SINGLE AXLE TRAILER SUSPENSIONS - Silvereaglemfg

2y ago
40 Views
2 Downloads
2.11 MB
22 Pages
Last View : 1m ago
Last Download : 4m ago
Upload by : Arnav Humphrey
Transcription

SILVER EAGLEMANUFACTURING COMPANYSINGLE AXLE TRAILER SUSPENSIONSSilver Eagle offers three base models of the SRA single axle trailer suspension:low-profile (our most popular), U-bolts up and standard U-bolts down. Standardfeatures include cast steel components, rubber or urethane isolated zero freeplay spring ends, two-stage 7 leaf springs with rebound leaves and precision axlealignment at the axle seat. An optional lightweight version of the low-profile SRAsuspension is also available as the ARA suspension featuring cast aluminumcomponents.All base model Silver Eagle single axle trailer suspensions are rated for 20,000pounds axle load with 5" round axles. SRA suspensions can be rated for axleloads up to 26,000 pounds.Silver Eagle single axle trailer suspensions can be mounted to a variety ofundercarriages at any mounting height of 10" or greater using one of the threeavailable suspension mounts. Suspension mounts are available in threeversions: under mount weld-on, flange mount weld-on, and flange mount bolt-onstyles. Mounting plates are available separately for those who build their ownsuspension mounts. Silver Eagle will ship your single axle trailer suspensionsdisassembled, semi-assembled with boot housings and suspension mountsinstalled or completed assembled to an axle of your specification.In this catalog section, each base model of single axle trailer suspension has aseparate exploded parts drawing, parts list and dimensional drawing/data sheet.To ensure you order or quotation is properly handled, we have included forms inthe order information section. Your completed form can be sent by fax, mailed orphoned in directly for immediate processing.(800) 547-6792FAX: (503) 335-2171www.silvereaglemfg.comUpdated 04-11-055825 NE Skyport WayPortland, OR 972181Section Single &Tandem SuspensionsPage 1 of 22

SILVER EAGLEMANUFACTURING COMPANYSingle & Tandem Axle SuspensionsContentsTechnical DataSRA - Low Profile Parts ViewSRA - Low Profile Parts ListSRA - U-Bolts Down Parts ViewSRA - U-Bolts Parts ListSRA - U-Bolts Up Parts ViewSRA - U-Bolts Up Parts ListSuspension Mounting Bracket ChartSRA - 3 Rear Suspension SpecificationsSRA - 3 Rear SuspensionSRA - 3 Suspension Parts ViewSRA - 3 Suspension Parts ListTandem-Axle Suspension SpecificationsTandem-Axle SuspensionTandem-Axle Suspension Parts ViewTandem-Axle Suspension Parts ----------------------------Page345-678-91011 - 12131415161718192021Silver Eagle ManufacturingA full line of converter dolly and trailer suspension products.In this catalog section you will find exploded parts views and parts list. Toensure your order or quotation is properly handled, we have includedforms in the order information section. Your completed forms can be sentby fax, mailed or phoned in directly for immediate processing.Section Single& TandemSuspensionsPage 2 of 22Updated 04-11-055825 NE Skyport WayPortland, OR 97218(800) 547-6792FAX: (503) 335-2171www.silvereaglemfg.com

SILVER EAGLEMANUFACTURING COMPANYSingle Axle Trailer SuspensionTECHNICAL DATA(800) 547-6792FAX: (503) 335-2171www.silvereaglemfg.comUpdated 04-11-055825 NE Skyport WayPortland, OR 972183Section Single &Tandem SuspensionsPage 3 of 22

SILVER EAGLEMANUFACTURING COMPANYExploded Parts ViewSection Single& TandemSuspensionsPage 4 of 22Updated 04-11-055825 NE Skyport WayPortland, OR 97218(800) 547-6792FAX: (503) 335-2171www.silvereaglemfg.com

