A-dec 300 System - Frank's Hospital Workshop

2y ago
55 Views
2 Downloads
6.44 MB
108 Pages
Last View : 19d ago
Last Download : 3m ago
Upload by : Grant Gall
Transcription

A-dec 300 SystemINSTALLATION GUIDECONTENTSINTRODUCTIONIntroduction . 1Install the Chair . 3Install the Support Center . 9Install the Assistant'sInstrumentation . 15Install the Delivery System 22Install the Dental Light . 34Install the Monitor Mount . 36Install the Contoured FloorBox . 37Install the Remote FloorBox . 39Connect the Utilities . 40Install the Cuspidor . 60Install Upholstery . 61Prepare and Adjust theSystem . 64Level the System . 77Touchpad Settings . 80Test the System . 93Verify Proper ClearanceBetween the Cuspidor Bowland the Armrest . 94Install the Covers . 96Appendix: Install the AirVacuum System (AVS) .105Regulatory Information .108This document contains installation instructions for the A-dec 300 system.Before you begin: Clear the room of all debris and thoroughly clean the floors. Check that manual air and water shut-offs are installed. Purge any debris from air and water lines.Information thatis critical to a successfuland safe installation isshaded like this notethroughout the guide.NOTE Check with local building and code authorities about installationrequirements. They differ from state to state and internationally.Your installation may not require all components described in this document.Before you begin:1. Assess what modules you will install.2. Use “Installation Sequence” on page 2 to note the order of the modulesthat are to be installed.86.0087.00 Rev E

A-dec 300 System Installation GuideRecommended ToolsTools Needed For This InstallationDrill bits: 3/8" wood, 1/4" and 1/2" masonryHex key setDrill5/16" hex key driverDiagonal cuttersA-dec silicone lubricantBall driver setNeedle nose and standard pliersUmbilical snakeAdjustable wrenchPhillips head screwdriverRubber mallet3/4" and 9/16" socket and ratchetsRoto hammer drillSleeve pusher1/4", 1/2", and 3/4" combinationwrenchesMagnetic levelVoltmeterTape measurePliersInstallation SequenceModules for the A-dec 300 system installation are shown in Figure 1. Install the modules for your configuration inthe order they are listed.Figure 1. A-dec 300 System Shipping BoxesNOTE The box for each module containsall of the parts needed to install thatmodule.14Dental ChairDelivery System25Support Center36Assistant’s Instrumentation2Dental LightMonitor Mount86.0087.00 Rev E

Install the ChairINSTALL THECHAIRIf you have a post mountsystem, skip this section and go to“Install the Support Center” onpage 9.NOTETools Needed For This Section3/4" and 9/16" socket andratchets3/8" wood drill bit or1/4" and 1/2" masonry drill bitsDrill3/16" hex keyRoto hammer drill3/4" combination wrenchPhillips head screwdriverFigure 2. Place the ChairPosition the Chair1. Remove all items and cardboard fromaround the chair.NOTE When removing modulesfrom their packaging, watch forkits and manuals included forthe doctor (such as the A-dec 311Dental Chair Instructions For Use).Set these aside duringinstallation.Grab PointsShippingStrap2. Remove the covers.3. Use a 3/4" socket and ratchet to removethe bolts securing the chair to the pallet.4. Grasp an armrest and the front of thechair frame. Lift and place the chair inposition in the treatment room.Shipping BoltsFigure 3. Contoured Floor BoxIf the system includesa contoured floor box, failure toprovide enough space betweenthe utilities and the contouredfloor box cover will prevent theinstallation of the power supplycover. For more information, see“Install the Contoured Floor BoxFrame” on page 37.CAUTION5. Remove the shipping strap and thepackaging from the armrests.86.0087.00 Rev EContoured Floor Box3

