PARTIES, JURISDICTION, AND VENUE . - Ohio State University
[…] Respondent further has theduty to correct her erroneous Directive by advising the various boards of election that R.C.3509.04(B) specifically states that a board of elections can provide an absentee ballot only to anindividual who is a "qualified elector" and that Ohio law mandates that for one to be a "qualifiedelector" they must have been registered for at least 30 days prior to participating in the ballotprocess, whether in person or by absentee ballot.

FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS8. R.C. Chapter 3509 sets forth the laws governing absent voter's ballots. Pursuantto R.C. 3509.01, the "board of elections of each county shall provide absent voter's ballots foruse at every primary and general election, or special election . . . ." R.C. 3509.02(A) providesthat "[a]ny qualified elector may vote by absent voter's ballots at an election."9. R.C. 3505.20 additionally provides that "prior to the nineteenth day before theday of an election and in accordance with section 3503.24 of the Revised Code, any personqualified to