Insurance Activities
[…] The McCarranFerguson Act (15 USC 1012(b)) states that “no act of Congress shall beconstrued to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any state forthe purpose of regulating the business of insurance, or which imposes a fee ortax upon such business, unless such Act specifically relates to the business ofinsurance.” Therefore, under the McCarran-Ferguson Act, a state statuteenacted for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance preempts aconflicting federal statute, unless the federal statute specifically relates to thebusiness of insurance.