SILVER EAGLEMANUFACTURING COMPANYItem Part Nbr. 26712041217214914077127411501942SUSPENSION ASSEMBLY, LP, 5" RDSUSPENSION ASSEMBLY, LP, 5" RD, W/DBL ADJ AXLE SEATSUSPENSION ASSEMBLY, LP, 5" RD, 26000#, W/DBL ADJ AXLE SEATSUSPENSION ASSEMBLY, LP, 5" RD, 26,000 LBSUSPENSION ASSEMBLY, LP, 5" RD, ALUMINUMSUSPENSION ASSEMBLY, HD, LP ALUM 5" RDSPRING ASSEMBLY, 7 LEAF, W/LONG REBOUNDSPRING ASSEMBLY, 8 LEAFBUSHING, SPRING BOOT, RUBBER, PAIR (2 PAIR REQ'D PER SPRING)BUSHING, SPRING BOOT, URETHANE (2 PAIR REQ'D PER SPRING)HOUSING, BOOT, W/FASTENERSHOUSING, BOOT, W/FASTENERS, ALUMINUMCAPSCREW, 1/2-13 UNC X 6-1/2, HX, GR 5, PLTDWASHER, 1/2", FLAT, SAE, PLTDNUT, 1/3-13 UNC, METAL LOCK, HX, GR C, 94450445144524453445444554456CAPSCREW, 5/8-11 UNC X 2, HX, GR 5, PLTDWASHER, 5/8", FLAT, A325, HRND, PLTDNUT, 5/8-11 UNC, METAL LOCK, HX, GR C, PLTDAXLE SEAT, 5" RD, FIXEDAXLE SEAT ASSY, 5" RD, ADJAXLE SEAT, 5" RD, ADJSLIDER, 5" RDSETSCREW, 5/8-11 UNC X 2-1/4, SQHD, OVAL PT, PLTDNUT, 5/8-11 UNC, JAM, HX. GR 5, PLTDAXLE STRAP, 5" RDAXLE STRAP, 5" RD, 3/4" U-BOLTS (Alum Suspension)PRESSURE PLATE, 5" RD, LPPRESSURE PLATE, 5" RD, LP, ALUMINUMU-BOLT ASSY, 1X4X12, ST, 5" RDU-BOLT ASSY, 3/4X4X12, ST, 5" RDWASHER, 1-1/32 X 1-5/8, FLAT, HRND, PLTDWASHER, 3/4", FLAT, A325, HRND, PLTDNUT, 1-14 UNS, HX, THICK, GR 8, PLTDNUT, 3/4-16 UNF, HX, THICK, GR 8, PLTDBASE PLATE, SUSPENSION MOUNTING BRACKET, SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 2-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 3", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 3-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 4", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 4-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 5", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 5-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 6", SET/4(800) 547-6792FAX: (503) 335-2171www.silvereaglemfg.comUpdated 04-11-055825 NE Skyport WayPortland, OR 972185Section Single &Tandem SuspensionsPage 5 of 22

SILVER EAGLEMANUFACTURING COMPANY264457SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 6-1/2", SET/4Item Part Nbr. 344444445444644474448SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 7", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 7-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 8", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 8-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 9", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 2-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 3", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 3-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 4", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 4-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 5", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 5-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 6", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 6-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 7", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 7-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 8", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 8-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 9", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 2-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 3", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 3-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 4", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 4-1/ 2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 5", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 5-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 6", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 6-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 7", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 7-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 8", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 8-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 9", SET/4Section Single& TandemSuspensionsPage 6 of 22Updated 04-11-055825 NE Skyport WayPortland, OR 97218(800) 547-6792FAX: (503) 335-2171www.silvereaglemfg.com

SILVER EAGLEMANUFACTURING COMPANYExploded Parts View(800) 547-6792FAX: (503) 335-2171www.silvereaglemfg.comUpdated 04-11-055825 NE Skyport WayPortland, OR 972187Section Single &Tandem SuspensionsPage 7 of 22

