MAGISTRATE MANUAL - ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES -
[…] MAGISTRATE MANUALADULT ARREST PROCEDURESPAGE 2-10Virginia Code § 5.1-21.1 states, “The airport manager of any licensed Virginiaairport or in his absence not more than two employees who are designated by himshall be special policemen and have all the powers of conservators of the peace inthe enforcement of this title and its regulations as promulgated by the [VirginiaAviation] Board. Persons arrested by them shall be placed in confinement ordelivered to the custody of some other conservator of the peace or police officer.”Railroad PersonnelVirginia Code § 56-354 states, “Conductors and engineers of railroad passengertrains, and station and depot agents, shall be conservators of the peace.