Electronic Records And Records Management Practices
[…] characteristics, or means of transmission, made or received pursuant to lawor ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business by anyagency.”The Florida Supreme Court further interpreted the statutory definition to mean “anymaterial prepared in connection with official agency business which is intended toperpetuate, communicate, or formalize knowledge of some type,” 1 and the courts havedetermined that information stored in a public agency’s computer “is as much a publicrecord as a written page in a book or a tabulation in a file stored in a filing cabinet. . .” 2Section 119.01(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that “Automation of public records mustnot erode the right of access to those records. As each agency increases its use of anddependence on electronic recordkeeping, each agency must provide reasonable publicaccess to records electronically maintained and must ensure that exempt or confidentialrecords are not disclosed except as otherwise permitted by law.” Therefore agenciesmust take steps to ensure that their electronic records are properly maintained andavailable when requested.An electronic record is any information that is recorded in machine readable form. 3Electronic records include numeric, graphic, audio, video, and textual information