A-dec 300 System Installation GuideAnchor the ChairUse the lag screw or masonry anchor withthe cleat to anchor the chair to the floor.Select the procedure for your type offlooring structure.WARNING Anchoring the chair tothe floor is required for mechanicalstability. Failure to anchor properlycould result in damage, seriousinjury, or death.Check the flooringand/or framing material where youwill anchor the chair. If it is not atleast 3-1/4" (82 mm) thick, contact alicensed contractor aboutreinforcing the floor.CAUTIONAnchor to a Concrete FloorPrepare the Installation AreaFigure 4. Prepare the ChairP31. Plug in the chair and press the MainsOn/Off button on the lower right of thepower supply to turn it on.Electric componentson the circuit board are staticsensitive and require handlingprecautions.CAUTION2. Move the jumper in P3 of the chair circuitboard to the Base Up position. Once thechair is raised, return the jumper to theSpare position.3. Turn off the power.4. Unplug the chair.4MainsOn/OffButton86.0087.00 Rev E

Install the Chair5. Place the cleat in the large circle in thechair base (see Figure 5).6. Mark where to drill the hole for themasonry anchor and move the chair.7. Use a 1/2" bit and roto hammer to drill a4" (101 mm) deep hole; then remove anydebris.Secure the ChairFigure 5. Anchor the Chair to a Concrete Floor1. Drive the 3-1/2" masonry anchor into thehole until the washer is flush with thefloor.2. Use a 9/16" socket and ratchet to tightenthe anchor until it is securely fixed in thehole then remove the screw and washer.3. Return the chair to position.4. From the left front of the chair, place thescrew through the washer and cleat andinto the hole.CleatMasonryAnchor5. Use a 9/16" socket and ratchet to tightenthe bolt against the cleat until it firmlyholds the chair to the floor.86.0087.00 Rev E5

A-dec 300 System Installation GuideAnchor to a Wood FloorFigure 6. Start the Lag ScrewPrepare the Installation Area1. Plug in the chair and press the MainsOn/Off button on the lower right of thepower supply to turn it on (see Figure 4on page 4).Electric componentson the circuit board are staticsensitive and require handlingprecautions.CAUTION2. Move the jumper in P3 of the chair circuitboard to the Base Up position. Once thechair is raised, return the jumper to theSpare position.3. Turn off the power and unplug the chair.4. Place the cleat in the large circle in thechair base.Lag Screw5. Mark where to drill the hole for the lagscrew and move the chair.Cleat3/4"SocketandRatchet6. Use a 3/8" bit to drill a 2" (50 mm)deep hole; then remove any debris.7. To thread the hole, use a 3/4" socket andratchet to drive the 2-1/2" lag screwabout 1/2" (12.8 mm) into the hole; thenremove the lag screw.Figure 7. Tighten the Lag ScrewSecure the Chair1. Put the chair back into position so thatthe hole is positioned on the right rearedge of the circle in the chair base (seeFigure 6).2. From the right rear of the chair, place thelag screw through the cleat and into thehole.LagScrewCleat3. With your fingers, start the lag screw asfar as you can; then use a 3/4" socket andratchet with a short extension to tightenthe lag screw until it is almost flushagainst the cleat.4. Move the chair into position and use a3/4” combination wrench to tighten thelag screw against the cleat until it firmlyholds the chair to the floor.63/4" Combination Wrench86.0087.00 Rev E

Install the ChairInstall the Power Supplyor Integrated Floor BoxCover FramesFigure 8. Cover FramesA-dec 300 systems come with either a powersupply cover or an integrated floor boxcover.NOTE The power supply coverframe ships attached to the powersupply cover.The steps for installing their frames are thesame.1. With the chair fully raised, use a 3/16"hex key to remove the two mountingscrews from the chair base.Power Supply Cover FrameIntegrated Floor BoxCover FrameFigure 9. Install the Cover FrameAttach Frame toChair Base2. Attach the cover frame to the chair basewith the two mounting screws.Attach Frameto FloorNever use a coverframe as a handle when movingthe chair.CAUTION3. Attach the cover frame to the floor. If the floor is made of wood, use aPhillips head screwdriver and 1-1/4"size #10 screws. If it is a concrete floor, use a 1/4"masonry drill bit to make holes wherethe screws fit through the frame.Insert the plastic anchors in the holesthen use a Phillips head screwdriverand 1-1/4" size #10 screws.Mains On/Off ButtonPower SupplyCover Frame86.0087.00 Rev E7

