FAULT CODE 241 (Auto) Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit

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Vehicle Speed Sensor CircuitPage 1 of 22FAULT CODE 241 (Auto)Vehicle Speed Sensor CircuitOverviewCODEREASONEFFECTFault Code: 241PID: P084SPN: 84FMI: 2LAMP: YellowSRT: 00-097Lost vehicle speed signal onpins 3 and 7 of the OEMharness connector. OR.pin 7 and ground on the OEMharness connector.Engine speed limited to “Max. VehicleSpeed without Vehicle Speed Sensor”parameter value. Cruise control,progressive shift, gear-downprotection and road speed governorwill not work.Vehicle Speed Sensor CircuitCircuit DescriptionThe vehicle speed sensor (VSS) uses two separate coils of wire to count gear teeth as theypass in front of the sensor. One coil is used by the electronic control module (ECM) tosense vehicle speed. The other coil is sometimes used by the OEM to send a vehiclespeed signal to the speedometer.Component LocationThe VSS is installed in the rear of the transmission.Shop Talk The vehicle must be moved before Fault Code 241 will go inactive.Not all VSS manufacturers meet the Cummins VSS specifications by using a 750 ohmto 1500 ohm coil. They can vary the resistance, number of turns, wire size, etc. togenerate proper electrical parameters for the VSS.Do not replace the VSS without checking the specification for those sensors of analternate design.The variable reluctance (magnetic pickup) style of VSS cannot tolerate two loads inthe same circuit. This is the reason for two coils in one sensor. One coil circuit -fc241auto.htm13/11/2009

Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Page 2 of 22the ECM and the other feeds the speedometer. Any additional loads on a single coilwill cause a Fault Code 241. Check for additional loads.A single coil VSS used in some applications, eg. automatic transmissions, will feed aconditioning circuit that outputs a digital speed signal to ECM pin 7.Note: ECM pin 3 is not used in this type of circuit and can be vacated.Again, no additional loads can be spliced into the VSS between the sensor andconditioning circuit or vehicle interface module (VIM).The digital signal from the vehicle interface module conditioning circuit can feedmultiple devices, like the ECM and the speedometer, simultaneously, since it hasbeen properly conditioned for this purpose.Verify the VSS wires in the OEM harness are twisted pairs.Fault Code 241 becomes active only if the ECM receives a speed signal and thenloses the signal. The fault will not go active if it never received one, eg. the VSS isunplugged. The fault will go inactive once it picks up a speed signal again.Electrical noise or drivetrain vibration can simulate a VSS signal sitting still and,therefore, when the vibration or electrical noise dissipates, the fault can go active, i.e.,the ECM had a valid signal and lost it.Cautions and WarningsCAUTIONTo avoid pin and harness damage, use the following test leads whentaking a measurement:Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test leadPart Number 3823996 - female Weather-Pack test lead.CAUTIONTo avoid damaging a new ECM, all other active fault codes must beinvestigated prior to replacing the ECM.CAUTIONTo avoid pin and harness damage, use the following test lead whentaking a measurement:Part Number 3823996 - female Weather-Pack test lead.CAUTIONTo avoid pin and harness damage, use the following test lead whentaking a measurement:Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead.Troubleshooting -fc241auto.htm13/11/2009

