Insurance Activities
[…] This handbook booklet contains the OCC’s process forassessing risks to the national bank from insurance activities. This riskassessment process is consistent with GLBA’s functional regulationrequirements and will be conducted at the bank level. It is anticipated thatthe OCC’s examinations of FRAs will be infrequent.National Bank Insurance PowersBoth federal and state laws may govern national bank insurance activities.Authority Under Federal LawA national bank is authorized to engage in insurance agency activities under12 USC 92. Under 12 USC 92, a national bank that is “located and doingbusiness in any place the population of which does not exceed five thousand. . . may . . . act as the agent for any fire, life, or other insurance company.”Under this authority, a national bank may sell most types of insurance froman agency located in a “place of 5,000” or fewer inhabitants. There are nogeographic restrictions on the bank’s ability to solicit and serve its insurancecustomers.