A-dec 300 System Installation GuideInstall the Back SupportFigure 10. Install the Back Support1. Use a 3/16" hex key to remove the 3mounting screws from the back support.2. Attach the back support to the chairback with the mounting screws.Back SupportMounting ScrewsTIP Start all three screws beforetightening them.Chair BackBe sure to tighten thescrews firmly to avoid the backbecoming loose during use.CAUTIONInstall the Footswitch(Optional)Figure 11. Install the FootswitchTouchpad Or Footswitch ConnectionIf the system contains a footswitch, completethe following steps to install it.1. From the rear of the chair, route the cordto the chair’s circuit board and connect itto the Touchpad Or Footswitch P5connector on the chair circuit board.2. Use a 3/16" hex key to secure thefootswitch cord in one of the side holes ofthe strain relief.Circuit BoardStrainReliefNOTE If you are not installing anymodules on to the chair, go to“Install Upholstery” on page 61.886.0087.00 Rev E

Install the Support CenterINSTALL THESUPPORT CENTERIf the system includes acuspidor, do not remove thepositioning guide that is cable tiedto the cuspidor bowl support untilthe support center is properlyaligned. Complete the followingsection to ensure proper alignmentof the support center.WARNINGTools Needed For This Section5/16" hex key driver3/16" hex keyLevelDiagonal cuttersAdjustable wrenchSleeve pusherFigure 12. A-dec 361 Support Center and CuspidorYou can mount the support center on eitherside of the chair. This section describes howto install the support center and connect theutilities.Install the Chair-BaseMountFigure 13. Install the Chair-Base MountNOTE If you have a post mountsystem, skip this procedure andfollow the directions provided withthe chair adaptor kit. Then go to“Install the Support Center Post” onthe next page.Chair-Base MountUse a 5/16" hex key driver and two 1-1/2"socket head screws to attach the chair-basemount to the side of the chair frame.Be sure to tighten thescrews securely (approximately 30ft-lb [4.15 m-kgs] of torque) so themount does not loosen during use.CAUTION86.0087.00 Rev EUse a 5/16" hex key driver to apply30 ft-lb (4.15 m-kgs) of torque pressure.9

A-dec 300 System Installation GuideInstall the Support CenterPostFigure 14. Install the Support Center PostNotch1. Place the support center post in the chairbase mount with the notched bottomover the screw near the base of themount.NOTE If you have a post mountsystem, the support center postinstalls into a chair adaptorinstead of the chair-base mountand the post does not havenotches in the bottom.SquareHoleOne Set OfLevelingScrewsWARNING If you’re installing apost mount system, anchoringthe chair to the floor is requiredfor mechanical stability. Failureto anchor properly could resultin damage, serious injury, ordeath.If the support center is installed to theleft of the patient, face the square holeaway from the chair. If the support centeris installed to the right of the patient, facethe square hole toward the chair.2. Place a level vertically against the postand align it with the four leveling screwsnear the top of the chair-base mount.NOTE If you have a post mountsystem on an A-dec 511 chair, thechair adaptor has eight levelingscrews.1086.0087.00 Rev E

Install the Support Center3. Use a 3/16" hex key to adjust the screws,switching from one set of leveling screwsto the other until the post is level. Alwaysalign the level with the screws you areadjusting.4. Once the post is level, evenly tighten theleveling screws to secure it.NOTE This is the initial leveling ofthe post. The system requires a finallevel after everything is installed.For final leveling instructions, see“Level the System” on page 77.Install the Support CenterFigure 15. Position the Support Center1. Wrap the support center tubing bundlearound your arm and lift the supportcenter out of the box.2. Remove the covers from the supportcenter.3. Place the support center over the supportcenter post with the water bottleconnection toward the toe of the chair.SupportScrewBe careful to clear allwires and tubing so they stay onthe open side of the supportcenter frame and do not getpinched or kinked.CAUTION4. Slide the support center down the postuntil its frame rests on the supportscrews on the support center post.86.0087.00 Rev E11