Vehicle Speed Sensor CircuitSTEPSSTEP 1.STEP 2.Page 3 of 22SPECIFICATIONSCheck the VSS.STEP 1A. Inspect the harnessand the sensor connector pins.No damaged pinsSTEP 1B. Read the fault codes.Fault Code 241 is activeSTEP 1C. Check the VSS forproper adjustment.1/2 to 3/4 turn out from gearSTEP 1D. Inspect the harnessand the ECM connector pins.No damaged pinsSTEP 1E. Read the fault codes.Fault Code 241 is activeSTEP 1F. Check the VSS for thecorrect resistance.750 to 1500 ohms or meets OEMspecificationSTEP 1G. Check the VSS for ashort circuit to ground.More than 100k ohmsSTEP 1H. Check the VSS for ashort circuit between coils.More than 100k ohmsCheck the OEM harness.STEP 2A. Check the harness for a More than 100k ohmsshort circuit to ground.STEP 2B. Check the harness for a More than 100k ohmsshort circuit from pin-to-pin.STEP 3.STEP 4.Check the OEM components.STEP 3A. Check for an externalrecording device.No external deviceSTEP 3B. Check for a gearslipping on the shaft.Gear attached properlyCheck for electrical interference.STEP 4A. Check vehicle speedsitting still.No vehicle speedSTEP 4B. Check vehiclegrounding.Meets OEM specificationsSTEP 4C. Check ground fuse.No ground wire at ECM case or fusenot blownSTEP 4D. Check vehicle speedw/ECM away from block.No vehicle speedSTEP 4E. Check alternator.No vehicle speedSTEP 4F. Check other OEMcomponents for shorting toNo vehicle -fc241auto.htm13/11/2009

Vehicle Speed Sensor CircuitPage 4 of 22ground.STEP 5.STEP 4G. Check engine brakecircuit.No vehicle speedSTEP 4H. Check datalink wiringfor short circuit to ground.More than 100k ohmsSTEP 4I. Check injector circuitsfor short circuit to ground and fuelshutoff circuit.More than 100k ohmsSTEP 4J. Check EMI noise orfeedback from another device onVSS circuit.No vehicle speedSTEP 4K. Check for vehiclespeed with VSS disconnected.No vehicle speedClear the fault code.STEP 5A. Disable the fault code.Fault Code 241 inactiveSTEP 5B. Clear the inactive faultcodes.All faults clearedGuided Step 1 - Check the VSS.Guided Step 1A - Inspect the harness and the sensor connector pins.Conditions Turn keyswitch "OFF".Disconnect the OEM harness fromthe VSS.Flush and clean the connector pinsusing electronic contact cleaner,Part Number 3824510.ActionInspect the harness and the sensorconnector pins for: bent or broken pinspushed back or expanded pinscorroded pinsmoisture in or on the l/79-fc241auto.htm13/11/2009

Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Page 5 of 22missing or damaged sealsdirt or debris in or on the connectorpins.OKNOT OKNo damaged pinsRepair the damaged pins. Repair orreplace the OEM harness or the sensor,whichever has the damaged pins. Flush the dirt, debris, or moisturefrom the connector pins usingelectronic contact cleaner, PartNumber 3824510.Repair the OEM harness. Refer toProcedure 019-201, 019-202, and019-205 in the Troubleshooting andRepair Manual, Industrial CELECT Plus System, Bulletin 3666130.Replace the OEM harness. Refer tothe OEM Troubleshooting and RepairManual.Replace the VSS. Refer to Procedure019-090 or 019-091 in theTroubleshooting and Repair Manual,Industrial CELECT Plus System,Bulletin 3666130.Go to 1BGo to 5AGuided Step 1B - Read the fault codes.Conditions Turn keyswitch “OFF”.Connect all components.ActionRead the fault codes. Start the engine and move thevehicle.Read the fault codes usingCompulink , Part Number3823549, Echek , Part Number3824437 or INSITE , PartNumber /79-fc241auto.htm13/11/2009

Vehicle Speed Sensor CircuitPage 6 of 22OKNOT OKFault Code 241 is activeRepair complete.Go to 1CGo to 5AGuided Step 1C - Check the VSS for the proper adjustment.Conditions Turn keyswitch "OFF".Disconnect the OEM harness fromthe VSS.ActionInspect the VSS. Check the VSS for properadjustment.Note: This can vary for a VSS thatis designed to have a differentresistance value than shown in thistree and on the wiring diagram.Check with the OEM.OKNOT OK1/2 to 3/4 of a turn out from the gearAdjust the VSS. Refer to Procedure 019090 or 019-091 in the Troubleshooting andRepair Manual, Industrial CELECT PlusSystem, Bulletin 3666130.Go to 1DGo to 5AGuided Step 1D - Inspect the harness and the ECM connector pins.CAUTIONTo avoid damaging a new ECM, all other active fault codes must beinvestigated prior to replacing the :/html/79-fc241auto.htm13/11/2009

Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Page 7 of 22Turn keyswitch "OFF".Disconnect the OEM harnessconnector from the ECM.Flush and clean the connector pinsusing electronic contact cleaner,Part Number 3824510.ActionInspect the harness and the ECMconnector pins for: bent or broken pinspushed back or expanded pinscorroded pinsmoisture in or on the connectormissing or damaged sealsdirt or debris in or on the connectorpins.OKNOT OKNo damaged pinsRepair the damaged pins. Repair orreplace the OEM harness or ECM,whichever has the damaged pins. Flush the dirt, debris, or moisturefrom the connector pins usingelectronic contact cleaner, PartNumber 3824510. Refer to Procedure019-203 in the Troubleshooting andRepair Manual, Industrial CELECT Plus System, Bulletin 3666130.Repair the OEM harness. Refer toProcedure 019-203 in theTroubleshooting and Repair Manual,Industrial CELECT Plus System,Bulletin 3666130.Replace the OEM harness. Refer tothe OEM Troubleshooting and RepairManual.Replace the ECM. Refer toProcedure 019-031 in theTroubleshooting and Repair Manual,Industrial CELECT Plus System,Bulletin 3666130.Replace the o-ring on the 28-pinconnector if it is damaged or missing.Refer to Procedure 019-203 in theTroubleshooting and Repair Manual,Industrial CELECT Plus System,Bulletin /79-fc241auto.htm13/11/2009

Vehicle Speed Sensor CircuitPage 8 of 22Go to 1EGo to 5AGuided Step 1E - Read the fault codes.Conditions Turn keyswitch “OFF”.Connect all components.ActionRead the fault codes. Start the engine and move thevehicle.Read the fault codes usingCompulink , Part Number3823549, Echek , Part Number3824437, or INSITE , PartNumber 3824638.OKNOT OKFault Code 241 is activeRepair complete.Go to 1FGo to 5AGuided Step 1F - Check the VSS for the correct resistance.CAUTIONTo avoid pin and harness damage, use the following test lead whentaking a measurement:Part Number 3823996 - female Weather-Pack test lead.Conditions Turn keyswitch "OFF".Disconnect the OEMharness from the ml/79-fc241auto.htm13/11/2009

Vehicle Speed Sensor CircuitPage 9 of 22Check the vehicle speed sensorfor the correct resistance. Measure the resistancefrom pin A to pin B for eachVSS connector on thesensor side.Note: See the OEM for therequired resistance of aVSS designed outside ofCumminsrecommendations.OKNOT OK750 to 1500 ohms or meets OEMspecificationsReplace the VSS. Refer to Procedure 019-090 or019-091 in the Troubleshooting and RepairManual, Industrial CELECT Plus System,Bulletin 3666130.Go to 1GGo to 5AGuided Step 1G - Check the VSS for a short circuit to ground.CAUTIONTo avoid pin and harness damage, use the following test lead whentaking a measurement:Part Number 3823996 - female Weather-Pack test lead.Conditions Turn keyswitch "OFF".Disconnect the OEMharness from the vehiclespeed sensor.ActionCheck the VSS for a short circuitto ground. Measure the resistancebetween pin A on thesensor side of one of theVSS connectors and c241auto.htm13/11/2009

Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Page 10 of 22engine block ground.Measure the resistancebetween pin A on thesensor side of the otherVSS connector and theengine block ground.OKNOT OKMore than 100k ohmsReplace the VSS. Refer to Procedure 019-090 or019-091 in the Troubleshooting and RepairManual, Industrial CELECT Plus System,Bulletin 3666130.Go to 1HGo to 5AGuided Step 1H - Check the VSS for a short circuit between coils.CAUTIONTo avoid pin and harness damage, use the following test lead whentaking a measurement:Part Number 3823996 - female Weather-Pack test lead.Conditions Turn keyswitch "OFF".Disconnect the OEMharness from the VSS.ActionCheck the VSS for a short circuitbetween coils. Measure the resistancebetween pin A on thesensor side of one of theVSS connectors and pin Aof the other ml/79-fc241auto.htm13/11/2009

