PARTIES, JURISDICTION, AND VENUE . - Ohio State University
[…] See also State ex rel Melvin v. Sweeney (1950), 154 OhioSt. 223, 94 N.E.2d 785 (noting that where the Secretary of State has erroneously informedmembers of the boards of elections as to their duties, the matter may be corrected through a Writof Mandamus).6. R.C. 3505.20 additionally provides that "prior to the nineteenth day before theday of an election and in accordance with section 3503.24 of the Revised Code, any personqualified to vote may challenge the right of any other person to be registered as a voter, or the

right to cast an absent voter's ballot, or to make application for such ballot." As qualified votersin the State of Ohio, Relators Colvin and Moody assert that Directive 2008-63 issued byRespondent on August 13, 2008, with regard to "Processing Voter Registration ApplicationsReceived the Week Innnediately Preceding a Voter Registration Deadline" is erroneous and inviolation