A-dec 300 System Installation Guide5. Align the support center depending onthe configuration of the system: If you have an A-dec 300 system thatincludes a cuspidor, align the supportcenter so the positioning guide clearsthe armrest. Use the jumper and testpoints to move the chair up and downwhen testing clearance.Figure 16. Ensure the Positioning Guide Clears the ArmrestPositioningguide mustclear armrest.PositioningGuideWARNING The positioningguide must clear the armrest toprovide the proper clearance of1-1/8" (29 mm) between thecuspidor bowl and armrest. If you have a base mount systemwithout a cuspidor, or a post mountsystem, align the support center so itis parallel to the dental chair.1286.0087.00 Rev E

Install the Support Center6. Use a 5/16" hex key driver to tighten thebutton-head screw. While tightening thescrew, ensure the positioning guideretains its clearance of the armrest.Figure 17. Secure the Support CenterButton Head ScrewTo ensure that thebutton-head screw is properlytightened, use approximately13 ft-lb. (1.8 m-kgs) of torque.CAUTIONNOTE If you have a post mountsystem, you are finishedinstalling the support center.Skip to the note after step 9 forinstructions on routing tubingand wiring.7. Use a 5/16" hex key driver to install eachof the two 1-1/2" socket head screwsuntil they are touching the back of theholes in the support center post.Use a 5/16" hex key driver toapply 13 ft-lb (1.8 m-kgs) oftorque pressure to the screws.Install two1-1/2" SocketHead Screws.8. Alternately tighten both socket headscrews until they are firmly secure (useapproximately 13 ft-lb.[1.8 m-kgs] of torque). While tighteningthe screws, ensure the positioning guideretains its clearance of the armrest.9. Route the support center tubing andwiring through the chair-base mount intothe utilities area at the base of the chair.Figure 18. Route the Support Center Tubing BundleNOTE If you are installing apost mount system, remove theY-connector from the data linebefore routing the tubing. (TheY-connector is provided toconnect to multiple datacommunication system devices.)Route the tubing and wiringfrom the bottom of the supportcenter through the convoluteinto the remote floor box.Utilities AreaIf you are installing a post mountsystem on an A-dec 511 chair,Chair-Base Mount86.0087.00 Rev E13

A-dec 300 System Installation Guideseparate the power cables anddata line from the tubing groupand route them from the supportcenter, underneath the mount,and down the lift arm to thepower supply. Route the rest ofthe tubing bundle through theconvolute into the remote floorbox.For information about installingthe remote floor box, see “Installthe Remote Floor Box” onpage 39.Once you’ve completedinstalling the support center, verifythat the end of the cuspidorventilation tube is 1/2" (13 mm)above the support center frame.This ensures that the cuspidordrains properly.CAUTIONFigure 19. Verify the Cuspidor Ventilation Tubing PositionSupportCenterFrame1/2" (13mm)CuspidorVentilationTubeInstall the MoistureSeparator (Optional)To install the moisture separator, use thedirections included in the moistureseparator kit (p/n 41.1477.00); then see“Connect the Utilities” on page 40.1486.0087.00 Rev E

Install the Assistant's InstrumentationINSTALL THEASSISTANT'SINSTRUMENTATIONFigure 20. Assistant’s InstrumentationAssistant’s instrumentation can be mountedthree ways.Radius -Style (351) . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16Cuspidor-Mounted (353) . . . . . . . . . . 18Telescoping (352) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20A-dec 351 Radius-StyleAssistant’s Instrumentationwith TouchpadA-dec 352 TelescopingAssistant’s Instrumentationwith Optional Touchpad86.0087.00 Rev EA-dec 353Cuspidor-MountedAssistant’s Instrumentationwith Optional Touchpad15

A-dec 300 System Installation GuideInstall a Radius-StyleAssistant’sInstrumentation (351)Tools Needed For This SectionHex key setFigure 21. Types of Washers UsedNylatron WasherFlat WasherBearingInstall the Assistant’sInstrumentation Arm1. Slide the bearing and two washers fromthe kit onto the screw.Figure 22. Install the Assistant’s Instrumentation Arm2. Insert the screw through the hole in theassistant’s instrumentation arm.3. Slide the Nylatron washer onto thescrew.4. Put Loctite on the end of the screw.5. Use a 1/4" hex key to securely tighten thearm to the chair. The arm should rotatesmoothly and not drift.6. Place the syringe in its holder on theassistant’s instrumentation.Nylatron Washer7. Place the high volume evacuation (HVE)and saliva ejector in their holders; thenattach their tubing to the vacuumcanister.Assistant’sInstrumentation ArmFlat WasherBearingFlat WasherScrew1686.0087.00 Rev E

