OHIO PAROLE BOARD HANDBOOK JANUARY 2019
[…] VII.CONCLUSIONPage 33VIII. REFERENCE LISTPage 341

INTRODUCTIONOhio Revised Code (“R.C.”) § 5149.02 created the Adult Parole Authority (“APA”) “inthe division of parole and community services of the Department of Rehabilitation andCorrection” (“DRC”). The Ohio Parole Board (“Board”) is a section within the APA.Pursuant to R.C. § 5149.10, the Board consists of up to twelve (12) members, includingthe Chair.