The Bowflex Xtreme Home Gym Assembly Instructions & Owner

2y ago
19 Views
3 Downloads
7.32 MB
90 Pages
Last View : 1m ago
Last Download : 5m ago
Upload by : Adalynn Cowell
Transcription

Special Edition Includes:Dr. Ellington Darden’sSix Week Fast Fat Loss –Body Leanness ProgramThe Bowflex XtremeHome GymAssembly Instructions& Owner’s Manual Written By: Tom Purvis RPT, RTSRegistered Physical Therapistand founder of theResistance TrainingSpecialist Program PN 11471 Rev E (7/2006)

IntroductionCongratulations!Congratulations on your commitment to improvingyour health and fitness! With the Bowflex Xtreme home gym, you have everything you need to exceedall of your physical fitness, strength and healthexpectations!The Bowflex Xtreme home gym’s exceptionalresistance and quality is unmatched by any othersingle piece of home fitness equipment available.You will not believe the amazing results your bodywill get with the Bowflex Xtreme home gym! In this Owner’s Manual you’ll find a varietyof exercises and leanness-enhancing workoutprograms. For optimum safety and enjoyment ofyour Bowflex Xtreme home gym, it’s importantthat you read the instructions carefully beforeperforming any exercise for the first time.With all of the fitness choices available today,finding the best workout equipment for your needscan be confusing. Everyone at Nautilus, Inc. wouldlike to congratulate you and thank you for selectingthe Bowflex Xtreme home gym.The Bowflex Xtreme home gym is the best homefitness product available, and you’re just about toprove it to yourself.Before You AssemblePlease take the time to read all assemblyinstructions before attempting to assemble yourBowflex Xtreme home gym. Select where you aregoing to locate your machine carefully. The bestplace for your Bowflex Xtreme home gym is on ahard, level surface. For best results, assemble yourBowflex Xtreme home gym in the location whereyou intend to use it. Allow a workout area of at least8'4" x 6'6" (2.6 m x 2.0 m) of free space forsafe operation of the Bowflex Xtreme home gym.Basic Assembly PrinciplesHere are a few basic tips that will make yourassembly of the Bowflex Xtreme home gym quickand easy. By using these principles, you can simplifyeach process and save yourself extra time and effort.1. To make the assembly process go faster,gather the pieces you need for each step andthoroughly read the assembly instructions forthat step prior to starting assembly for the step.2. When tightening a locknut on a bolt, use acombination wrench to grip the locknut andensure that it is fastened securely.3. When attaching two pieces, gently lift and lookthrough the bolt holes to help guide the boltthrough the holes.4. As a general rule, and for all bolts and nuts onyour Bowflex Xtreme home gym, turn boltsor nuts toward the right to tighten and left toloosen. Or you can remember the mnemonic:“Righty tighty, lefty loosey.”Tools You Will Need: 7/16" Combination Wrench 9/16" Combination Wrench Adjustable Wrench Socket Wrench Set Phillips Screw Driver Flat Blade Screw Driver Rubber Mallet Utility Knife ScissorsIMPORTANT: LEAVE ALL CABLES WRAPPED AND BAGGED UNTIL YOURBOWFLEX XTREME HOME GYM IS FULLY ASSEMBLED.

1Parts Reference Guide Optional Leg Extension AttachmentIf you ordered the optionalLeg Extension Attachment, you will receive the additional parts shown here.

Assembly Hardware: (1:1 Scale)Button Head Screws:Button Head ScrewTop View4 (5/16" x 3/4")20 (3/8" x 3/4")2 (3/8" x 1")(in separate bagwith washers)2 (3/8" x 3")2 (5/16" x 2 1/2")1 (3/8" x 5")Flat Washers:3 (1/4")26 (3/8")Flat WasherSide View6 (5/16")4 (1/2")3 Self Threading Screws (#10 x 1")2 Cap Screws (1/4" x 1/2")Top ViewTop ViewNylock Nuts:2 Threaded Studs(1/2" x 9 1/2")(shown shorterthan actual size)Side View4 (1/2")1 (3/8")

