PARTIES, JURISDICTION, AND VENUE . - Ohio State University
[…] FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS8. R.C. Chapter 3509 sets forth the laws governing absent voter's ballots. Pursuantto R.C. 3509.01, the "board of elections of each county shall provide absent voter's ballots foruse at every primary and general election, or special election . . . ." R.C. 3509.02(A) providesthat "[a]ny qualified elector may vote by absent voter's ballots at an election."9. R.C. 3505.20 additionally provides that "prior to the nineteenth day before theday of an election and in accordance with section 3503.24 of the Revised Code, any personqualified to vote may challenge the right of any other person to be registered as a voter, or theright to cast an absent voter's ballot, or to make application for such ballot."10. Pursuant to R.C. 3509.03, except in the case of circumstances not relevant here,"any qualified elector desiring to vote absent voter's ballots at an election shall make writtenapplication for those ballots to the director of elections of the county in which the elector'svoting residence is