SILVER EAGLEMANUFACTURING COMPANYItem Part Nbr. 4224423SUSPENSION ASSEMBLY, 5" RD, U-BOLTS DOWNSPRING ASSEMBLY, 7 LEAF, W/LONG REBOUNDBUSHING, SPRING BOOT, RUBBER, PAIR (2 PAIR REQ'D PER SPRING)BUSHING, SPRING BOOT, URETHANE, PAIR (2 PAIR REQ'D PER SPRING)HOUSING, BOOT, W/FASTENERSCAPSCREW, 1/2-13 UNC X 6-1/2, HX, GR 5, PLTDWASHER, 1/2", FLAT, SAE, PLTDNUT, 1/3-13 UNC, METAL LOCK, HX, GR C, PLTDCAPSCREW, 5/8-11 UNC X 2, HX, GR 5, PLTDWASHER, 5/8", FLAT, A325, HRND, PLTDNUT, 5/8-11 UNC, METAL LOCK, HX, GR C, PLTDAXLE SEAT, 5" RD, FIXEDAXLE SEAT ASSY, 5" RD, ADJAXLE SEAT, 5" RD, ADJSLIDER, 5" RDSETSCREW, 5/8-11 UNC X 2-1/4, SQHD, OVAL PT, PLTDNUT, 5/8-11 UNC, JAM, HX. GR 5, PLTDAXLE STRAP, 5" RDPRESSURE PLATE, 4", U-BOLTS DOWNWASHER, 1-1/32 X 1-5/8, FLAT, HRND, PLTDNUT, 1-14 UNS, HX, THICK, GR 8, PLTDBASE PLATE, SUSPENSION MOUNTING BRACKET, SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 2-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 3", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 3-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 4", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 4-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 5", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 5-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 6", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 6-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 7", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 7-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 8", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 8-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 9", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 2-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 3", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 3-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 4", SET/4Section Single& TandemSuspensionsPage 8 of 22Updated 04-11-055825 NE Skyport WayPortland, OR 97218(800) 547-6792FAX: (503) 335-2171www.silvereaglemfg.com

SILVER EAGLEMANUFACTURING 4474448SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 4-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 5", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 5-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 6", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 6-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 7", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 7-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 8", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 8-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 9", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 2-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 3", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 3-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 4", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 4-1/ 2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 5", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 5-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 6", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 6-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 7", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 7-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 8", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 8-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 9", SET/4(800) 547-6792FAX: (503) 335-2171www.silvereaglemfg.comUpdated 04-11-055825 NE Skyport WayPortland, OR 972189Section Single &Tandem SuspensionsPage 9 of 22

SILVER EAGLEMANUFACTURING COMPANYSection Single& TandemSuspensionsPage 10 of 22Updated 04-11-055825 NE Skyport WayPortland, OR 97218(800) 547-6792FAX: (503) 335-2171www.silvereaglemfg.com

SILVER EAGLEMANUFACTURING COMPANYExploded Parts ViewItem Part Nbr. 04421442244234424SUSPENSION ASSEMBLY, 5" RD, U-BOLTS UPSPRING ASSEMBLY, 7 LEAF, W/LONG REBOUNDSPRING ASSEMBLY, 8 LEAFBUSHING, SPRING BOOT, RUBBER, PAIR (2 PAIR REQ'D PER SPRING)BUSHING, SPRING BOOT, URETHANE, PAIR (2 PAIR REQ'D PER SPRING)HOUSING, BOOT, W/FASTENERSCAPSCREW, 1/2-13 UNC X 6-1/2, HX, GR 5, PLTDWASHER, 1/2", FLAT, SAE, PLTDNUT, 1/3-13 UNC, METAL LOCK, HX, GR C, PLTDCAPSCREW, 5/8-11 UNC X 2, HX, GR 5, PLTDWASHER, 5/8", FLAT, A325, HRND, PLTDNUT, 5/8-11 UNC, METAL LOCK, HX, GR C, PLTDAXLE SEAT, 5" RD, FIXEDAXLE SEAT, 5" RD, ADJSLIDER, 5" RDSETSCREW, 5/8-11 UNC X 2-1/4, SQHD, OVAL PT, PLTDNUT, 5/8-11 UNC, JAM, HX. GR 5, PLTDPRESSURE PLATE, 5" RD, U-BOLTS UPPRESSURE PLATE, 4" MULTI-USEU-BOLT ASSY, 1X5X12, RT, 5" RD AXLEWASHER, 1-1/32 X 1-5/8, FLAT, HRND, PLTDNUT, 1-14 UNS, HX, THICK, GR 8, PLTDBASE PLATE, SUSPENSION MOUNTING BRACKET, SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 2-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 3", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 3-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 4", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 4-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 5", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 5-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 6", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 6-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 7", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 7-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 8", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 8-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, WELD-ON, 9", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 2-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 3", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 3-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 4", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 4-1/2", SET/4(800) 547-6792FAX: (503) 335-2171www.silvereaglemfg.comUpdated 04-11-055825 NE Skyport WayPortland, OR 97218Section Single11&Tandem SuspensionsPage 11 of 22

