INSANITY - MENTALLY ILL INTOXICATION 1 §30-1 Insanity 1 .
[…] P.A. 93-78's explicitreference to the Thiem date was “merely incidental” to an amendment to change the lengthof the conditional release period. Thus, the legislature could not be presumed to haveintended to change what it believed to be the existing law.Illinois Appellate CourtPeople v. Ferguson, 2021 IL App (1st) 201013 When a defendant is found not guilty byreason of insanity, the trial court must determine his or her maximum period of commitment,also know as the Thiem date. See People v. Thiem, 82 Ill. App. 3d 956 (1980). Pursuant to730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b), the Thiem date “shall not exceed the maximum length of time thedefendant would have been required to serve, less credit for good behavior as provided inSection 5-4-1.had he been convicted of and received the maximum sentence for the mostserious crime for which he has been acquitted by reason of insanity.”Here, defendant argued that his Thiem date should be reduced by the 180 days ofdiscretionary good conduct credit that he may earn under 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(3). TheAppellate Court disagreed.