MULTI-FUNCTION HOME GYM MWM-6150 - Marcy Pro

2y ago
23 Views
2 Downloads
981.20 KB
16 Pages
Last View : 17d ago
Last Download : 6m ago
Upload by : Oscar Steel
Transcription

NOTE:Please read allinstructions carefullybefore using this productMULTI-FUNCTION HOME GYMMWM-6150Table of ContentsSafety NoticeImportant AssemblyInformationCare and MaintenanceParts ListWarrantyOrdering PartsModelMWM-6150Retain ThisManual forReference130729OWNER'SMANUALIMPORTANT: Please read this manual before commencingassembly of this product.IMPEX INC.2801 S. Towne Ave, Pomona, CA 91766Tel: (800) m

TABLE OF CONTENTSBEFORE YOU BEGIN. 1IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTICES. . 2EXERCISE GUIDELINES . 3WARNING LABEL PLACEMENT. . 5IMPORTANT ASSEMBLY INFORMATION. 6CARE AND MAINTANENCE, WEIGHT CAPACITY 7OPERATION NOTES,. 8PARTS LIST . 9EXPLODED DIAGRAM 12COMBINATION LOCK SET UP INSTRUCTION 13WEIGHT RESISTNACE CHART . 14WARRANTY. . 15ORDERING PARTS. 15BEFORE YOU BEGINThank you for selecting the MARCY HOME GYM MWM-6150 by IMPEX INC. For your safety and benefit, read this manual carefully before using theequipment. As a manufacturer, we are committed to provide you completecustomer satisfaction. If you have any questions, or find there are missing ordamaged parts, we guarantee you complete satisfaction through directassistance from our factory. To avoid unnecessary delays, please call ourTOLL-FREE customer service number. Our Customer Service Agents willprovide immediate assistance to you.Toll-Free Customer Service Number1-800-999-8899Mon. – Fri. 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. PSTwww.impex-fitness.cominfo@impex-fitness.com IMPEX INC.1www.impex-fitness.com

IMPRTANT SAFETY NOTICESThis exercise equipment is built for optimum safety. However, certain precautions applywhenever you operate a piece of exercise equipment. Be sure to read the entire manualbefore you assemble or operate your equipment. In particular, note the following safetyprecautions:1. Keep children and pets away from the equipment at all times. DO NOTleave children unattended in the same room with the equipment.2. Only one person at a time should use the equipment.3. If the user experiences dizziness, nausea, chest pain, or any other abnormalsymptoms, STOP the workout at once. CONSULT A PHYSICIANIMMEDIATELY.4. Position the equipment on a clear, leveled surface. DO NOT use the equipmentnear water or outdoors.5. Keep hands away from all moving parts.6. Always wear appropriate workout clothing when exercising. DO NOT wearrobes or other clothing that could become caught in the equipment. Runningor aerobic shoes are also required when using the equipment.7. Use the equipment only for its intended use as described in this manual. DONOT use attachments not recommended by the manufacturer.8. Do not place any sharp object around the equipment.9. Disabled person should not use the equipment.10. Before using the equipment to exercise, always do stretching exercises toproperly warm up.11. Never operate the equipment if the equipment is not functioning properly.12. A spotter is recommended during exercise.13. This equipment is designed and intended for home and consumer use only, not forcommercial use.WARNING: BEFORE BEGINNING ANY EXERCISE PROGRAM, CONSULT YOURPHYSICIAN. THIS IS ESPECIALLY IMPORTANT FOR INDIVIDUALS OVER THE AGEOF 35 OR PERSONS WITH PRE-EXISTING HEALTH PROBLEMS. READ ALLINSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USING ANY FITNESS EQUIPMENT. IMPEX INC. ASSUMESNO RESPONSIBILITY FOR PERSONAL INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGESUSTAINED BY OR THROUGH THE USE OF THIS PRODUCT.SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS. IMPEX INC.2www.impex-fitness.com