Install the Assistant's InstrumentationRoute the Tubing, Cables, andLinesFigure 23. Install the Assistant’s Instrumentation Plate1. From the back of the chair, route thevacuum line to the left of the lift cylinderand above the clear hydraulic tubing.2. Route the tubing, power cables, and dataline to the right of the lift cylinder andabove the overflow bottle.TopMountScrewPlateNotch3. Use a 3/16" hex key to loosen the sockethead screw securing the middle whitemounting block.LoosenMiddleScrew4. Remove the top screw and mountingblock.5. Slide the notch in the plate between themiddle mounting block and the lift arm.6. Replace the top screw and mountingblock. Make sure the screw is securelytightened.VacuumLineTubingandCables7. Tighten the middle socket head screw.ClearHydraulicLine8. Cable tie the tubing, power cables, anddata line to the bottom two mountingblocks.OverflowBottleFigure 24. Cable Tie the Tubing and Wires9. Route the syringe tubing between themotor pump and the wire cover, thenbehind the power supply.10.Route the power cables and data line tothe chair circuit board.NOTE If the system does notinclude other modules, go to “Installthe Contoured Floor Box” onpage 37.86.0087.00 Rev ECable Tieto TheseBlocks17

A-dec 300 System Installation GuideInstall aCuspidor-MountedAssistant’sInstrumentation (353)1. Use diagonal cutters to cut the cable tieand remove the positioning guide.Tools Needed For This SectionDiagonal cuttersSleeve pusherHex key setFigure 25. Routing with a Touchpad Viewed From BelowNOTE Save the positioningguide and the foam plug holdingit in the cuspidor bowl support.You will need it later to verifyproper clearance between thecuspidor bowl and armrest. Formore information, see “VerifyProper Clearance Between theCuspidor Bowl and the Armrest”on page 94.2. If the system includes an AVS, use a 1/8"hex key to remove the two screwsconnecting the toggle assembly to thebottom of the cuspidor bowl support.DataPortsWAGOConnectorsFigure 26. Routing with a Touchpad Viewed From Above3. If the assistant's instrumentation includesa touchpad, route the power cable anddata line up through the cuspidor holder.For the wires to fit properly, place thepower cable into the grooves first thenthe data line.Data Line and Power CableFit in Cuspidor Grooves4. Place the assistant's instrumentationunder the cuspidor holder and angle itaway from the chair so that the post fitsinto the hole in the bottom of thecuspidor bowl support.5. To attach the assistant’s instrumentationto the bottom of the cuspidor holder, usea 3/16" hex key to install the 1/4-20 x 1"screw in the middle and a 5/32" hex keyto install the 10-32 x 5/8" screw in thelarge recessed hole that is off center.6. If you disconnected the AVS toggleassembly in step 2, reconnect it now.Figure 27. Socket Head Screws (Actual Size Shown)1/4-20 x 1" - Goes inthe Middle Hole1810-32 x 5/8" - Goes inthe Recessed Hole86.0087.00 Rev E

Install the Assistant's Instrumentation7. If the system includes a touchpad, routethe data line and power cable throughthe support center (see Figure 25 onpage 18).Figure 28. Route the HVE, Saliva Ejector, and Syringe Tubing8. Place the high volume evacuation (HVE)and saliva ejector in their holders; thenattach their tubing to the vacuumcanister.VacuumCanisterNOTE If the system includes anAVS, the HVE and saliva ejectorare installed before the productis shipped and cannot beremoved.9. Place the syringe in the holder and routeits tubing under the vacuum canisterthrough the center hole.10.Use a cable tie and a washer to create astrain relief for the syringe tubing. Makea double loop with the cable tie to firmlyhold the tubing.SyringeTubingFigure 29. Install the Strain Relief for the Assistant’s SyringeTIP When setting the strainrelief, leave enough tubing tomatch the drape of theinstrument tubing.NOTE If the system does notinclude other modules, go to thesection for the system’sconfiguration: Base Mount System - “Install theContoured Floor Box” onpage 37 Post Mount System - “Install theRemote Floor Box” on page 3986.0087.00 Rev E19

