INSANITY - MENTALLY ILL INTOXICATION 1 §30-1 Insanity 1 .
[…] People v. Comier, 2020 IL App (1st) 170500 Trial court did not err in ruling that defendantwould be required to submit to examination by a State expert before he would be permittedto introduce testimony of his own expert that he suffered from mental illness, even thoughdefendant was not raising insanity defense. 725 ILCS 5/115-6 provides that the court shallorder defendant to submit to such an examination, on the State’s motion, where defendantintends to assert defenses of insanity, guilty but mentally ill, or intoxicated or druggedcondition, but also “if the facts and circumstances of the case justify a reasonable belief thatthe aforesaid defenses may be raised.”Here, the court opined that testimony from defendant’s expert would be the equivalentof presenting an insanity defense, warranting examination by a State expert.