UTAH SUPREME COURT
[…] The PCRA does provide an avenue for relief for Atkins claims broughtafter the judgment became final, but not under the provisions identified inthis Court’s Supplemental Briefing Order. Such a claim could not be broughtunder Utah Code section 78B-9-104(1)(a) because Atkins had not issued beforeArchuleta was convicted and sentenced, and it could not be said that “theconviction was obtained or the sentence was imposed in violation of the UnitedStates Constitution.” (Emphasis added). Nor could such a claim be broughtunder section 78B-9-104(1)(f)(i) because Atkins was not “dictated byprecedent existing at the time the petitioner’s conviction or sentence becamefinal.” Indeed, controlling precedent at the time Archuleta’s judgmentbecame final dictated the opposite of Atkins’s holding. And Utah R. Crim.