Re: Money Network Checks-Payment Of Wages Under Labor
[…] Donald J. Mosher, Esq.July 7, 2008Page 3(2) Any scrip, coupon, cards, or other thing redeemable, inmerchandise or purporting to be payable or redeemable otherwisethan in money.(c) Notwithstanding paragraph (I) of subdivision (a), if the drawee isa bank, the bank's address need not appear on the instrument and, inthat case, the instrument shall be negotiable and payable in cash, ondemand without discount, at any place of business of the draweechosen by the person entitled to enforce the instrument.A plain reading of Labor Code§ 212(a) establishes a broad prohibition against payment ofwages by (non-cash) methods using instruments unless such instrument complies with theconditions stated in subsection (a)(l), and further, is not "[a]ny scrip, coupon, cards, or other thingredeemable, in merchandise or purporting to be payable or redeemable otherwise than in money"as proscribed in subsection (a)(2).