Compensation For Work-Related Vehicular Accidents
[…] 140 Mich App 431, 437;364 NW2d 344 (1985).9. MCL 418.301(4)(b)–(c).10. MCL 418.301(4)(a) and MCL 418.301(5) (this statutory provision outlines theessential requirements).11. MCL 500.3107(1)(b).12. E.g., Marquis v Hartford Accident & Indemnity, 444 Mich 638, 652; 513NW2d 799 (1994) and Bak v Citizens Ins Co, 199 Mich App 730, 733;503 NW2d 94 (1993).13. See discussion in Perez v State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co, 418 Mich634; 344 NW2d 773 (1984) and Adanalic v Harco Nat’l Ins Co, 309Mich App 173; 870 NW2d 731 (2015).14. E.g., Perez, 418 Mich at 650 and Adanalic, 309 Mich App at 197.15. MCL 500.3148.16. MCL 500.3142(2) requires the insurer to pay benefits “within 30 days after [it]receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.” Theinsurer has a duty to “fairly review” a claim, e.g., Morales v State Farm MutualAuto Ins Co, 279 Mich App 720, 730–732; 761 NW2d 454 (2008).17. MCL 500.3151(2).18. Russell v Welcor, Inc, 157 Mich App 351, 355–356; 403 NW2d 133(1987).19. MCL 418.847 and Application for Mediation or Hearing: