Department Of Computer Science Engineering COURSE .

2y ago
97 Views
4 Downloads
764.11 KB
83 Pages
Last View : 11d ago
Last Download : 3m ago
Upload by : Amalia Wilborn
Transcription

Department of Computer Science EngineeringCOURSE STRUCTURE (AR-13)Applicable for the batches admitted from 2013-14Non – FSI ModelB. Tech. 1st SemesterCodeName of the SubjectLectureTutorialPracticalCreditsHS 1401English – I31-4MATH 1401Mathematics – I31-4CHE 1401Engineering Chemistry31-4EEE 140131-4CHEM 1401Elements of ElectricalEngineeringEnvironmental Studies31-4HS 1203English Lab--32CHE 1202Engineering chemistry Lab--32ME 1203Engineering Work lB. Tech. 2nd SemesterCodeName of the SubjectHS 1401English – II31-4MATH 1401Mathematics – II31-4PHY 1401Engineering Physics31-4ME 1401Elements of MechanicalEngineeringFundamentals of ComputerProgrammingEngineering Physics Lab31-431-4--32Computer ProgrammingLabEngineering Drawing--32--321550926CSE 1401PHY 1202CSE 1202ME 1202Total

B. Tech 3rd MATH 2404Mathematical Methods31-4ECE 2406Digital Logic Design31-4IT 2401Data Structures31-4CSE 2403Computer Organization31-4CSE 2404Discrete Structures and GraphTheory31-4IT 2203Data Structures Lab--32CSE 2205Digital Logic Design lB. Tech 4th SemesterCodeSubjectIT 2405Database Management Systems31-4IT 2402Object Oriented Programmingthrough Java31-4CSE 2406Data Communication Systems31-4CSE 2407Operating Systems31-4CSE 2408Theory of Computation31-4IT 2207Database Management Systems Lab--32IT 2204Object Oriented Programmingthrough Java Lab--3215050624Total

B. Tech. 5th SemesterCodeName of the SubjectLectureTutorialPracticalCreditsIT 3410Computer Networks31-4IT 2406Design and Analysis of Algorithms31-4IT 3415Web Technologies31-4Software Engineering31-431-4CSE 3409Elective – IECE 3428Microprocessors and InterfacingCSE 3410Advanced DatabaseCSE 3411Computer Graphics#MOOCsAvailable and Selected MOOCs coursesIT 3211Computer Networks Lab--32IT 3220Web Technologies Lab--32--321505926GMR 30206/Term Paper/Mini ProjectGMR 30204Total# List of the Available and Selected MOOCs courses will be intimated before the commencement of class work.B.Tech. 6th SemesterLectureTutorialPracticalCreditsData Engineering31-4Object Oriented Analysis and Design31-4Language Processors31-431CodeCSE 3412IT 3414CSE 3413SubjectElective – IIECE 3420Digital Signal Processing4

CSE 3414Information SecurityCSE 3415Mobile ComputingCSE 3416#MOOCs-Real Time Operating SystemAvailable and Selected MOOCs coursesElective - III (Open Elective)IT 3418PE 3409CE 3429ME 3432EEE 3427Cloud Computing (IT)Smart Grid Technology (PE)Disaster Management (Civil)Fundamentals of Global PositioningSystem (ECE)Industrial Safety and HazardsManagement (Chemical)Principles of Entrepreneurship (ME)Renewable Energy Resources (EEE)CSE 3417Soft Computing (CSE)ECE 3424CHEM 3427IT 3219CSE 3218314Object Oriented Analysis and Design Lab-32Language processor Lab-32GMR 30204/GMR 30206Mini Project / Term Paper--32GMR 30001Audit Course----1505926Total# List of the Available and Selected MOOCs courses will be intimated before the commencement of class work.B. Tech. 7th SemesterCodeIT 4425SubjectDesign e-IVCSE 4419Distributed SystemsCSE 4420Human Computer InteractionCSE 4421Middleware TechnologiesCSE 4422Software Project Management314

#MOOCsAvailable and Selected MOOCs coursesElective-VECE 4433Digital Image ProcessingCSE 4423Big Data Analytics (FSI compulsory)CSE 4424Multimedia SystemsCSE 4425Wireless Ad-hoc Networks#MOOCsAvailable and Selected MOOCs coursesCSE 4226CSE 422731-4Data Engineering Lab.--32Design & Analysis of Algorithms Lab.--3209030616Total# List of the Available and Selected MOOCs courses will be intimated before the commencement of class work.B. Tech. 8th SemesterCodeHS 3405CSE 4428IT 4223CSE 4429SubjectEngineering Economics & ProjectManagementObject Oriented Software EngineeringLectureTutorial313Elective-VINetwork ProgrammingCredits-44-Bio-Informatics3CSE 4430E-commerceCSE 4431Pattern Recognition#MOOCsAvailable and Selected MOOCs coursesGMR412051Practical-14Project work12Total0903-24# List of the Available and Selected MOOCs courses will be intimated before the commencement of class work.

COURSE STRUCTURE (AR-13)Applicable for the batches admitted from 2013-14FSI Model – for students going to FSI in 7th SemesterB. Tech. 1st SemesterCodeName of the SubjectLectureTutorialPracticalCreditsHS 1401English – I31-4MATH 1401Mathematics – I31-4CHE 1401Engineering Chemistry31-4EEE 140131-4CHEM 1401Elements of ElectricalEngineeringEnvironmental Studies31-4HS 1203English Lab--32CHE 1202Engineering chemistry Lab--32ME 1203Engineering Work lB. Tech. 2nd SemesterCodeName of the SubjectHS 1401English – II31-4MATH 1401Mathematics – II31-4PHY 1401Engineering Physics31-4ME 1401Elements of MechanicalEngineeringFundamentals of ComputerProgrammingEngineering Physics Lab31-431-4--32Computer ProgrammingLabEngineering Drawing--32--321550926CSE 1401PHY 1202CSE 1202ME 1202Total

B. Tech 3rd MATH 2404Mathematical Methods31-4ECE 2406Digital Logic Design31-4IT 2401Data Structures31-4CSE 2403Computer Organization31-4CSE 2404Discrete Structures and GraphTheory31-4IT 2203Data Structures Lab--32CSE 2205Digital Logic Design lB. Tech 4th SemesterCodeSubjectIT 2405Database Management Systems31-4IT 2402Object Oriented Programmingthrough Java31-4CSE 2406Data Communication Systems31-4CSE 2407Operating Systems31-4CSE 2408Theory of Computation31-4IT 2207Database Management Systems Lab--32IT 2204Object Oriented Programmingthrough Java Lab--3215050624Total

B. Tech. 5th SemesterCodeName of the SubjectLectureTutorialPracticalCreditsIT 3410Computer Networks31-4IT 2406Design and Analysis of Algorithms31-4IT 3415Web Technologies31-4Software Engineering31-431-4--32CSE 3409Elective – IECE 3428Microprocessors and InterfacingCSE 3410Advanced DatabaseCSE 3411Computer Graphics#MOOCsAvailable and Selected MOOCs coursesGMR 30206/Term Paper/Mini ProjectGMR 30204IT 3211Computer Networks Lab--32IT 3220Web Technologies Lab--321505926Total# List of the Available and Selected MOOCs courses will be intimated before the commencement of class work.B. Tech. 6th SemesterLectureTutorialPracticalCreditsData Engineering31-4Object Oriented Analysis and Design31-4Language Processors31-431CodeCSE 3412IT 3414CSE 3413SubjectElective – IIECE 3420Digital Signal ProcessingCSE 3414Information SecurityCSE 3415Mobile Computing4-

CSE 3416Real Time Operating System#MOOCsAvailable and Selected MOOCs coursesElective - III (Open Elective)IT 3418PE 3409CE 3429Cloud Computing ( IT)Smart Grid Technology (PE)Disaster Management (Civil)ME 3432EEE 3427Fundamentals of Global PositioningSystem (ECE)Industrial Safety and HazardsManagement (Chem.)Principles of Entrepreneurship (Mech.)Renewable Energy Resources(EEE)CSE 3417Soft Computing (CSE)CSE 3218Language processor Lab-32Object Oriented Analysis and Design Lab-32GMR 30204/GMR 30206Mini Project / Term Paper--32GMR 30001Audit Course----05926ECE 3424CHEM 3427IT 32193Total1154# List of the Available and Selected MOOCs courses will be intimated before the commencement of class work.B.Tech. 7th semesterCodeName of the SubjectGMR 42007Full Semester InternshipLecturesTutorialsPracticalCredits---20

B. Tech. 8th SemesterCodeHS 3405CSE 4428IT 4223CSE 4429SubjectLectureTutorial PracticalEngineering Economics & Project31ManagementObject Oriented Software Engineering31Elective- V & Elective – VI (Students shall opt two courses from the below list)Network ProgrammingCredits44-Bio-InformaticsCSE 4430E-commerceCSE 4431Pattern Recognition#MOOCsAvailable and Selected MOOCs courses628LaboratoriesCSE 4226Data Engineering Lab.--32CSE 4227Design & Analysis of Algorithms Lab.--3212040620Total# List of the Available and Selected MOOCs courses will be intimated before the commencement of class work.

COURSE STRUCTURE (AR-13)Applicable for the batches admitted from 2013-14FSI Model – for students going to FSI in 8th SemesterB. Tech. 1st SemesterCodeName of the SubjectLectureTutorialPracticalCreditsHS 1401English – I31-4MATH 1401Mathematics – I31-4CHE 1401Engineering Chemistry31-4EEE 140131-4CHEM 1401Elements of ElectricalEngineeringEnvironmental Studies31-4HS 1203English Lab--32CHE 1202Engineering chemistry Lab--32ME 1203Engineering Work lB. Tech. 2nd SemesterCodeName of the SubjectHS 1401English – II31-4MATH 1401Mathematics – II31-4PHY 1401Engineering Physics31-4ME 1401Elements of MechanicalEngineeringFundamentals of ComputerProgrammingEngineering Physics Lab31-431-4--32Computer ProgrammingLabEngineering Drawing--32--321550926CSE 1401PHY 1202CSE 1202ME 1202Total

B. Tech 3rd MATH 2404Mathematical Methods31-4ECE 2406Digital Logic Design31-4IT 2401Data Structures31-4CSE 2403Computer Organization31-4CSE 2404Discrete Structures and GraphTheory31-4IT 2203Data Structures Lab--32CSE 2205Digital Logic Design lB. Tech 4th SemesterCodeSubjectIT 2405Database Management Systems31-4IT 2402Object Oriented Programmingthrough Java31-4CSE 2406Data Communication Systems31-4CSE 2407Operating Systems31-4CSE 2408Theory of Computation31-4IT 2207Database Management Systems Lab--32IT 2204Object Oriented Programmingthrough Java Lab--3215050624Total

B.Tech. 5th SemesterCodeName of the SubjectLectureTutorialPracticalCreditsIT 3410Computer Networks31-4IT 2406Design and Analysis of Algorithms31-4IT 3415Web Technologies31-4Software Engineering31-431-4--32CSE 3409Elective – IECE 3428Microprocessors and InterfacingCSE 3410Advanced DatabaseCSE 3411Computer Graphics#MOOCsAvailable and Selected MOOCs coursesGMR 30206/Term Paper/Mini ProjectGMR 30204IT 3211Computer Networks Lab--32IT 3220Web Technologies Lab--321505926Total# List of the Available and Selected MOOCs courses will be intimated before the commencement of class work.B.Tech. 6th SemesterLectureTutorialPracticalCreditsData Engineering31-4Object Oriented Analysis and Design31-4Language Processors31-431CodeCSE 3412IT 3414CSE 3413SubjectElective – IIECE 3420Digital Signal ProcessingCSE 3414Information SecurityCSE 3415Mobile Computing4-

CSE 3416Real Time Operating System#MOOCsAvailable and Selected MOOCs coursesElective - III (Open Elective)IT 3418PE 3409CE 3429ME 3432EEE 3427Cloud Computing ( IT)Smart Grid Technology (PE)Disaster Management (Civil)Fundamentals of Global PositioningSystem (ECE)Industrial Safety and HazardsManagement (Chem.)Principles of Entrepreneurship (Mech.)Renewable Energy Resources(EEE)CSE 3417Soft Computing (CSE)ECE 3424CHEM 3427GMR 30001CSE 3218IT 3219GMR 30204/GMR 3020631Audit Course--Language processor Lab4---32Object Oriented Analysis and Design Lab-32Mini Project / Term Paper--321505926Total# List of the Available and Selected MOOCs courses will be intimated before the commencement of class work.B. Tech. 7th SemesterCodeIT 4425CSE 4423SubjectLectureTutorialCredits1Practical-Design Patterns3Big Data Analytics31-44Elective-IVCSE 4419Distributed SystemsCSE 4420Human Computer InteractionCSE 4421Middleware TechnologiesCSE 4422Software Project Management#MOOCsAvailable and Selected MOOCs courses314

Elective-VECE 4433Digital Image ProcessingCSE 4424Multimedia SystemsCSE 4425Wireless Ad-hoc Networks#MOOCsAvailable and Selected MOOCs coursesCSE 4226CSE 422731-4Data Engineering Lab.--32Design & Analysis of Algorithms Lab.--3212040620Total# List of the Available and Selected MOOCs courses will be intimated before the commencement of class work.B.Tech. 8th semesterCodeName of the SubjectGMR 42007Full Semester InternshipLecturesTutorialsPracticalCredits---20

Department of Computer Science & EngineeringB. Tech- 5thSemesterSYLLABUS(Applicable for the batches admitted from 2013-14, Non – FSI & FSI Model)Course Title: COMPUTER NETWORKSCourse Code: IT 3410L TP C3 1 04Course Objectives: The course content enables students to:1. Understand basic network models and Different transmission used for data communication.2. Recognize the data link design issues and various data link protocols used for data transmission.3. Understand different routing algorithms used for data transmission from source to destination in anetwork layer.4. Know how internet addresses are installed and how internet protocols are used in connecting internet.Course Outcomes: At the end of the course students are able to:1.2.3.4.Suggest appropriate network model for data communication.Know how reliable data communication is achieved through data link layer.Propose appropriate routing algorithm for data routing.Connect internet to the system and knowledge of trouble shooting.UNIT I: INTRODUCTION15 HrsNetwork Hardware, Network Software, and Reference Models: OSI, TCP/IP, The ARPANET, NetworkTopologies, Physical Layer: Transmission media: Magnetic Media, Twisted pair, Base band Coaxial Cable,Fiber optics, Wireless Transmission: Electromagnetic Spectrum, Radio Transmission, MicrowaveTransmission.UNIT II16 HrsData link layer: Design issues: framing, error detection and correction, CRC, Elementary Data linkProtocols: Stop and wait, Sliding Window protocols: Go-back-n, Selective Repeat, Medium Access sublayer: Channel allocation methods, Multiple Access protocols: ALOHA, CSMA, IEEE Standard 802.3 andEthernet, IEEE Standard 802.4: Token bus.UNIT – III:13 HrsNetwork Layer: Network Layer design issues, Virtual circuit and Datagram subnets, Routing algorithms:Shortest path routing, Flooding, Hierarchical routing, Distance vector routing. Broad cast and Multi castrouting, Congestion Control: Congestion prevention policies.

UNIT –IV:16 HrsThe Network layer in the internet: The IP Protocol, IP Addresses, and Internet Control Protocols.Transport Layer: Transport Services, Connection management, Elements of Transport Protocols, InternetTransport Protocols: UDP and TCP.Application Layer - Domain name system, Electronic Mail, WWWTEXT BOOK:1. Computer Networks — Andrew S Tanenbaum, 4th Edition. Pearson Education/PHIREFERENCES:1. Data Communications and Networking - Behrouz A. Forouzan. Third Edition TMH2. Understanding communications and Networks, 3rd Edition, W.A. Shay, Thomson

Department of Computer Science & EngineeringB. Tech- 5th SemesterSYLLABUS(Applicable for the batches admitted from 2013-14, Non – FSI & FSI Model)Course Title: DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMSCourse Code: IT 2406L TP C3 1 04Course Objectives: The course content enables students to:1. Know asymptotic runtime complexity of algorithms including formulating recurrence relations usingdivide and conquer process.2. Understand and design algorithms using greedy strategy and dynamic programming, to arrive at localbest solution.3. Understand and design of algorithms using search space and optimization problem techniques forfinding globally best solution.4. Identify basic computability concepts and the complexity classes like P, NP, and NP-Complete andRelate real world problems to abstract mathematical problems.Course Outcomes: At the end of the course students are able to:1. Analyze the asymptotic runtime complexity of algorithms for real world problems developed usingdifferent algorithmic methods.2. Find the optimal solutions by using advanced design and analysis of algorithm techniques like greedymethod and dynamic programming.3. Apply the search space and optimization problem techniques like backtracking and branch and boundmethod to solve problems optimally where advanced algorithm design techniques fail to find solution.4. Distinguish the problems and its complexity as polynomial and NP problems and can formulate somereal world problems to abstract mathematical problems.UNIT I:16 HrsIntroduction to Algorithm as Technology:Performance Analysis: - Space complexity, Time complexity. Amortized AnalysisGrowth of Functions: Asymptotic Notation- Big oh notation, Omega notation, Theta notation, little oh, littleomega.Recurrences: The Master Method.Divide and conquer: General method, applications:-Fibonacci Search, Quick sort,Disjoint Sets: Disjoint operations, UNION-FIND AlgorithmsUNIT II:Advanced Design and Analysis of Algorithm Techniques16 Hrs

Greedy method: General method, applications:-Job sequencing with deadlines, Minimum cost spanningtrees (Kruskal’s Algorithms), Single source shortest path problem (Dijkstra’s Algorithms), Optimal MergePatterns (two way merge pattern).Dynamic Programming: General method, applications:-Matrix chain multiplication, 0/1 knapsack problem,all pairs shortest path problem.UNIT III:14 HrsSearch space and optimization problem techniquesBacktracking: General method, applications:-n-queen problem, sum of subsets problemBranch and Bound: General method, LC Branch and Bound solution & FIFO Branch and Bound solution.Applications: - Traveling sales person problemUNIT IV:14 HrsIntroduction to NP Problems and computing algorithmsNP-Hard and NP-Complete problems: Basic concepts, NP - Hard and NP Complete classes, Cook’stheorem.Number-Theoretic Algorithms: the Chinese remainder theorem, powers of an elementPolynomials and FFT: Representations of polynomials, the Fast Fourier Transform (FFT)TEXT BOOKS:1. Fundamentals of Computer Algorithms, Ellis Horowitz, Satraj Sahni and Rajasekharam, Universitypress.2. Introduction to Algorithms, second edition, T.H.Cormen, C.E.Leiserson, R.L. Rivest, and C.Stein, PHIPvt. Ltd./ Pearson EducationREFERENCES:1. Introduction to Design and Analysis of Algorithms A strategic approach, R.C.T.Lee, S.S.Tseng,R.C.Chang and T.Tsai, McGraw Hill.2. Design and Analysis of algorithms, Aho, Ullman and Hopcroft,Pearson education.3. Algorithms – Richard Johnson baugh and Marcus Schaefer, Pearson Education.

Department of Computer Science & EngineeringB. Tech- 5th SemesterSYLLABUS(Applicable for the batches admitted from 2013-14, Non – FSI & FSI Model)Course Title: WEB TECHNOLOGIESCourse Code: IT 3415L T P C3 1 0 4Course Objectives: The course content enables students to:1. understand best technologies for solving web client/server problems2. analyze and design real time web applications3. use Java script for dynamic effects and to validate form input entry4. Analyze to Use appropriate client-side or Server-side applicationsCourse Outcomes: At the end of the course students are able to:1. Choose, understand, and analyze any suitable real time web application.2. Integrate java and server side scripting languages to develop web applications.3. To develop and deploy real time web applications in web servers and in the cloud.4. Extend this knowledge to .Net platforms.UNIT – I16 HrsHTML Common tags- List, Tables, images, forms, Frames, Links and Navigation, Introduction to HTML5CSS: Introduction, CSS Properties, Controlling Fonts, Text Formatting, Pseudo classes, Selectors,introduction to CSS3.Java Script: Learning Java script: Variables, operators, Functions, Control structures, Events, , Validations,plugins.UNIT – II14 HrsPHP Programming: Introducing PHP: Creating PHP script, Running PHP script.Working with Variables and constants: Using variables, Using constants, Data types, Operators.Controlling program flow: Conditional statements, Control statements, Arrays, functions. Working Withforms.UNIT-III16 HrsAJAX: Introduction, AJAX with XMLServlets: introduction to servlets, Life cycle of servlets, JSDK, The servlet API, the javax.servlet package,Reading servlet parameters and initialization parameters, The javax.servlet HTTP package, Handling Httprequest and responses, Using cookie, session tracking,Introduction to JSP: The problem with servlet, the anatomy of JSP page, JSP processing, JSP applicationdesign with MVC, Tomcat server and testing tomcat, Generic dynamic content, using scripting elementsimplicit JSP objects,

