MAGISTRATE MANUAL - ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES -
[…] For this purpose, the registrar shall bevested with the powers of a conservator of the peace while engaged in the dutiesimposed by law. He may exclude from the place of registration persons whosepresence disturbs the registration process. He may appoint special officers, notexceeding three in number, for a place of registration and may summon persons inthe vicinity to assist whenever, in his judgment, it is necessary to preserve order.”Hospital PersonnelVirginia Code § 37.2-426 states, “Pursuant to § 19.2-13, the director, residentofficers, policemen and fire fighters of any hospital or training center may beappointed conservators of the peace on the hospital or training center property andshall have, in addition to the powers of conservators of the peace, authority topatrol and regulate traffic on all roadways and roads through hospital or trainingcenter property and to issue summons for violations thereof.”Correctional OfficersVirginia Code § 53.1-1 defines a “correctional officer” as “a duly sworn employee ofthe Department of Corrections whose normal duties relate to maintaining immediatecontrol, supervision and custody of prisoners confined in any state correctionalfacility.”Pursuant to Va.