MAGISTRATE MANUAL - ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES -
[…] duties, responsibilities and authority of aconservator of the peace within the fairgrounds or cemetery over which he mayhave charge and within one-half mile around the same.”Pilots and Airport ManagersVirginia Code § 5.1-20 states, “The pilot of any aircraft carrying passengers forhire, or any person subject to his direction, may take such action as is reasonablynecessary to restrain or arrest any person who interferes with, or threatens tointerfere with, the operation of the aircraft in flight over the territory of thisCommonwealth or to a destination within this Commonwealth.”Virginia Code § 5.1-21 states, “The pilot of any aircraft carrying passengers forhire while actively engaged in the operation of such aircraft shall be a specialpoliceman and have all the powers of a conservator of the peace in theenforcement of order on such aircraft and while in pursuit of persons for disorderupon such aircraft and until such persons as may be arrested by him shall havebeen placed in confinement or delivered to the custody of some other conservatorof the peace or police officer.”Office of the Executive SecretaryDepartment of Magistrate ServicesRev: 7/21