4Assembly GuideStep 1 Base Frame AssemblyParts: Base Frame Left Frame Rail Right Frame Rail Rear Cross MemberHardware:Button Head Screws 6 Button Head Screws ( 3/8" X 3/4") 6 Flat Washers (3/8")Flat WashersLeft Frame RailTool: 7/32" Allen WrenchButton HeadScrews(or Hex Wrench)1-1 Lay all parts on floor asRear CrossMemberFlatWashersshown.1-2 Insert Frame Railconnectors into theBase Frame andRear Cross Member.Secure with screwsand washers as shown.Do not tighten screwsat this time.Base FrameRight Frame RailFlat WashersButton Head ScrewsStep 2 Lower Lat Tower AssemblyParts: Lower Lat Tower Frame Rod Box with Power Rod UnitLower Lat Tower FrameHardware: 3 Self Threading Screws (#10 X 1") 3 Flat Washers (1/4")Tool: Phillips Screw Driver2-1 Lay parts on floor as shown.Firmly slide Rod Box into LowerLat Tower Frame.2-2 Fasten the Rod Box to theLower Lat Tower Frame withscrews and washers as shown.Tighten screws until snug.Rod Box w/ RodsFlat WashersSelf ThreadingScrews

5Assembly GuideStep 3 Install Lower Lat Tower AssemblyParts: Lower Lat Tower Assembly Base Frame AssemblyLower Lat TowerAssemblyButtonHeadScrewHardware: 2 Button Head Screws (3/8" X 3/4") 2 Flat Washers (3/8")ButtonHeadScrewTool: 7/32” Hex WrenchFlatWasher3-1 Align the Lower Lat Tower Assembly overthe Base Frame. Push the bottom of the LowerLat Tower onto the connector of the Rear CrossMember as shown.FlatWasher3-2 Secure Lower Lat Tower Assemblyusing screws and washers as shown.Do not tighten screws at this time.Base FrameAssemblyStep 4 Install Seat Support RailFlatWasherParts:Seat Support Rail Seat Support Rail Base Frame AssemblyHardware: 2 Button Head Screws (3/8" X 3/4") 2 Flat Washers (3/8")Tool: 7/32" Hex Wrench4-1 Slide the bottom of the Seat SupportRail onto the Base Frame connectoras shown.4-2 Slide the top of the Seat SupportRail onto the Lower Lat TowerAssembly connector as shown.Secure using screws and washersas shown.Do not tighten screws at this time.Base Frame/Lower Lat rew

6Assembly GuideButton HeadScrewsStep 5 Install Squat Pulley FrameFlatWashersParts: Squat Pulley Frame Assembly Main AssemblySquat PulleyFrameHardware: FlatWashers1 Button Head Screw (3/8" X 5")1 Nylock Nut (3/8")2 Button Head Screws (3/8" X 1")4 Washers (3/8")NylockNutTools: 7/32" Hex Wrench & Adjustableor Socket WrenchButtonHeadScrew5-1 Place the Squat Pulley Frame behind the SeatSupport Rail and align the top screw holes.Secure using a 3/8" X 5" screw, washer andnut in the top hole as shown.5-2 Install screws and washers into the bottomholes of the Squat Pulley Frame as shown.Step 6 Install PulleyArmsLeft Pulley ArmParts:Right Pulley Arm Right Pulley Arm Left Pulley Arm Main AssemblyHardware: 4 Washers (3/8") 4 Button Head Screws(3/8" X 3/4")Tools: 7/32" Hex Wrench WashersButton HeadScrews6-1 Slide Left and Right Pulley ArmsButtonHeadScrewonto the connectors on the baseframe as shown.6-2 Secure Pulley Arms to Base Frameusing screws and washers as shown.Do not tighten screwsat this time. Base Frame &Lower Lat TowerAssemblyButton HeadScrewFlat Washers