SILVER EAGLEMANUFACTURING 8SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 5", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 5-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 6", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 6-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 7", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 7-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 8", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 8-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, FLANGE MNT, WELD-ON, 9", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 2-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 3", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 3-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 4", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 4-1/ 2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 5", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 5-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 6", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 6-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 7", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 7-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 8", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 8-1/2", SET/4SUSPENSION MTG BRKT, UNDER MNT, BOLT-ON, 9", SET/4Section Single& TandemSuspensionsPage 12 of 22Updated 04-11-055825 NE Skyport WayPortland, OR 97218(800) 547-6792FAX: (503) 335-2171www.silvereaglemfg.com

SILVER EAGLEMANUFACTURING COMPANYSuspension Mounting Bracket "7"7-1/2"8"8-1/2"9"Under 5744584459446044614462(800) 547-6792FAX: (503) 335-2171www.silvereaglemfg.comUpdated 04-11-05Flange 28442944304431443244335825 NE Skyport WayPortland, OR 97218Flange 4344444445444644474448Section Single13&Tandem SuspensionsPage 13 of 22

SILVER EAGLEMANUFACTURING COMPANYSection Single& TandemSuspensionsPage 14 of 22Updated 04-11-055825 NE Skyport WayPortland, OR 97218(800) 547-6792FAX: (503) 335-2171www.silvereaglemfg.com

SILVER EAGLEMANUFACTURING COMPANYSingle Rear Axle Trailer SuspensionSRA-3SpringsFour-inch wide shot-peened dual-stageleaf spring assembly with modifiedparabolic tapered second-stage leaf.FinishSuspension components are steel gritblasted and coated with an 8 stagepretreatment and no-lead epoxy ECoat primer.(800) 547-6792FAX: (503) 335-2171www.silvereaglemfg.comUpdated 04-11-05MountingRubber or Shok-Sorb Urethane blockmounted spring eyes and axle-aligningspring seats. No radius rods or torquearms.Capacity20,000 pounds5825 NE Skyport WayPortland, OR 97218Section Single15&Tandem SuspensionsPage 15 of 22

SILVER EAGLEMANUFACTURING COMPANYSingle Rear Axle Trailer SuspensionSRA-3The advanced Silver Eagle single rear axle trailer suspension is the lightweightanswer to fleets' needs for smooth riding performance. The Silver Eaglesuspension is designed with wider (4" vs. 3" wide) leaf springs with 33% lowerworking stress so springs last longer. Dual-stage design provides a "soft"suspension under an empty trailer that stiffens up under full load.The Silver Eagle rubber or Shok-Sorb Urethane rubber boot spring eyemounting not only eliminates the radius rods but also reduces high frequencyvibration, noise and fatiguing damage to the suspension, trailer and cargo withtight, quiet, "zero free play" performance.Section Single& TandemSuspensionsPage 16 of 22Updated 04-11-055825 NE Skyport WayPortland, OR 97218(800) 547-6792FAX: (503) 335-2171www.silvereaglemfg.com

SILVER EAGLEMANUFACTURING COMPANY(800) 547-6792FAX: (503) 335-2171www.silvereaglemfg.comUpdated 04-11-055825 NE Skyport WayPortland, OR 97218Section Single17&Tandem SuspensionsPage 17 of 22