UNIT-IV14 HrsJSP application development: Conditional processing display values using an expression to set an attribute,Declaring variables and methods, sharing data between JSP pages, Requests and users passing control anddata between pages, Sharing sessions and application data, memory usage considerationsJDBC connectivity in JSP: Data base programming using JDBC, Studying javax.sql.* package, Accessinga database from a JSP page, Application specific database actions, Deploying JAVA beans in JSP page.Text Books:1. Web Technologies, Uttam Roy, OXFORD University press2. Web programming with HTML, XHTML and CSS, 2e, Jon Duckett, Wiley IndiaReference Books:1. Web programming Bai, Michael Ekedahl, CENAGE Learning , India edition.2. An Introduction to Web Design Programming, Paul S.Wang, India Edition

Department of Computer Science & EngineeringB. Tech- 5th SemesterSYLLABUS(Applicable for the batches admitted from 2013-14, Non – FSI & FSI Model)Course Title: SOFTWARE ENGINEERINGCourse Code: CSE 3409L T P C3 1 0 4Course Objectives: The course content enables students to:1. Learn about software myths ,generic view of the process and Understand about process models2. Learn how to perform feasibility study of the projects under the requirement engineering process andsystem models.3. Understand about Function oriented design and Architectural styles4. Get the knowledge of software testing and testing strategies, learn about risk management plan andquality concepts.Course Outcomes: At the end of the course students are able to:1. Design and develop real-time software projects with effective cost estimation and plan2. Make feasibility study of a project3. Specify the design and architectural style of the software products4. Propose testing strategy for a given softwareUNIT I:16 HrsIntroduction: software engineering is a discipline, software development projects, the emergence ofsoftware engineering, Notable Changes in software development process. The evolving role of software,Changing Nature of Software, Software myths, CMMI, PSP and introduction to software quality.Software life cycle Models: need of life cycle model, classical and iterative waterfall model, Prototype,Evolutionary, spiral model, comparison of all the models.UNIT II:15 HrsSoftware Requirements: Functional and non-functional requirements, User requirements, Systemrequirements, Interface specification, the software requirements document.Requirements engineering process: Feasibility studies, Requirements elicitation and analysis,Requirements validation, Requirements management.System models: Context Models, Behavioral model1, Data models, Object models, structured methodsUNIT III:15 HrsFunction Oriented Design: Structured analysis, DFD and its Extension, structured design detailed design.Design Engineering: Design process and Design quality, Design concepts, the design model.Creating an architectural design: Software architecture, Data design, Architectural styles and patterns,Architectural Design

Unit IV:16 HrsPerforming User interface design: Golden rules, User interface analysis and design and stepsCoding and Testing: coding and review, testing, Unit testing, integration testing black box and white boxtesting, debugging, system testing, object oriented program testing, regression testing, test automation, testdriven developmentRisk management: Reactive vs. Proactive Risk strategies, software risks, Risk identification, Riskprojection, Risk refinement, RMMM, RMMM Plan.Software Quality: Reliability, Quality concepts, Quality assurance techniques, six sigmaTEXT BOOKS:1. Software Engineering, A practitioner’s Approach- Roger S. Pressman, 6th edition,McGraw-HillInternational Edition.2. Fundamentals of software Engineering” Rajib Mal 3rd edition, Eastern Economy Edition, ISBN-97881-203-3819-7REFERENCE BOOK:1. Software Engineering- Sommerville, 7th edition, Pearson education.

