Study Guide - North Carolina Real Estate Commission
[…] Brokers may also elect to operate independently as a sole proprietor; however, with limited exceptions, such broker will have to qualify for and designatehimself or herself as a broker-in-charge in order to operateindependently and perform most brokerage activities (discussed further below under “broker-in-charge” and also ina subsequent section on brokers-in-charge that appears nearthe end of this appendix).Broker-In-Charge – G.S. 93A-2(a1) defines a “brokerin-charge” as “.a real estate broker who has been designated as the broker having responsibility for the supervision of realestate provisional brokers engaged in real estate brokerage at aparticular real estate office and for other administrative andsupervisory duties as the Commission shall prescribe by rule.”Commission Rule A.0110 requires that each real estate office must have a broker who meets the qualification requirements to serve as “broker-in-charge” of the office and whohas designated himself or herself as the broker-in-charge ofthat office.