EXECISE GUIDELINESBuilding Muscle and Gaining WeightUnlike aerobic exercise, which emphasizes endurance training, anaerobic exercise focuses onstrength training. A gradual weight gain can occur while building the size and strength of muscles.While developing muscle mass, your body adapts to the stress placed upon it. You can modify yourdiet to include foods such as meat, fish and vegetables. These foods help muscles recover andreplenish important nutrients after a strenuous workout.Muscle Strength and EnduranceTo achieve the greatest benefit from exercise, it is important to develop an exercise program thatallows you to work all of the major muscle groups equally.To increase muscles strength; follow this principle:Increasing resistance and maintaining the number of repetitions of an exercise results in increasedmuscle strength.To tone your body, follow the principle: Decreasing resistance plus increasing the number ofrepetitions of an exercise results in increased body tone.Once you feel comfortable with an exercise, you can change the resistance, the number ofrepetitions, or the speed at which you do the exercise. It is not necessary to change all threevariables. For example, let’s say that you are training at 50 lbs and performing the exercise 10 timesin 3 minutes. When this becomes too easy, you may decide to move up lifting 60 lbs for the samenumber of repetitions in the same amount of time. Lifting more weights fewer times most oftendevelops muscle strength. To gain both muscle strength and endurance, it is recommended that youperform each exercise 15 to 20 reps per set.Training IntensityHow hard you begin to train depends on your overall level of fitness. The soreness you experiencedcan be lessened by decreasing the load you place on your muscles and by performing fewer sets. Toavoid injury, you should gradually work into an exercise program and set the load to your individualfitness level. The load should increase as your fitness level increases.Muscle soreness is common, especially when you first start exercising. If you are painfully sore for along time, it may be time to change your program. Eventually, your muscle system will becomeaccustomed to the stress and strain placed on it.Beginning a Strength Building ProgramWarming UpTo begin strength training, it is important to stretch and perform light exercise for 5 to 10 minutes.This helps prepare the body for more strenuous exercise by increasing circulation, raising your bodytemperature and developing more oxygen to your muscles. IMPEX INC.3www.impex-fitness.com

WorkoutEach workout to keep in mind that muscle soreness that lasts for a long period in not desirable andmay mean that injury has occurred.Cool DownAt the end of each workout, perform slow stretching exercises for 5 to 10 minutes. Ease into eachstretch only going as far as you can. This stage allows your muscles wind down after training.To provide a total workout program it is also recommended that 2 to 3 days of aerobic exercise isperformed in addition to the strength training.Drinking WaterFor the body to function properly, it must be properly hydrated. If you are exercising, you shouldincrease your fluid intake. The reason for this is that the water you take in will leave your systemthrough the sweating mechanism that cools your body during exercise. The water you lose throughexercise must be replaced so that the muscles can recover properly.Rest DayAlthough you may not feel like doing it, taking a rest day at least once a week is important because itgives you body a chance to heal it self. Continuously working your muscle will result in over trainingwhich will not benefit in the long run. IMPEX INC.4www.impex-fitness.com

WARNING LABEL PLACEMENTThe warning labels shown here have been placed on the Rear Base Upper Frame. If the labels are missing orillegible, please call customer service at 1-800-888-8899 for replacements. Apply the labels in the location shown. IMPEX INC.5www.impex-fitness.com

IMPORTANT ASSEMBLY INFORMATION Tools Required for Assembling the Bench: Two Adjustable Wrenches and AllenWrenches.NOTE: It is strongly recommended that this equipment is assembled by two or morepeople to avoid possible injury.Ensure Carriage Bolts are inserted through the SQUARE holes on components that need tobe assembled. Attach washer only to end of the Carriage Bolt.Use Allen Bolts or Hex Bolts inserted through the ROUND hole on components that need tobe assembled.Always wait until all bolts are assembled onto the bench before tightening the bolts. Do nottighten each bolt right after it is installedFasten Nuts and BoltsSecurely tighten all Nuts and Bolts after allcomponents have been assembled in current andprevious steps.NOTE: Do not over tighten any component withpivoting function.Make sure all pivoting components are able to movefreely.Do not tighten all Nuts and Bolts in this step. IMPEX INC.6www.impex-fitness.com

Guide Rod InstallationThe Guide Rods (#12) has holes on the rod to lock the weight stackwhen not in use. The shorter end of the guide rod with the lock holewill need to be pointed downwards towards the Rear Base (#1).Weight Plate InstallationSlide weight plates onto Guide Rod from top tobottom. The deep groove on each weight plateneeds to face BACK and DOWNWARDS.Deep GrooveCARE AND MAINTENANCE1. Lubricate moving parts with WD-40 or light oil periodically.2. Inspect and tighten all parts before using the equipment.3. The equipment can be cleaned using a damp cloth and mild non-abrasive detergent.DO NOT use solvents.4. Examine the equipment regularly for signs of damages or wear.5. Replace any defective components immediately and/or keep the equipment out of use untilrepair.6. Failure to examine regularly may affect the safety level of the equipment.WEIGHT CAPACITY AND DIMENSION1. Maximum user weight: 300 lbs.2. Assembled Dimension: 67” x 39” x 83” IMPEX INC.7www.impex-fitness.com

