Jeunesse Class Action Lawsuit - Sequence Inc
[…] The individual Defendants have, at all relevant times, also20been engaged in continuous and systemic business in Arizona and/or have committed tortious21acts in Arizona that have damaged residents of Arizona.2214.The actions giving rise to this lawsuit were taken by Defendants, at least in part,23in Arizona. Plaintiff is a resident of Arizona. In accordance with 18 U.S.C. § 1965(a) and24(b), the Defendants are subject to this Court’s jurisdiction in that they “transact affairs” in25Arizona and “the ends of justice require that [they] . be brought before the Court[.] See26U.S.C. § 1965[a] and [b]).4

Case 2:16-cv-02574-ESW Document 1 Filed 07/29/16 Page 5 of 4315.1This Court has personal jurisdiction over defendants pursuant to U.S.C. §21965[b], “the Court may cause such parties to be summoned, and process for the purpose may3be served in any judicial district of the United States by the marshal thereof.” (U.S.C. §41965[a] and [b]). Defendants are also subject to the jurisdiction of this Court pursuant to5Arizona’s long-arm statute, Ariz. R. Civ.