Department of Computer Science & EngineeringB. Tech- 5th SemesterSYLLABUS(Applicable for the batches admitted from 2013-14, Non – FSI & FSI Model)Course Title: MICROPROCESSORS AND INTERFACINGCourse Code: ECE 3428LTP C3104Course objectives: Students undergoing this course are expected to:1. Familiarize with the architecture of 8086 processor, assembling language programming and interfacingwith various modules.2. Learn to Interface various I/O peripherals like ADC, DAC, Keyboard, stepper motor etc., withmicroprocessors using 8255 PPI.3. do any type of industrial and real time applications by knowing the concepts of Microprocessors4. Understand 8251-USARTand serial communication concepts.Course Outcomes: After undergoing the course, students will be able to :1. Understand the full internal workings of a typical simple CPU including the utilization of the varioushardware resources during the execution of instructions.2. Introduce the design of basic I/O hardware and microprocessor interfacing: memory chip selection,memory expansion, I/O interfacing.3. Interface input and output devices like LCD, LED, Keyboards ADC, DAC and stepper motor tomicroprocessors.4. Design the home appliances and toys using Microprocessor chips.UNIT- I 8086 Architecture:12 Hrs8086-Functional Diagram, Register Organization, Signal description, Physical Memory Organization,Minimum and Maximum mode operations of 8086, Timing Diagrams.UNIT- II Instruction Set of 8086:16 HrsAddressing modes, Data Transfer Instructions, Arithmetic Instructions, Bit Manipulation Instructions,Branch Instructions, Processor Control Instructions and String Instructions.Assembler Directives, Proceduresand macros, Assembly Language Programming Examples.UNIT- IIIProgrammable devices and Interfacing of I/O with 8086:16 HrsSemiconductor Memory Interfacing, 8255 PPI-Various modes of operations, Stepper Motor interfacing, D/Aand A/D Conversions, DMA Controller 8257.UNIT-IV8086 Interrupts and Serial Communication16 Hrs8086 interrupts and Interrupt Vector Table (IVT), Programmable Interrupt Controller 8259A, Serial datatransfer schemes. Asynchronous and Synchronous data transfer schemes, Programmable Communication

Interface 8251 USART, TTL to RS 232C and RS232C to TTL conversion, Sampleprogram of serial data transfer.Text Books:1. Ray and Bhurchandi, “ Advanced Microprocessors”, Tata McGraw-Hill 2nd edition 20072. D.V.Hall, “Microprocessor and Interfacing “, Tata McGraw-Hill.Reference Books:1. Microcomputer system 8086/8088 family architecture, programming and design Liu and GA Gibson,PHI second edition

Department of Computer Science & EngineeringB. Tech- 5th SemesterSYLLABUS(Applicable for the batches admitted from 2013-14, Non – FSI & FSI Model)Course Title: ADVANCED DATABASESCourse Code: CSE 3410L TP C3 104Course Objectives: The course content enables students to:1. Understand distributed architecture and distributed database design.2. Know advanced query processing and distributed query optimization techniques.3. Comprehend the transaction management along with parallel database systems.4. Grasp the object oriented data models database design.Course outcomes: At the end of the course students are able to:1. Design an architectural model for distributed database management system.2. Analyze Query processing and query optimization methods.3. Implement transaction management and database reliability for real world scenario.4. Use object-oriented distributed data model for dataUNIT-115 HrsIntroduction; Distributed Data Processing, Distributed Database System, Promises of DDBSs, Problem areas.Overview of Relational DBMS: Relational Database Concepts, Normalization, Integrity rules, Relationaldata languages.Distributed DBMS Architecture: Architectural Models for Distributed DBMS, DDMBS ArchitectureDistributed Database Design: Alternative Design Strategies, Distribution Design issues, Fragmentation,Allocation.UNIT-II15 HrsQuery Processing and decomposition: Query Processing Objectives, Characterization of query processors,layers of query processing, query decomposition, Localization of distributed data.Distributed query Optimization: Query optimization, centralized query optimization, Distributed queryoptimization algorithms.UNIT-III15 HrsTransaction Management: Definition, properties of transaction, types of transactions.Distributed concurrency control: Serializability, concurrency control Mechanisms & Algorithms, Timestamped & Optimistic concurrency control Algorithms, Deadlock ManagementDistributed DBMS Reliability: Reliability concepts and Measures, fault-tolerance in Distributed systems,failures in Distributed DBMS, local & Distributed Reliability Protocols, site failures and Networkpartitioning