A-dec 300 System Installation GuideInstall an Assistant’sInstrumentationMounted on a TelescopingArm (352)1. Use a 3/16" hex key and three 1" sockethead screws to mount the hub for thetelescoping arm on the support center.The stop on the hub goes toward the toeof the chair.Tools Needed For This Section3/16" hex keySleeve pusherDiagonal cuttersFigure 30. Install the Telescoping Arm HubToe of the ChairStop2. Push the sheath onto the barb on thebottom of the assistant’s holderassembly.Figure 31. Install the Telescoping ArmWave Washer3. Set the assistant’s arm on the hub.4. Push down one end of the wave washerand catch it on the hub ridge. Continueto work systematically around the hub topush the washer down until it iscompletely installed.5. Place the HVE and saliva ejector in theirholders; then attach their tubing to thevacuum canister.6. If the system includes a touchpad:(1) Route the touchpad tubing under thevacuum canister through the hole onthe right (it is the largest hole).Assistant’sHolderAssemblySheathFigure 32. Install the Strain Relief for the Touchpad Tubing(2) Install the strain relief by placing thewasher on the tubing then insertingthe bushing into the tube.TIP When setting the strainrelief, leave enough tubing tomatch the drape of theinstrument tubing.2086.0087.00 Rev E

Install the Assistant's Instrumentation(3) Route the data line and power cablesthrough the support center.Figure 33. Route the Data Line and Power CablesWAGOConnectors7. Place the syringe in the holder and routeits tubing under the vacuum canisterthrough the center hole (see Figure 31 onpage 20).8. Use a cable tie and a washer to create astrain relief for the syringe tubing. Makea double loop with the cable tie to firmlyhold the tubing.Figure 34. Route the Syringe TubingSyringeTubingTIP When setting the strainrelief, leave enough tubing tomatch the drape of theinstrument tubing.Figure 35. Install the Strain Relief for the Assistant’s SyringeNOTE If the system does notinclude other modules, go to thesection for the system’sconfiguration: Base Mount System - “Install theContoured Floor Box” onpage 37 Post Mount System - “Install theRemote Floor Box” on page 3986.0087.00 Rev E21

A-dec 300 System Installation GuideINSTALL THEDELIVERY SYSTEMFigure 36. Delivery SystemsThe A-dec 300 system can be configuredwith a Traditional or Continental deliverysystem. The installation steps are the samefor both of them.Delivery systems can be Radius-style ormounted on a support center.Radius-Style (332 & 333) . . . . . . . . . . 23Support Center Mounted (354 & 335) . 29A-dec 332 Radius-Style Traditional Delivery SystemA-dec 335 Continental Delivery Systemmounted on a Support Center2286.0087.00 Rev E

Install the Delivery SystemInstall a Radius-StyleDelivery System(332 & 333)Install the Rigid ArmTools Needed For This SectionHex key setDiagonal cuttersSleeve pusherAdjustable wrenchTape measure1. Raise the chair all the way up.2. Turn off the power.3. Cut the cable tie holding the clearhydraulic tubing that goes from the liftcylinder to the motor pump.Figure 37. Prepare the Chair Tower4. Push the tubing back so that it is behindthe post on the chair tower.PostCableTieClear Tubing86.0087.00 Rev E23

A-dec 300 System Installation Guide5. Place the notches in the front mountcasting over the posts on the chairtowers.Figure 38. Install the Rigid ArmFront Mount CastingMake sure all tubingand wiring are away from theposts so they do not get pinched.CAUTION6. While holding the rigid arm in place,install the front bolt then the back bolt onone side and finger tighten.7. Install the bolts on the other side; thenuse a 5/16" hex key to securely tighten allbolts.Mount BoltsPostChairTower24NotchesClear Hydraulic TubingPositioned Between the Postand Axle for the Link Arm86.0087.00 Rev E

