THE PROBATE REFEREE
[…] Out-of-state real property is always excluded. (However, an informationalschedule is required for Conservatorships.)b. As a general rule, out-of-state tangible personal property is included (such asfurniture, a boat, stock cooperative, or an automobile located in another state).c. All intangible personal property of a California resident is always included(this includes such things as stocks, partnership interests, or insuranceproceeds, wherever located).DIFFERENCES BETWEEN INVENTORY & APPRAISALS INCONSERVATORSHIPS AND PROBATE ESTATES1PC §2610(c) provides that “the property described in the [conservatorship] inventoryshall be appraised in the manner provided for the inventory and appraisal of estates ofdecedents.” However, there are important differences between the inventory and appraisalin a conservatorship matter and one in a probate administration.