7. Ethics, Conflicts Of Interest, And Abuse Of Office
[…] Properly done, the natureof this disclosure should demonstrate that the decision is based on the best interests of the public and notsecretly made to serve a private interest. Better still, this practice will further enhance transparency inlocal government decision making.DUAL PUBLIC EMPLOYMENTIn 2013, new statutory provisions were enacted to prohibit dual public employment by electedpublic officers and candidates for office except under certain circumstances, and to restrict certainpromotions or advancements.49 Section 112.3125, Florida Statutes provides that a public officer (definedas a person who is elected to state or local office, or a person who is presently a candidate for state orlocal office) “may not accept public employment with the state or any of its political subdivisions” if theperson knows, or should know, that the position is being offered for the purpose of gaining influence orother advantage based on the person’s office or candidacy.50Further, any public employment accepted by a public officer must meet the following conditions:(a) the position was already in