MAGISTRATE MANUAL - ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES -
[…] A magistratealso may testify in any criminal or civil proceeding arising out of a crime in whichthe magistrate is a victim.Citizen Complaints of Felony OffensesGenerally. Virginia Code §§ 19.2-71 and 19.2-72 were amended, effective July1, 2011, regarding the procedure by which a magistrate may issue an arrestwarrant for a felony offense upon the basis of a complaint by a person other thana law-enforcement officer or an animal control officer (a “citizen complainant”).Virginia Code § 19.2-71 states in relevant part, “[N]o magistrate may issue anarrest warrant for a felony offense upon the basis of a complaint by a person otherthan a law-enforcement officer or an animal control officer without priorauthorization by the attorney for the Commonwealth or by a law-enforcementagency having jurisdiction over the alleged offense.”Virginia Code § 19.2-72 states in relevant part, “A written complaint shall berequired if the complainant is not a law-enforcement officer.