Parallel Database Systems: Database Series, Parallel Architecture, Parallel DBMSTechniques, Parallel exception problems, Parallel Execution for Hierarchical architecture.UNIT-IV15 HrsDistributed object Database Management Systems: Fundamental object concepts and Models, ObjectDistributed Design, Architectural Issues, Object Management, Distributed Object storage, Object queryProcessing.Object Oriented Data Model: Inheritance, Object identity, persistent programming languages, persistence ofobjects, comparing OODBMS and ORDBMSTEXT BOOKS:1. M.Tamer OZSU and Patuck Valduriez: Principles of Distributed Database Systems, Pearson Edn. Asia,2001.2. Stefano Ceri and Willipse Pelagatti: Distributed Databases, McGraw Hill.REFERENCE BOOKS:1. Henry F Korth, A Silberchatz and Sudershan : Database System2. Raghuramakrishnan and JohhanesGehrke: Database Management Systems,MGHConcepts,MGH

Department of Computer Science & EngineeringB. Tech- 5th SemesterSYLLABUS(Applicable for the batches admitted from 2013-14, Non – FSI & FSI Model)Course Title: COMPUTER GRAPHICSCourse Code: CSE 3411L TP C3 104Course Objectives: The course content enables students to:1. Learn basic principles and problems of computer graphics.2. Know application areas of computer graphics, different display devices and their characteristics todisplay an object.3. Understand background of the geometrical and mathematical foundations with algorithms for generating

Applicable for the batches admitted from 2013-14 FSI Model – for students going to FSI in 7th Semester B. Tech. 1st Semester Code Name of the Subject Lecture Tutorial Practical Credits HS 1401 English – I 3 1 - 4 MATH 1401 Mathe

Related Documents:

This handbook supplement applies to students entering the fourth year of their degree in Computer Science, Mathematics & Computer Science or Computer Science . Undergraduate Course Handbook 1.2 Mathematics & Computer Science The Department of Computer Science offers the following joint degrees with the Department of Mathematics: BA .

Computer Engineering Capstone Projects in the Computer Science Department Abstract As with many computer science and engineering programs, stude nts of the computer engineering area of specialization in the computer science program at Utah Valley University (UVU) conclude their degree programs with a semester capstone des ign experience.

University Computer Science Engineering Engineering 15.1 (18.9%) Computer Science 15.9 (19.9%) Other Sciences 31.4 (39.3%) Instruction 17.4 (21.9%) 79.8 Figure 3.9: Racial and Ethnic Minority Share of USHE Completions in Engineering and Computer Science, 2000-2020 (Percent of All Engineering and Computer Science Degree

Department of Chemical Engineering & Materials Science 138 Department of Civil, Environmental, & Ocean Engineering 163 Department of Computer Science 217 Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering 260 Department of Mathematical Sciences 324 Department of Mechanical Engineering 348 Department of Physics 386

OLE MISS ENGINEERING RECOMMENDED COURSE SCHEDULES Biomedical engineering Chemical engineering Civil engineering Computer engineering Computer science Electrical engineering General engineering Geological engineering Geology Mechanical engineering Visit engineering.olemiss.edu/advising for full course information.

Materials Science and Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Production Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Textile Engineering, Nuclear Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Civil Engineering, other related Engineering discipline Energy Resources Engineering (ERE) The students’ academic background should be: Mechanical Power Engineering, Energy .

Computer Science Department, Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, NY, USA (e-mail: mtf@cs.rit.edu) MIKE RAINEY Department of Computer Science, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL, USA (e-mail: mrainey@cs.uchicago.edu) JOHN REPPY Department of Computer Science, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL, USA (e-mail: jhr@cs.uchicago.edu) ADAM SHAW Department of Computer Science, University of .

Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science 3 Glenn E. Healey, Ph.D. Stanford University, Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science (machine learning, data science, sabermetrics, physical modeling, computer vision, image processing)