OPERATION NOTESWeight Plate Selection1.2.3.4.5.6.Use the Weight Selector Pin to select the number of weight plates to exercise.Do not insert weight selector pin while the weight stack or top plate is in elevated position.Be certain the weight Selector Pin is completely inserted.Each Weight Plate weights approximately 10lbs.Please refer to Weight Resistance Chart page.Never use dumbbells or other means to increase the weight resistance. Use only weight platesprovided by manufacturer.7. For safety purpose while the equipment is not in use. Insert the Lock Pin into the holeon Guide Rod, and use Combination Lock to lock the Pin to prevent the movement ofWeight Plates. Please refer to the Combination Lock set up.Cable Tension AdjustmentAdjust the tension of the Cable System by moving the lower Pulley position on theDouble Floating Pulley Brackets.If the tension is too loose, move up the lower pulley by one hole.If the tension is too tight, move the lower pulley down by one hole.Lower PulleyCaution1.) Always remove Lat Bar and Short Chain after Lat Bar exercises.2.) Before doing Leg Developer and Low Pulley exercises, ensure to remove LatBar and Short Chain from the Upper Cable to avoid Lat Bar dropping off fromUpper Frame.3.) When using Low Pulley for Arm Curl and various exercises, ensure both feetstand on Foot Plate to avoid possible tipping of the machine. IMPEX INC.8www.impex-fitness.com

MWM-6150 PARTS LISTPART 9303132333435363738394041 IMPEX INC.DESCRIPTIONRear BaseBase FrameVertical FrameUpper FrameFront Press BaseLeft ButterflyRight ButterflySeat Horizontal SupportLeg DevelopFoot PlateFront Press HandleGuide RodAngled Floating Pulley BracketSingle Floating Pulley BracketSelector RodLat BarSeat Adjustment BracketSeat Vertical SupportFoot Plate TubeLeft Rear Diagonal SupportRight Rear Diagonal SupportSwivel Pulley BracketShroud Connect BracketFoam TubeDouble Floating Pulley BracketBracketBracketBracketWeight Stack ShroudSelector StemWeight PlateWeight Selector PinCombination LockUpper CableLower CableButterfly CableButterfly Cable Lock BracketSeat PadBackrest BoardAnkle StrapLeg Developer AxleSIZE4 3/8” x 1 ¾”4 3/8” 1 ½”4” x 1 ¾”137 ¾”131 7/8”110 ¼”M10 x Ø 5/8” x 2 1121111www.impex-fitness.com

676869707172737475767778798081828384 IMPEX INC.Butterfly AxleLock KnobChainHandle GripGripHookEnd CapEnd CapAircraft NutFoot Plate Tube End CapCone-shaped End CapEnd CapEnd CapEnd CapSleeveEnd CapRear Base End CapEnd CapFoam Roll End CapFoam RollPulleyRubber BumperRubber BumperBushingBushingBushingHex BoltAllen BoltAllen BoltAllen BoltAllen BoltAllen BoltAllen BoltAllen BoltAllen BoltAllen BoltAllen BoltAllen BoltCarriage BoltCarriage BoltPhilips ScrewWasherWasherM12 x ¾” x 4 5/8”M1810-link6”Front Press Handle GripØ 2”Ø 2 3/8”M10Ø 1”Ø 1”1” x 1”1 ¾” x 1 ¾”1 1/8” x 2 3/8”1 1/8” x 2 3/8”Ø ¾” x 2”1 ¼”Ø 1 ½” x 5/8”Ø 2 ¼” x 1”Ø 1” x Ø ½”Ø 1” x Ø 5/8”Ø 1 ¼” x Ø ¾”M12 x 4 ¾”M12 x ¾”M10 x 3 ½”M10 x 2 ¾”M10 x 2 ½”M10 x 2 3/8”M10 x 1 ¾”M10 x 1 1/8”M10 x 1”M10 x 5/8”M8 x 3 1/8”M8 x 1 5/8”M10 x 3 1/8”M10 x 2 ½”M6 x 5/8”Ø 1”Ø 61678www.impex-fitness.com

858687 IMPEX INC.WasherAircraft NutWeight Plate Label SetØ 5/8”M1211411www.impex-fitness.com

MWM-6150 EXPLODED DIAGRAM IMPEX INC.12www.impex-fitness.com

Combination Lock Set Up InstructionTurn the dials to the combination numbers you have set and then pull up the shackle to open theLock.The Lock is set at the manufacturer to open at 0-0-0 (all zeros are positioned on the straight Line).It is recommended to change the combination to ensure safety.Please follow the below steps to change the combination:1. Turn the dials to 0-0-0. Pull up the shackle and turn it to the direction shown in the belowdiagram.2. Press down the shackle, and turn each dial to the number you want to set.3. Pull up the shackle, swing back and press down into the hole to set up the newcombination. IMPEX INC.13www.impex-fitness.com