SILVER EAGLEMANUFACTURING COMPANYItemPart 339811641700194215401172SINGLE REAR AXLE SUSPENSION, 13 HEIGHT, 3 LEAF SPRINGSHANGER, FRONT & REARSPRING, 2 STAGE, 3 LEAF, 10000 LBSBUSHINGS, SPRING BOOT, RUBBER, PAIRBUSHINGS, SPRING BOOT, SHOK-SORB URETHANE, PAIRRETAINER, SPRING BOOTASSY, PAD, AXLE ALMNT (3-1/2 AXLE HT)WLDMT, SPRING-SEAT, ADJ (3-1/2 AXLE HT)PRESSURE PLATE, 3 LF SPRINGU-BOLT, 1 X 5 X 10, AISI-4142CAPSCREW, 5/8 - 11 UNC X 7, HX GR 8, PLTDCAPSCREW, 1/2 - 3 UNC X 6.5, HEX, GR 8, PLTDSETSCREW, 5/8 - 11 UNC X 2-1/4, SQHD, OVALPT, PLTDNUT, 1 - 14 UNF, THICK, HX GR 8 , PLTDNUT, 5/8 - 11 UNC, METAL LOCK, HEX, GR C, PLTD.NUT, 5/8 - 11 UNC, JAM, HX GR 5 PLTDNUT, 1/2 - 13 UNC, METAL LOCK, HEX GR C, PLTDWASHER, 1-1/32 X 1-5/8 X .0625, FLAT, HRDN, PLTDWASHER, 5/8, FLAT, F436, HARDENED, PLTD1819343813205WASHER, 1/2, FLAT, A325, HARDENED, PLTDWLDMT, SPRING-SEAT, NONADJ (3-1/2 AXLE HT)Section Single& TandemSuspensionsPage 18 of 22Updated 04-11-055825 NE Skyport WayPortland, OR 97218(800) 547-6792FAX: (503) 335-2171www.silvereaglemfg.com

SILVER EAGLEMANUFACTURING COMPANYTandem-Axle Trailer SuspensionStandard SpecificationsSpringsFour-inch wide shot-peened dualstage leaf spring assemblies withmodified parabolic taperedsecond-stage leaf.MountingRubber or urethane blockmounted spring eyes and axlealigning spring seats. No radiusrods or torque arms.Axle49" axle centers.Capacity34,000 poundsFinishSuspension components aresteel grit-blasted and coated withan eight-stage pretreatment andno-lead epoxy E-Coat primer.Weight568 pounds(800) 547-6792FAX: (503) 335-2171www.silvereaglemfg.comUpdated 04-11-055825 NE Skyport WayPortland, OR 97218Section Single19&Tandem SuspensionsPage 19 of 22

SILVER EAGLEMANUFACTURING COMPANYTandem-Axle Trailer SuspensionThe advanced Silver Eagle tandem rear axle trailer suspension is the lightweightanswer to fleets' needs for smooth riding performance. The Silver Eaglesuspension is designed with wider (4" vs. 3" wide) leaf springs with 33% lowerworking stress so springs last longer. Dual-stage design provides a "soft"suspension under an empty trailer that stiffens up under full load.The Silver Eagle rubber or urethane boot spring eye mounting not onlyeliminates the radius rods but also reduces high frequency vibration, noise andfatiguing damage to the suspension, trailer and cargo with tight, quiet, "zero freeplay" performance.The low friction, long life composite sleeve bearings used in the equalizer reduceaxle hop and eliminate suspension maintenance. Because Silver Eagle useshigh strength steel in the frame brackets the suspension weighs only 568pounds.The suspension is designed for 49" axle spacing, 40,000 pound capacity ratingand ride height as low as 13". Brackets match up with 4" wide subframes foreasy weld-on installation.Section Single& TandemSuspensionsPage 20 of 22Updated 04-11-055825 NE Skyport WayPortland, OR 97218(800) 547-6792FAX: (503) 335-2171www.silvereaglemfg.com

SILVER EAGLEMANUFACTURING COMPANY(800) 547-6792FAX: (503) 335-2171www.silvereaglemfg.comUpdated 04-11-055825 NE Skyport WayPortland, OR 97218Section Single21&Tandem SuspensionsPage 21 of 22