7Assembly GuideStep 7 InstallSlider PulleysSlider Pulley w/Cable AssemblyParts: 2 Slider Pulleys with Cable Assembly Main AssemblyCapScrewSlider Pulley w/Cable AssemblyHardware:CapScrew 2 Cap Screws (1/4" X 1/2")Tools: Phillips Screw Driver7-1 Install a Slider Pulley onto each PulleyArm as shown. Choose any of the fourholes to secure.7-2 Install a cap screw into the undersideof each Pulley Arm, as shown.Step 8 Secure Pulley ArmsThreadedStudsHardware: 2 Threaded Studs (1/2" X 11") 4 Nylock Nuts (1/2") 4 Washers (1/2")Tool: Rubber Mallet8-1 Align the two holes in thePulley Arms with those in theLower Lat Tower Assembly andsecure using threaded studs,washers and nuts as shown.Flat WashersNylock NutsFlat WashersNylock Nuts

8Assembly GuideStep 9 Seat AssemblyButton HeadScrewsParts: Seat Backbone Seat BottomFlat WashersHardware: 4 Button Head Screws (5/16" X 3/4") 4 Washers (5/16")Tool: 3/16" Hex Wrench9-1 Install the Seat Backbone to theSeat BackboneSeat Bottomunderside of the Seat Pad usingscrews and washers as shown.If you did not purchase the Optional Leg Extension,skip steps 10 and 11 and proceed to Step 12.Step 10 Optional Leg Extension AssemblyParts: Leg Extension Backbone2 Chrome Tubes4 Foam Rollers4 End CapsTool: Rubber Mallet10-1 Insert Chrome Tubes throughthe upper hole and one ofthe lower holes in the LegExtension. (Select hole foryour comfort level.)10-2 Slide Foam Rollers onto theChrome Tubes and securewith end caps. A rubbermallet may be needed tosecure the end caps.NOTE: The Leg Extension may be adjustedduring workout to best suit your heightand personal preferences.End CapsFoam RollersChrome TubesLeg ExtensionBackbone

9Assembly GuideStep 11 Install OptionalLeg Extension AssemblyLock KnobParts: Leg Extension Assembly Lock KnobSeatBackboneLegExtensionBackbone11-1 Insert Leg ExtensionBackbone into open end ofSeat Backbone as shown.11-2 Align one hole of the LegExtension with the hole inthe Seat Backbone to fit yourheight and secure with theLock Knob as shown.Seat SupportRailStep 12 Install Seat AssemblyParts:SeatBackbone Seat Assembly Main Assembly12-1 Align the top two hooks onthe Seat Backbone with oneof the lower pairs of pins onthe Seat Support Rail.12-2 Tip seat front up and slidehooks onto pins. Rotate seatdown and back to use.Note: Use lower pins until the seatback is installed. Reverseprocedure to remove seat.

10Step 13 Install Seat Back PadSeat Back PadNote: The back of the Seat Back Pad has twopairs of holes. Select the appropriateset based on your height.Parts: Seat Back Pad Main AssemblyHardware: 2 Button Head Screws (5/16" X 2 1/2") 2 Washers (5/16")Tool: 3/16" Hex WrenchFlatWashers13-1 Position Seat Back Pad against theSeat Support Rail and align thescrew holes for your height withthose on the Seat Support Rail.13-2 Secure Seat Back Pad to the SeatButtonHeadScrewsSupport Rail using screws andwashers as shown.Step 14: Upper Lat Tower AssemblyParts:Hex NutsFlat Washers Upper Lat Tower Lat Cross BarUpper Lat TowerHardware: 2 Button Head Screws (3/8”(3/8" XX 3”)2 1/2") 2 Washers (3/8")Tool: 7/32" Hex Wrench14-1 Align the two holes on the Lat Cross Bar withthose on the Upper Lat Tower as shown.14-2 Secure using washers and screws as shown.Lat Cross BarButton HeadScrews

Assembly GuideStep 15 Install Upper Lat Tower AssemblyParts: Upper Lat Tower Assembly Main AssemblyHardware (1:1): 6 Button Head Screws (3/8" X 3/4") 6 Washers (3/8")Tool: 7/32" Hex Wrench15-1 Position the Upper Lat Tower Assemblyover the Lower Lat Tower Assembly.15-2 Slide the Upper Lat Tower onto theLower Lat Tower and secure with screwsand washers as shown.Upper Lat TowerRods not shownfor clarityFlatWashersButton HeadScrewsFlatWashersButton HeadScrewsLower Lat TowerTIGHTEN HARDWARECarefully go over the entire BowflexXtreme home gym and tighten allhardware before using.11

12Assembly GuideStep 16 Connect Cables16-1 Connect and route cables through pulleysto confirm that cables can move freely.Page 18 of the owner’s manual showspulley routing for individual exercises.CONGRATULATIONS!You have successfully completed assembly of your Bowflex Xtreme home gym! Please inspect your machine to ensure that all fasteners aretight and everything is properly assembled. Review all warnings affixed tomachine.