MWM-6150 WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHARTWeight Plate1234567891011121314Front 1520253035404550556065707580Lat Pull30405060708090100110120130140150160Low Pulley30405060708090100110120130140150160Note: Each plate weights 10 lbs.Numbers are approximate. Actual weights may vary.Values for Butterfly are for each arm. IMPEX INC.14www.impex-fitness.com

IMPEX INC.LIMITED WARRANTY IMPEX Inc. ("IMPEX ") warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material, undernormal use and service conditions, for a period of two years on the Frame from the date of purchase. Thiswarranty extends only to the original purchaser. IMPEX's obligation under this Warranty is limited toreplacing or repairing, at IMPEX's option.All returns must be pre-authorized by IMPEX. Pre-authorization may be obtained by calling IMPEXCustomer Service Department at 1-800-999-8899. All freights on products returned to IMPEX must beprepaid by the customer. This warranty does not extend to any product or damage to a product caused byor attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage. No other warranty beyondthat specifically set forth above is authorized by IMPEX.IMPEX is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or inconnection with the use or performance of the product or other damages with respect to any economic loss,loss of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyments or use, costs of removal, installation or otherconsequential damages or whatsoever natures. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation ofincidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties ofmerchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forthherein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the abovelimitation may not apply to you.This warranty gives you specific legal right. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.Register on-line at www.impex-fitness.com IMPEX INC.2801 S. Towne Ave.Pomona, CA 91766ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTSReplacement parts can be ordered by calling our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-8899during our regular business hours: Monday through Friday, 9 am until 5 pm Pacific standard time.info@impex-fitness.comWhen ordering replacement parts, always give the following information.1.2.3.4.ModelDescription of PartsPart NumberDate of Purchase IMPEX INC.15www.impex-fitness.com

MWM-6150 Retain This Manual for Reference 130729 OWNER'S Please read this manual before commencin MANUAL MULTI-FUNCTION HOME GYM MWM-6150 IMPORTANT: g assembly of this product. IMPEX INC. 2801 S. Towne Ave, Pomona, CA 91766 Tel: (800) 999-8899 www.impex-fitness.com. info@impex-fitness.comFile Size: 981KBPage Count: 16

Related Documents:

MWM contents MWM 4 15 Sir Richard Branson [OCTOBER 2018 ] 6 MWM Editor’s Letter Welcome to the MWM OCTOBER 2018 Issue 7 MWM Inbox 11 MWM New Product Feature WP Fresh Start 15 MWM Suc

INTERVIEW: ARIANNA HUFFINGTON 40 30 MWM contents MWM 4 8 Cassandra Kennedy [ AUGUST 2018 ] 6 MWM Editor’s Letter Welcome to the MWM SEPTEMBER 2018 Issue 7 MWM Inbox Tell us what you think. 8 TOP SIX SOCI

Home Gym - Model # G4394 in Sporting Goods, Series Home Cinema Manual . Gold s Gym Fitness Equipment User Manuals Download. Show all Gold s Gym Elliptical Trainer manuals. Exercise Bike. Models. Document Type. 300 U. User . Golds Gym Competitor Series Home Gym Model G4394 Gold's Gym Home Gym: Includes: 4 resistance bands 2 handles 2

Please read all instructions carefully before using this product Table of Contents Safety Notice Hardware Pack Assembly Instruction Parts List Resistance Chart Warranty Ordering Parts Model MWM-980 Retain This Manual for Reference 08-07-09 OWNER'S MANUAL MARCY MWM 980 HOME GYM IMP

6 Instruction & Guidelines South Maroubra SLSC Gym 2017-2018 Gym Rules Hours of gym 6am to 9pm. The gym sign in/sign out sheet must be signed prior to commencing your workout and when you leave the gym. Shoes need to be worn at all times in the gym. Wash your hands before and after exercising. Bring a drink bottle to your workout. Bring a towel to every session.

Be able to instruct gym-based exercise 4. Be able to supervise clients undertaking gym-based exercise 5. Be able to bring a gym-based exercise session to an end 6. Be able to reflect on providing gym-based exercise 7. Be able to support clients taking part in gym-based exercise 8. Understand how to provide gym-based exercise UV20527 3 1 .

Thank you for selecting the MARCY HOME GYM MWM-983 by IMPEX INC. For your safety and benefit, read this manual carefully before using the equipment. As a manufacturer, we are committed to provide you complete customer satisfaction. If you have any questions, or find there are missing or

Profits in Commodities—and to this day that is her go-to guide to the markets. Since 2011 she has returned to trading independently and continues to write about the financial markets. Her primary methods of technical analysis include pattern recognition and time duration relationships within markets based on Gann’s methodology, momen-