MAGISTRATE MANUAL - ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES -
[…] Each shallhave the same power to make arrests that other conservators of the peace haveexcept that the conductors and engineers of passenger trains shall only have suchpower on board their respective trains and on the property of their company whileon duty and the agents at their respective places of business. Conductors,engineers, and agents may cause any person so arrested by them to be detainedand delivered to the proper authorities for trial as soon as practicable.”Voter RegistrarVirginia Code § 24.2-114 states that a registrar shall “[p]reserve order at and inthe vicinity of the place of registration. For this purpose, the registrar shall bevested with the powers of a conservator of the peace while engaged in the dutiesimposed by law. He may exclude from the place of registration persons whosepresence disturbs the registration process. He may appoint special officers, notexceeding three in number, for a place of registration and may summon persons inthe vicinity to assist whenever, in his judgment, it is necessary to preserve order.”Hospital PersonnelVirginia Code § 37.2-426 states, “Pursuant to § 19.2-13, the director, residentofficers, policemen and fire fighters of any hospital or training center may beappointed conservators of the peace on the hospital or training center property andshall have, in addition to the powers