Vehicle Speed Sensor CircuitPage 11 of 22OKNOT OKMore than 100k ohmsReplace the VSS. Refer to Procedure 019-090 inthe Troubleshooting and Repair Manual, IndustrialCELECT Plus System, Bulletin Number3666130.Go to 2AGo to 5AGuided Step 2 - Check the OEM harness.Guided Step 2A - Check the harness for a short circuit to ground.CAUTIONTo avoid pin and harness damage, use the following test lead whentaking a measurement:Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead.Conditions Turn keyswitch "OFF".Disconnect the OEMharness from the VSS.Disconnect the OEMharness connector from theECM.ActionCheck the harness for a shortcircuit to ground. OKMeasure the resistancefrom pin 3 of the OEMharness connector toengine block ground.Measure the resistancefrom pin 7 of the OEMharness connector toengine block ground.NOT 241auto.htm13/11/2009

Vehicle Speed Sensor CircuitPage 12 of 22More than 100k ohmsRepair or replace the OEM harness. Refer to theOEM Troubleshooting and Repair Manual.Go to 2BGo to 5AGuided Step 2B - Check the harness for a short circuit from pin-to-pin.CAUTIONTo avoid pin and harness damage, use the following test lead whentaking a measurement:Part Number 3822758 - male Deutsch/AMP/Metri-Pack test lead.Conditions Turnkeyswitch“OFF”.Disconnectthe OEMharness fromthe VSS.Disconnectthe OEMharnessconnectorfrom theECM.ActionCheck the harnessfor a short circuitfrom pin-to-pin. Measure theresistancefrom pins 3and 7 toevery otherpin in theOEMharnessconnector.OKNOT OKMore than 100kRepair or replace the OEM harness. Refer to Procedure /79-fc241auto.htm13/11/2009

Vehicle Speed Sensor CircuitPage 13 of 22ohmsGo to 3AGo to 5AGuided Step 3 - Check the OEM components.Guided Step 3A - Check for an external recording device.ConditionsTurn keyswitch “OFF”.ActionCheck for an external device or similardevices attached to the VSS circuitbetween the sensor and ECM wired topin 3 or pin 7. Note: Some applications, i.e.,automatic transmissions, conditionthe signal and supply theconditioned signal to pin 7 as adigital vehicle speed signal. Thistype of signal can not feed pin 3.No splices can exist between theVSS and conditioning circuit (VIM)to include another device.Note: The variable reluctance(magnetic pickup) VSS does notsource enough power to allowmore than one device to existbetween the ECM or conditioningcircuit (VIM) and the vehicle speedsensor.OKNOT OKNo external deviceDisconnect device from circuitGo to 3BGo to 5AGuided Step 3B - Check for a gear slipping on its 9-fc241auto.htm13/11/2009

Vehicle Speed Sensor CircuitPage 14 of 22Conditions Turn keyswitch "OFF".VSS removed.ActionCheck for the gear slipping on the shaft. Check to make sure thetransmission gear inside thesensor mounting is not slipping onthe shaft. Do this by trying to spinthe gear with a standardscrewdriver.OKNOT OKGear attached properlyRepair transmission gear. Refer to theOEM Troubleshooting and Repair Manual.Go to 4AGo to 5AGuided Step 4 - Check for electrical interference.Guided Step 4A - Check vehicle speed.Conditions Connect all components.ActionVerify vehicle speed. OKCheck the vehicle speed withthese conditions:Turn keyswitch “ON”, vehicle notrunning.Cranking engine with starter.Vehicle parked, engine idling, withelectronic service tool.NOT 241auto.htm13/11/2009

