Chapter 14 THE McNAMARA-O’HARA SERVICE CONTRACT
[…] Work performed outside the geographic limitsof the U.S., even if pursuant to a contract for services that is performed in part in the U.S., isnot subject to the requirements of the SCA. See 29 CFR 4.112(b).14b05“Service employee.”(a)Section 8(b) of the Act defines “service employee” as any person engaged in the performanceof a covered contract except those persons who individually qualify for an FLSA exemptionas bona fide executive, administrative, or professional employees as defined in 29 CFR 541.See 41 USC 357(b), 29 CFR 4.113, 29 CFR 4.156, and FOH 14c07.(b)The SCA applies to all persons who actually perform the service work called for by a coveredcontract, “regardless of any contractual relationship that may be alleged to exist between acontractor or subcontractor and such person,” except those persons expressly exempted fromthe definition of service employee.