Install the Delivery SystemInstall the Water Bottle1. Use a 1/8" hex key to loosen the screwbelow the hole in the rigid arm.2. Route the water bottle tubing into thehole, through the arm and out thebottom.Figure 39. Install the Water BottleWater BottleHousingHoleRigid Arm3. Slide the water bottle housing down overthe mount screw and secure it to the arm.Mount ScrewInstall the Flexarm and ControlHead1. Cut the cable tie holding the trim ring tothe delivery system tubing bundle.2. Remove the delivery system from thebox and balance it over your shoulder,with the control head in back of you, soone hand is free to route the tubingbundle.Figure 40. Install the FlexarmFlexarmTrim RingRigid Arm3. Route the delivery system tubing bundledown through the rigid arm.TIP To keep Traditional deliverysystem handpiece tubing out ofthe way, wrap them around thecontrol head before installing theflexarm.4. Insert the flex arm into the rigid armuntil it is fully seated.86.0087.00 Rev ETubing Bundle25

A-dec 300 System Installation Guide5. Use a 5/32" hex key to loosen thebutton-head screw that holds the controlhead’s position.Figure 41. Install the Control Head6. Rotate the control head so it is positionedover the hole for the missing levelingscrew.Hole for MissingLeveling ScrewInstall 3/8"Setscrew7. To hold the control head in place, use a5/32" hex key to install and tighten the1/4-20 x 1/2" leveling screw.8. Use a 5/32" hex key to install the 3/8"setscrew.9. Place the handpiece tubing in theirholders and insert the adjustment keysinto their holes on the side of the controlhead.LoosenButton HeadScrewInstall and Tighten1/4-20 x 1/2"Leveling ScrewFigure 42. Leveling and Setscrews (Actual Size Shown)1/4-20 x 1/2"Leveling Screw5/16-18 x 3/8"SetscrewFigure 43. Insert Whip Hooks and Adjustment KeysNOTE If you are installing aContinental delivery system,insert the whip hooks into thewhips. The top ends of thewhip hooks face the front of thecontrol head.Whip HookAdjustment Key2686.0087.00 Rev E

Install the Delivery SystemRoute the Tubing and WiringFigure 44. Route the Foot Control Tubing1. From the back of the chair, route thefoot control tubing over the strain reliefand behind the power supply.2. Measure three feet of the water bottletubing from where it comes out of therigid arm. Cut off the excess.3. Strip the sheath around the water bottletubing back to the rigid arm.TIP Mark the ends of the waterbottle tubing to distinguish themfrom the delivery system tubingwhen connecting the utilities.Tubing RidgesFace Up4. Route both the water bottle and deliverysystem tubing bundles through theconvolute (see Figure 45).5. Form a loop with a cable tie through thetwo holes in the rigid arm.Figure 45. Route the Tubing Bundles Through the ConvoluteFront Mount Casting6. Push the convolute about an inch (a fewcentimeters) through the loop into therigid arm.7. Tighten the cable tie to secure theconvolute.Rigid ArmConvoluteSecure with Cable Tie86.0087.00 Rev E27

A-dec 300 System Installation Guide8. Remove the tape from the ends of thewater bottle and delivery system tubing.9. Route the water bottle and deliverysystem tubing up through the frontmount (be sure to go behind the blackhydraulic tubing) then down to behindthe power supply.NOTE Improper routing of thetubing can hinder the movementof the delivery system rigid arm.Figure 46. Route the Tubing and WiresPower Cablesand Data LineHydraulicTubingWaterBottle andDeliverySystemTubingFront Mount10.Route the delivery system power cables,ground wire, and data line up throughthe front mount and down to the chaircircuit board on the power supply.11.If the system includes an assistant’sinstrumentation, route its syringe tubingaround the lift cylinder to behind thepower supply.Cable TieRigid ArmStraight OutArrange the TubingAssistant’s SyringeTubingFoot ControlTubing1. Position the rigid arm so that it isstraight out from the middle of the chair,in line with the front mount.2. Neatly gather the tubing. Cable tie it tothe chair tower.NOTE If the system includes a trayholder, see “Install the Tray Holder(Optional)” on page 32. If not, go to“Install the Contoured Floor Box”on page 37.2886.0087.00 Rev E