Vehicle Speed Sensor CircuitPage 15 of 22No vehicle speed; vehicle parkedVehicle speed registers; vehicle parked.Go to 5AGo to 4BGuided Step 4B - Check for good vehicle grounding.Conditions Turn keyswitch “OFF”.ActionCheck for good ground wires andconnections. Check from negative (-) batterypost to engine block ground.Check from block ground tonegative (-) starter post ground.Check block to frame ground .Check block to cab ground.Frame to (-) battery ground.Cab to (-) battery ground.OKNOT OKGround connections are clean and tight.Measure within OEM specifications forvoltage drop under electrical loadCorrect vehicle grounds.Go to 4CGo to 5AGuided Step 4C - Check for ground fuse.Conditions Turn keyswitch “OFF”.ActionIf engine harness is equipped with aground wire and fuseholder attached tothe ECM case: Check the -fc241auto.htm13/11/2009

Vehicle Speed Sensor CircuitPage 16 of 22OKNOT OKNo ground wire at ECM case or fuse notblownFuse blown. Correct poor batterygrounding or battery short to ground thatcaused fuse to blow. Replace fuse.Go to 4DGo to 5AGuided Step 4D - Check for vehicle speed sitting still with service tool.Conditions Turn keyswitch “OFF”.Connect all electrical components.ActionMonitor for electrical or mechanicalnoise on engine block.Monitor vehicle speed with theseconditions: Turn keyswitch “ON”, engine notrunning.Cranking engine with starter motor.Engine idling, vehicle parked, withelectronic service tool.OKNOT OKNo vehicle speed on electronic service toolVehicle speed on electronic service tool.Go to 5AGo to 4EGuided Step 4E - Check the alternator.Conditions Remove the alternator belt.Connect the ECM to the coolingplate.Connect the engine harnessconnector to the ml/79-fc241auto.htm13/11/2009

Vehicle Speed Sensor CircuitPage 17 of 22Check for vehicle speed. Start engine and let idle.Read vehicle speed with electronicservice tool.OKNOT OKNo vehicle speed on service tool. Repair orreplace alternator.Vehicle speed registers on electronicservice tool.Note: A capacitor across alternator output(observe proper polarity of capacitor), canhelp alternator induced voltage spikes. SeeOEM manual for specificationsGo to 5AGo to 4FGuided Step 4F - Check OEM components for shorting to ground.Conditions Reconnect all components.Connect ECM to cooling plate.Start engine and allow it to idle.ActionCheck OEM components for shortcircuits to ground. Disable or unplug OEMcomponents that mightintermittently short to ground, suchas: fan clutch relays, keyswitch,engine speed sensors in theflywheel, tachographs, enginebrakes, datalinks, OEM relays,vehicle speed sensors, or thealternator.OKNOT OKNo vehicle speed on the electronic servicetoolVehicle parked; electronic service tooldisplays a vehicle speed.Go to 241auto.htmGo to 4G13/11/2009

Vehicle Speed Sensor CircuitPage 18 of 22Guided Step 4G - Check engine brake circuit.Conditions Disconnect engine brakeconnector from the engineharness.Connect ECM to cooling plate.Turn keyswitch “ON”.ActionCheck engine brake circuit. Start engine.OKNOT OKNo vehicle speed on electronic service tool. Electronic service tool registers vehicleRepair or replace engine brake solenoidsspeed while vehicle is parked.or engine brake harnessGo to 5AGo to 4HGuided Step 4H - Check datalink wiring for short circuit to ground.Conditions Turn keyswitch “OFF”.Connect ECM to the cooling plate.Disconnect sensor harness andOEM harness connectors from theECM.ActionCheck for a short circuit to ground in thedatalink wiring. Measure from pin 8 of the OEMconnector at the ECM to theengine block ground.Measure from pin 27 of the OEMconnector at the ECM to theengine block ground.Measure from pin 10 of the sensorconnector at the ECM to c241auto.htm13/11/2009

Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Page 19 of 22engine block ground.Measure from pin 20 of the sensorconnector at the ECM to theengine block ground.Check OEM datalink power forshort circuit to ground also.Note: After checking for datalinkshorts to ground, monitor forvehicle speed, with the vehicleparked, keyswitch “ON”; enginenot running, while starting theengine, and while the engine isidling.OKNOT OKMore than 100k ohms. Vehicle speed onservice tool, vehicle parkedService tool shows no vehicle speed, whilevehicle is parked. Less than 100k ohms.Repair or replace datalink wiring. Refer toProcedure 019-026.Go to 4IGo to 5AGuided Step 4I - Check injector circuits and fuel shutoff solenoids for shortcircuit to ground.Conditions Connect all components.Connect ECM to cooling plate.Disconnect actuator harnessconnector at the ECM.ActionCheck for short circuits to ground. Check injectors circuits for shortcircuits to ground.Check fuel shutoff solenoid andassociated circuits for short circuitsto ground.OKNOT OKNo vehicle speed on electronic service tool. Vehicle parked; electronic service toolRepair or replace the component that failed registers vehicle speed.Go to 241auto.htmGo to 4J13/11/2009

Vehicle Speed Sensor CircuitPage 20 of 22Guided Step 4J - Check for EMI noise or feedback from another device onVSS circuit.Conditions Disconnect speedometer feed fromVSS or any other devices wired tothe second coil on the dual coilVSS. Do not disconnect ECM sideof the dual coil VSS.Disconnect any other devicessharing output signal (signal out ofvehicle interface module, VIM) withthe ECM digital VSS input such asa speedometer, tachograph, etc.Typically, this would be a singlecoil VSS application used, forinstance, in an electronic Allisontransmission.Connect all other components.ActionCheck for electrical noise or feedback.Monitor vehicle speed during: Turn keyswitch “ON”, engine notrunning.Crank engine over with the startermotor.Vehicle parked; engine idling, withan electronic service tool.OKNOT OKVehicle parked; no vehicle speed onservice tool. Repair or replace OEMcomponent causing noise on the VSSVehicle parked; vehicle speed on servicetool.Go to 5AGo to 4KGuided Step 4K - Check for vehicle speed with VSS 6130.chm::/html/79-fc241auto.htm13/11/2009

Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Page 21 of 22Disconnect VSS from the OEMharness.Install electronic service tool.ActionVerify vehicle speed with electronicservice tool.Monitor vehicle speed with service tool: Turn keyswitch “ON”, engine notrunning.Crank engine with starter motor.Vehicle parked; engine idling.Note: Perform all steps with vehicleparked.OKNOT OKVehicle parked; no vehicle speed.Drivetrain vibration, loose pickup gear, orVSS sensitivity issue. Correct the issueVehicle parked; vehicle speed registeredby electronic service tool. Replace OEMwiring with shielded, twisted pair cable andground one end of the shield to negative (-)battery. Do not ground both ends of theshield. Ground loop noise can be inducedinto the VSS.Go to 5AGo to 5AGuided Step 5 - Clear the fault code.Guided Step 5A - Disable the fault code.Conditions Connect all the components.ActionDisable the fault code. Drive the vehicle. The vehiclespeed must exceed 10 fc241auto.htm13/11/2009

Vehicle Speed Sensor CircuitPage 22 of 22OKNOT OKFault Code 241 is inactiveReturn to the troubleshooting steps orcontact your local Cummins AuthorizedRepair Location if all the steps have beencompleted and checked again.Go to 5BGo to 1AGuided Step 5B - Clear the inactive fault codes.Conditions Connect all the components.ActionClear the inactive fault codes. Erase the inactive fault codesusing Compulink , Part Number3823549, Echek , Part Number3824437, or INSITE , PartNumber 3824638.OKNOT OKAll faults clearedTroubleshoot any remaining active faultcodes.Repair completeAppropriate troubleshooting chartLast Modified: 03-May-2005Copyright 2005Cummins, Inc.All rights /79-fc241auto.htm13/11/2009

Nov 13, 2009 · STEP 1B . Read the fault codes. Fault Code 241 is active STEP 1C . Check the VSS for proper adjustment. 1/2 to 3/4 turn out from gear STEP 1D . Inspect the harness and the ECM connector pins. No damaged pins STEP 1E . Read the fault codes. Fault Code 241 is active STEP 1F . Check the VSS for

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