ARIZONA SALES TAXATION OF CONTRACTING
[…] This section also provides thatthe definition will govern “without regard to whether or not the contractor is actingin fulfillment of a contract.”Examples of contracting include: Land ClearingOther Site PreparationWell DrillingStructure WorkWiringRoofingFloor CoveringPaintingWallpaper HangingAir Conditioning and HeatingInsulation ApplicationInstallation of New AppliancesErection of Signs1.3THE SUBCONTRACTOR EXEMPTION.(1) The Statute. A.R.S. § 42-5075(D) provides that a subcontractor is notliable for the sales tax if “the job was within the control of a prime contractor . . .Copyright 2005 by Patrick Derdenger2

[and] the prime contractor . . . is liable for the tax on the gross income . . .attributable to the job and from which the subcontractors . . . were paid.”(2) The Regulation.