SILVER EAGLEMANUFACTURING COMPANYItem Part Nbr. 641700194215401172343813205TANDEM REAR AXLE SUSPENSION, 13" HT, 3-LEAF SPRINGHANGER WELDMENT, EQUALIZERHANGER, FRONT / REAR, TANDEMWELDMENT, EQUALIZERSHAFT, EQUALIZER PIVOTBEARINGO-RING, 1.98 ID X .139SPRING, 3 LEAF, 2 STAGE, 10,000 LBSRUBBER-SPRING BOOT PAIR (NOT SHOWN)RETAINER, SPRING BOOTAXLE ALIGNMENT PAD ASSY, (3-1/2' Axle Height)SPRING SEAT WELDMENT, ADJUSTABLE, (3-1/2" Axle Height)PRESSURE PLATE, 3 LEAF SPRINGU-BOLT ASSY, 1X5X10, W/NUTS & WASHERSU-BOLT, 1 X 5 X 10CAPSCREW, 1-1/8-7 UNC X 8, HX, GR 8, PLTDCAPSCREW, 5/8-11 UNC X 7, HX, GR 8, PLTDCAPSCREW, 1/2-3 UNC X 6.5, HX, GR 8, PLTDSETSCREW, 5/8-11 UNC X 2-1/4, SQHD, OVALPT, PLTDNUT, 1-1/8-7 UNC, METAL LOCK, HX, GR C, PLTDNUT, 1-14 UNF, THICK, HX, GR 8, PLTDNUT, 5/8-11 UNC, METAL LOCK, HX, GR C, PLTDNUT, 5/8-11 UNC, JAM, HX, GR 5, PLTDNUT, 1/2-13 UNC, METAL LOCK, HX, GR C, PLTDWASHER, 1-1/32 X 1-5/8 X .0625, FLAT, HRND, PLTDWASHER, 5/8, FLAT, F436, HRND, PLTDWASHER, 1/2, FLAT, A325, HRND, PLTDWLDMT, SPRING-SEAT, NON-ADJUSTING, 3 1/2 AXLE HT.Section Single& TandemSuspensionsPage 22 of 22Updated 04-11-055825 NE Skyport WayPortland, OR 97218(800) 547-6792FAX: (503) 335-2171www.silvereaglemfg.com

Apr 11, 2005 · Portland, OR 97218 Section Single & Tandem Suspensions . versions: under mount weld-on, flange mount weld-on, and flange mount bolt-on styles. Mounting plates are available separately for those who build their own . 5/8", FLAT, A325, HRND, PLTD 13 1164 NUT, 5/8-11 UNC, METAL LOCK, HX, GR

Related Documents:

Apr 06, 2005 · SILVER EAGLE MANUFACTURING COMPANY (800) 547-6792 FAX: (503) 335-2171 www.silvereaglemfg.com Updated 4-06-05 5825 NE Skyport Way Portland, OR 97218 Section VA Converter Dolly Page 1 of 13 Single Axle Converter Dolly MODEL VAST - 20 The Silver Eagle Value Adde

The parts are listed according to axle models and the two wheel end series (L Series or R Series) that are used on 140, 141 and 145 series axles. Axle Shafts: The axle shafts are grouped in sets (L.H. and R.H.) according to the axle models they are used on. Many axle shaft sets are used on more than one axle model. The axle shafts are also

axle models that are used on 160, 161 and 164 series axles. Axle shafts: The axle shafts are grouped in sets (L.H. and R.H.) according to the axle models they are used on. Many axle shafts are used on more than one axle model. The axle shafts are also listed by part number with dimensions. Yokes and Flanges:

Aug 11, 2010 · YAMAHA V-STAR 1300 MOUNTING HARDWARE B) REAR AXLE BRACKETS RIGHT REAR AXLE BRACKET 1) Remove factory axle nut. 2) Install right rear axle bracket over axle bolt and replace factory axle nut and tighten. (Shown in picture three) LEFT REAR AXLE BRACKET 1) Pla

1. Load on the front axle (kg) 2. Maximum front axle weight 3. Load curve for the front axle 4. Load curve for the rear axle 5. Highest load on front axle when unloading 6. Show how the vehicle is unloaded from the rear 7. Load on the rear axle (kg) 8. The size of the load as a percentage of the maximum load F (kg) R (kg) 9 000 8 000 7 000 6 .

: A pusher axle is a liftable axle installed in front of the drive axle(s). A tag axle is a liftable axle installed behind the drive axle(s). a. To determine the reference point dimension on the vehicle frame for a pusher add 27'' to the axle spacing, for a tag sub-tract 27'' (Fig. 1). 3.

original service parts designed to keep you rollings duralite fixed frame suspension kits (equalizers sold separately) single axle suspension axle connection kit single suspension order:-(1) single suspension kit-(1) axle connection kit tandem axle suspension axle connection kit axle connection kit si

1) General characters, structure, reproduction and classification of algae (Fritsch) 2) Cyanobacteria : General characters, cell structure their significance as biofertilizers with special reference to Oscillatoria, Nostoc and Anabaena.