Install the Delivery SystemInstall a Delivery SystemMounted on a SupportCenter (334 & 335)Install the Components1. Lower the chair. Turn off the power.Tools Needed For This SectionHex key setDiagonal cuttersAdjustable wrenchSleeve pusherFigure 47. Delivery System Post Trim Rings2. Ensure the correct trim ring is on thedelivery system post. If the system includes a deliverysystem but no assistant’sinstrumentation mounted on atelescoping arm, use the top trim ringin Figure 47.This trim ringships on thedelivery systempost. If the system includes a deliverysystem and assistant’sinstrumentation mounted on atelescopi

Install the Chair 86.0087.00 Rev E 3 I NSTALL THE C HAIR Position the Chair 1. Remove all items and cardboard from around the chair. 2. Remove the covers. 3. Use a 3/4" socket and ratchet to remove the bolts securing the chair to the pallet. 4. Grasp an armrest and the front of the chair frame. Lift and place the chair in position in the .

Related Documents:

Council for Interior Design Accreditation Council on Academic Accreditation in Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology National Accrediting Agency for Clinical Laboratory . Dec 2 Dec 1 Nov 30 Classes resume Dec 13 Dec 12 Dec 15 Last day of classes Dec 14 Dec 13 Dec 19 Reading day Dec 14 Dec 13 Dec 19 Commencement Dec 16-20 Dec 15-19 Dec 16-18 .

Anne Frank (1992) Le monde de Anne Frank (1990) Anne Frank, les sept derniers mois (1989) Journal (1986) Anne Frank in the world, 1929-1945 (1985) Anne Frank (1983) Vérité historique ou vérité politique ? (1980) Documents multimédia (3) Mallette Anne Frank (2010) Le journal d'Anne Franck (2000)

Spencer’s opening hours over the Christmas period. Marks and Spencer Shopping Hours Monday 20th Dec 08.00 - 20.00 Tuesday 21st Dec 08.00 - 20.00 Wednesday 22nd Dec08.00 - 21.00 Thursday 23rd Dec 07.00 - 21.00 Friday 24th Dec 07.00 - 17.00 Saturday 25th Dec CLOSED Sunday 26th Dec CLOSED Monday 27th Dec 07.00 - 20.00 Tuesday 28th Dec 08.00 - 20.00

QRP Fox Hunt 0200Z-0330Z, Dec 9 NCCC Sprint 0230Z-0300Z, Dec 9 ARRL 10-Meter Contest 0000Z, Dec 10 to 2400Z, Dec 11 SKCC Weekend Sprintathon 1200Z, Dec 10 to 2400Z, Dec 11 International Naval Contest 1600Z, Dec 10 ***** to 1559Z, Dec 11 AWA Bruce Kelley 1929

Indicative Year- Import Embargo 25. Water Jet Fast Attack Craft Dec 2020 26. Ammunition Barges Dec 2020 27. 50 ton Bollard - Pull Tugs Dec 2020 28. Survey Vessels Dec 2020 29. Floating Dock Dec 2020 30. Diving Support Vessels Dec 2020 31. Pollution Control Vessels Dec 2020 32. Anti -Submarine Rocket Launchers Dec 2020 33.

Roto Frank AG Window and door technology Wilhelm-Frank-Platz 1 70771 Leinfelden-Echterdingen Germany Phone 49 711 7598 0 Fax 49 711 7598 253 info@roto-frank.com www.roto-frank.com Roto Frank AG Window and door technology Eintrachtstraße 95 42551 Velbert Germany Phone 49 2051 203 0

Aug 07, 2019 · CAFCO 300, CAFCO 300 SB, CAFCO 300 HS, CAFCO 300 AC, CAFCO 300 ES Safety Data Sheet according to Federal Register / Vol. 77, No. 58 / Monday, March 26, 2012 / Rules and Regulations P

Evaporative Coolers Two-stage DEC/IEC Multi-stage DEC/IEC Three-stage DEC/IEC Indirect Evaporative Coolers (IEC) Wet- bulb Temperature Sub wet-bulb Temperature Direct Evaporative Coolers (DEC) Passive DEC Active DEC. R. H. Hashim et al. / Basrah Journal for Engineering Sciences, Vol. 22, No. 1, (2022), 36-47 38 main components of DEC system and .