Special Edition Includes:Dr. Ellington Darden’sSix Week Fast Fat Loss –Body Leanness ProgramThe Bowflex XtremeHome GymOwner’s Manual Written By: Tom Purvis RPT, RTSRegistered Physical Therapistand founder of theResistance TrainingSpecialist Program PN 11471 Rev E (7/2006)

14Important Safety Precautions Always read and follow the Warning and Safetylabels attached to your Bowflex Xtreme home gym.Do not remove these labels. If you need replacementlabels, please call a Bowflex Representative at(800) 605-3369. Maximum user weight for the Bowflex Xtreme home gym is 300 pounds (136 kg). For your safety,do not use or allow others to use the BowflexXtreme home gym if they weigh in excess of 300pounds (136 kg). Read the owner’s manual and follow it carefullybefore using the machine. Allow a workout area of at least 7' x 6" (2.1 m x 1.8m) of free space for safe operation of the BowflexXtreme home gym. Parents and others in charge of children should beaware of their responsibility, because the naturalplay instinct of children can lead to situations forwhich the training equipment is not intended. Never allow children to use the Bowflex Xtremehome gym unsupervised. To do so could result ininjury. If children are allowed to use the equipment,their mental and physical development should betaken into account. They should be instructed onthe correct use of the equipment. This equipment is under no circumstances suitableas a children’s toy. Inspect your machine for any worn or loosecomponents prior to use. Tighten or replace anyworn or loose components prior to use. Pay closeattention to cables or belts and their connections. Never use dumbbells or other weight equipmentto incrementally increase the weight resistance.Use only the Power Rod unit that came with yourBowflex Xtreme home gym. Set up and use your Bowflex Xtreme home gym ona hard, level surface. Do not wear any loose or dangling clothing orjewelry while using the Bowflex Xtreme home gym.Stand clear of all moving components. Before beginning any exercise program consultyour physician or health care professional. Only heor she can determine the exercise program that isappropriate for your particular age and condition.If you experience any light-headedness, dizziness,or shortness of breath while exercising, stop theexercise and consult your physician. This machine is meant for individual consumer useonly, and is not meant for use by institutions. Keep your body weight centered on the machine,seat, or base frame platform while exercising. When using the Bowflex Xtreme home gym forstanding leg exercises, always grasp the Lat Toweron your machine for stability. Keep out of the path of the Power Rod unit whenexercising and make certain that observers alsostand clear of the Bowflex Xtreme home gym whenthe Power Rod unit is in use. Never move or adjust the seat while sitting on it.Never stand on the seat. When hooking up Power Rod caps, do not standdirectly over the top of the rods. Stand off to theside while attaching rods. Never attempt to exercise with more resistance thanyou are physically able to handle. Keep cables and Power Rod unit bound with therod binding strap when not in use. Before exercising, make sure the cable pulley systemis properly secured, properly attached, and inperfect working condition. All exercises in this manual are based on thecalibrated resistance and capacity levels of theBowflex Xtreme home gym. Exercises notin this manual are not recommended by themanufacturer.

