The Attorney General’s Guide To Open Government In Rhode .
[…] Graziano v.Lottery Commission, No. 96-4076 (R.I. Superior Court, 2001).Absent evidence of intending to mislead the public, the Town Council did not violate theOMA when newspaper advertisement contained erroneous information since the OMAdoes not require a Town Council to publish notice in a newspaper of general circulation.Pitochelli v. Johnston Town Council, OM 02-07.Emergency Meeting: Upon a vote by a majority of the public body, an emergency meeting maybe convened “to address an unexpected occurrence that requires immediate action to protect thepublic.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-46-6(c). In the event of an emergency meeting:(a)(b)(c)(d) a notice and an agenda must be posted as soon as practicable (including on theSecretary of State’s website);a majority of the public body’s members must vote in open session “to address anunexpected occurrence that requires immediate action to protect the public;”the public body must state in open session and must record in its open sessionminutes the reason the meeting is being convened with less than forty-eight (48)hours notice; andthe public body must discuss only the issue(s) that created the need for theemergency meeting.An emergency meeting was