2 6 7 8 9 HEADHUNTER LLC, CASE NO. C17-0987JLR 11
[…] (1st Lowe Decl. (Dkt.2# 70) ¶¶ 10-12; 2d Lowe Decl. (Dkt. # 72) ¶¶ 9-11); 3d Lowe Decl. (Dkt. # 74)3¶¶ 10-12.) Notwithstanding those considerations, the balance of the Eitel factors weigh4in favor of granting default judgment against Defaulting Defendants. Thus, the court5grants Headhunter’s motions for default judgment.6C.7Requested ReliefHaving granted default judgment, the court next considers the appropriate relief.8Headhunter seeks three categories of relief from each Defaulting Defendant: (1)9permanent injunctive relief; (2) statutory damages; and (3) attorney’s fees and costs.10The court discusses each in turn.111. Permanent Injunction12Section 502(a) of Title 17 of the United States Code allows courts to “grant13temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or14restrain infringement of a copyright.” 17 U.S.C. § 502(a). As part of a default15judgment, courts may also order the destruction of all copies of a work made or used in16violation of a copyright owner’s exclusive rights. 17 U.S.C. § 503(b).