Table of ContentsAssembly Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-12Important Safety Precautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14Get To Know Machine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16How to Use Your Machine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17-19Define Your Goals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20-22Working Out . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23The Workouts:The 20 Minute Better Body Workout . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23Advanced General Conditioning . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2320 Minute Upper / Lower Body . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24Body Building . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25Circuit Training Anaerobic / Cardiovascular . . . . . . . . . . 26True Aerobic Circuit Training . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27Strength Training . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28Chest Exercises:Bench Press . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29Chest Fly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29Decline Bench Press . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30Incline Bench Press. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30Shoulder Exercises:Reverse Fly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31Crossover Reverse Fly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31Crossover Rear Deltoid Rows . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32Crossover High Rear Deltoid Rows . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32Lateral Shoulder Raise . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33Forearm Lateral Shoulder Raise . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33Front Shoulder Raise . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34Seated Shoulder Press . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34Shoulder Rotator Cuff (internal) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35Shoulder Rotator Cuff (external) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35Shoulder Extension . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36Shoulder Shrug . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36Scapular Protraction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37Scapular Depression . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37Scapular Retraction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38Back Exercises:Standing Shoulder Pullover w/ Bent Lat Bar . . . . . . . . . . 39Standing Shoulder Pullover w/ Hand Grips . . . . . . . . . . . 39Narrow Pulldowns w/ Bent Lat Bar . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .40Narrow Pulldowns w/ Hand Grips . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .40Bent Over Row . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41Crossover Bent Over Row . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41Seated Lat Rows. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42Crossover Seated Lat Rows . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42Standing Low Back Extension . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43Reverse Grip Pulldowns . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43Crossover Wide Pulldowns w/ Hand Grips . . . . . . . . . . . .44Crossover Narrow Pulldowns w/ Hand Grips . . . . . . . . . .4415Seated Lat Pulldowns . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45Seated Wide Lat Pulldowns . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45Arm Exercises:Triceps Pushdown w/ Hand Grips . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46Triceps Hammer Pushdown . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46Triceps Pushdown w/ Bent Lat Bar . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 47Triceps Extension . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 47Hammer Triceps Extension . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 48Cross Triceps Extension . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 48Triceps Kickback . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 49Hammer Triceps Kickback . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 49Resisted Dip . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50Biceps Curl . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50Concentration Biceps Curl . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 51Reverse Curl . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 51Barbell Biceps Curl . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 52Reverse Barbell Biceps Curl . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 52Seated Biceps Curl . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 53Seated Biceps Hammer Curl . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 53Wrist Extension . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54Wrist Curl . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54Abdominal Exercises:Trunk Rotation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 55Seated (resisted) Oblique Abdominal Crunch . . . . . . . . . 55Seated (resisted) Abdominal Crunch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 56Leg Exercises:Leg Extension . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 57Squat . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 57Standing Hip Extension (knee bent) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 58Standing Hip Extension (knee extended) . . . . . . . . . . . . . 58Leg Kickback . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 59Hip Flexion . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 59Dead Lift . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60Stiff Leg Dead Lift . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60Standing Hip Adduction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 61Standing Hip Abduction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 61Calf Raise . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 62Fast Fat Loss Now!By Ellington Darden, Ph.D. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 63-81Exercise Log . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 82Muscle Chart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 83Bowflex Xtreme Home Gym 6-WeekSatisfaction Guarantee . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 84Bowflex Xtreme Home Gym Warranty Card . . . . . . . . . 85Warranty Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 87

16Get to Know Your Bowflex Xtreme Home Gym50” Bent LatBarPulleyCable StorageUpper LatTowerRod CapsCenter Cross BarPower Rod UnitSeat BackPadRod HookSeatCableHand GripLeg AttachmentRod BoxBase FramePlatformLower Pulley/ SquatStation

How to Use Your MachinePower Rod ResistancePower Rod resistance rods are made from a specialcomposite material. Your rods are sheathed with aprotective black rubber coating. Each rod is markedwith its weight rating on the Rod Cap.Adjusting andUnderstandingthe ResistanceThe standard BowflexXtreme home gymcomes with 210 poundsof resistance (one pairof 5 lb. (2.25 kg) rods,two pairs of 10 lb. (4.5kg) rods, one pair of30 lb. (13.5 kg) rods,and one pair of 50 lb.(22.5 kg) rods.If you upgraded to a 310 (140 kg) or 410 pound (186kg) capacity you will have an additional one or twopair of 50 lb. (22.5 kg) rods, respectively.When You Are Not Using YourBowflex Xtreme Home GymDisconnect the cables from the Power Rod unitwhen your are not usingyour Bowflex Xtreme home gym. Use the rodbinding strap includedwith your machine tobind all the rods togetherat the top. You can alsoplace your cables and gripsthrough the strap to keepthem out of the way.SafetyWhen hooking the PowerRod caps to the cablehooks, do not standdirectly over the tops ofthe rods. Stand off to oneside when connecting anddisconnecting the PowerRod unit from the cables.Hooking the Power Rod Unit to theCablesYou may use one rod orseveral rods in combination,to create your desiredresistance level.To hook multiple rods upto one cable, bend theclosest rod toward the cableand place the cable hookthrough that rod cap. Youcan then hook up the nextclosest rod through the samecable hook.Hooking up the closestrod first prevents rods fromcrossing over the top ofone another.To Order Additional 50 lb. (22.5 kg)Power Rod SetsPlease Call 1-800-269-353917

18How to Use Your MachineThe Bowflex Xtreme Home GymPulley PositionsMaintenance and Care of Your BowflexXtreme Home GymWith the versatility to perform over 65 differentexercises, the Bowflex Xtreme home gym easilytransitions from one exercise to another. Below is aguide to the five different pulley positions you willuse to optimally perform your workout routine.Inspect your machine for any worn or loosecomponents prior to use. Tighten or replace anyworn or loose components prior to use. Pay closeattention to cables or belts and their connections.Position One:Standard Position – mostcommon. Active pulleys areon center cross bar.Position Two:Lat Pulldown Position. Activepulleys are on lat tower.Clean the bench with a non-abrasivehousehold cleaner after each use. This willkeep it looking new. Do not use automotivecleaner, which can make the bench too “slick.”Review all warning notices. The safety andintegrity designed into a machine can only bemaintained when the equipment is regularlyexamined for damage and repaired. It is the soleresponsibility of the owner to ensure that regularmaintenance is performed. Worn or damagedcomponents shall be replaced immediately orthe equipment removed from service until therepair is made. Only manufacturer suppliedcomponents shall be used to maintain/repairthe equipment.If you have any questions regarding yourBowflex Xtreme home gym, please contact ourCustomer Service Department at 1-800-605-3369or by mail to: Customer Service, Nautilus, Inc.World Headquarters, 16400 SE Nautilus Drive,Vancouver, WA 98683.Position Three (optional):Leg Extension Position. Activepulleys are on the squat pulleyframe.Position Six:Position Four:Squat position. Active pulleysare on squat pulley frame and oncenter cross bar.Rowing position. Active pulleysare on squat pulley frame.

How to Use Your MachineHand GripLat PulldownThe hand grips fit snugly around your ankle, instepor wrist. Attach the pulley cable clips to the D-Ringson the hand grips to attach them to the cables.The Lat Pulldown tower enhances exercisesthat work back, shoulders and triceps muscles.Standard Grip: Grasp the handle and cufftogether to form a grip withoutinserting your hand throughthe cuff portion. Most of theexercises you perform utilizethis grip. The Standard Gripalso is used for Hammer Gripexercises, when you need tohold the hand grip verticallyfor greater wrist support.Hand Cuff Grip: Slip yourhand through the cuff portionof the grip so that the foampad rests on the back ofyour hand. Then grasp theremainder of the grip thatis sitting in your palm. Thismethod of gripping is great forexercises like front shoulderraises or any exercise whereyour palm is facing down.Ankle Cuff Grip: The cuffopening can be made largerto accommodate the ankle.Simply insert your hand in thecuff and slide it away from the handle. Insert yourfoot or ankle and tighten the grip by sliding thehandle back toward the cuff.Arch Cuff Grip: The cuff opening can also fitsecurely over the arch of your foot. For this grip,insert your foot through the cuff until it is aroundthe arch of your instep, and tighten the cuffaround your heel to secure the grip.19Safety: Before using the Lat Pulldown, make surethat all fasteners are in place and tightened. Make sure that the Lat Tower’s cables aresecurely fastened to the regular BowflexXtreme home gym cables. Always use the bar holders to support the latbar or remove the bar when not in use. Do not hang from the Lat Tower nor attemptto perform “chin ups” from the bar. Never pull on the bar unless there isresistance attached to it.Leg Extension (optional attachment)Designed to add more effectiveness to all exerciseswhere “leg work” is required.Safety: Before using the Leg Extension, make surethat all fasteners are in place and tightened. Make sure that the Leg Extension’scables are securely fastenedto the regular BowflexXtreme home gym cables. Always use the Lock Knobto secure the attachment toyour Bowflex Xtreme home gym.Grips manufactured underlicense agreement with HandsOn Sports & Gym Accessories,Inc. Patent #4756527

20Define Your GoalsYour body will do what you train it to do. That’s why it’s important to define your goals and focus them. Hereare some fitness components that will help you define your goals and choose your fitness program.Muscle Strength is the maximum force that youcan exert against resistance at one time. Yourmuscle strength comes into play when you pick upa heavy bag of groceries or lift a small child. It isdeveloped when a localized muscle is worked bothpositively (concentric) and negatively (eccentric) ata resistance – great enough so you can perform onlyfive to eight repetitions of the exercise before themuscle fails. Each set of repetitions is followed bya rest interval that typically runs three times longerthan the set. Later, between exercise sessions, themuscle overcompensates for the stress and usuallyincreases in both strength and size.Muscle Endurance is the ability to perform repeatedcontractions. It comes into play when you crosscountry ski or work on your feet all day. Endurancetraining addresses the slow twitch, endurancemuscle fibers, which depend on oxygen for energy.To develop muscle endurance, use low resistanceand high repetit

you intend to use it. Allow a workout area of at least 8'4" x 6'6" (2.6 m x 2.0 m) of free space for safe operation of the Bowflex Xtreme home gym. Basic Assembly Principles Here are a few basic tips that

Related Documents:

The Bowflex Xtreme home gym's exceptional resistance and quality is unmatched by any other single piece of home fitness equipment available. You will not believe the amazing results your body will get with the Bowflex Xtreme home gym! In this Owner's Manual you'll find a variety of exercises and leanness-enhancing workout programs.

CONGRATULATIONS on your commitment to improving your health and fitness! With the Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE home gym, you have everything you need to exceed all of your physical fitness, strength, and health expectations! The Bowflex Xtreme 2 SE home gym's exceptional resistance and quality is unmatched by any other single piece of home fitness equipment available.

115: 115cc Xtreme 250: 250cc Xtreme 145: 145cc Xtreme 290: 290cc Xtreme 180: 180cc Xtreme Filter/Packings: 1: No built-in filter with Xtreme Seal (3) Leather (2) 2: Built-in filter with Xtreme Seal (3) Leather (2) 3: No built-in filter with TuffStack (5) 4: Built-in filter with TuffStack (5) Example: L115C1 is a 115cc Xtreme lower with

Maximum user weight for the Bowflex Ultimate home gym is 300 pounds (136 kg). For your safety, do not use or allow others to use the Bowflex Ultimate home gym if they weigh in excess of 300 pounds (136 kg). Allow a workout area of at least 7’ x 9’ (2.1 m x 2.7 m) of free space for safe operation of the Bowflex

May 02, 2018 · D. Program Evaluation ͟The organization has provided a description of the framework for how each program will be evaluated. The framework should include all the elements below: ͟The evaluation methods are cost-effective for the organization ͟Quantitative and qualitative data is being collected (at Basics tier, data collection must have begun)

Silat is a combative art of self-defense and survival rooted from Matay archipelago. It was traced at thé early of Langkasuka Kingdom (2nd century CE) till thé reign of Melaka (Malaysia) Sultanate era (13th century). Silat has now evolved to become part of social culture and tradition with thé appearance of a fine physical and spiritual .

The Bowflex Elite home gym’s exceptional resistance and quality is unmatched by any other single piece of home fitness equipment available. You will not believe the amazing results your body will get with the Bowflex Elite home gym! With all of the fitness choices available today, finding the

The Bowflex Sport home gym’s exceptional resistance and quality is unmatched by any other single piece of home fitness equipment available. You will not believe the amazing results your body will get with the Bowflex Sport home gym! Please take your time to read through the entire manual and