UTAH SUPREME COURT
[…] A. Archuleta’s Atkins claim is not grounded by either statutoryprovision this Court identified or by Utah R. Crim. P. 22(e).Neither PCRA provision this Court identified applies to Archuleta’sAtkins claim because both of them require controlling case law to havealready exempted the intellectually disabled from the death penalty by thetime Archuleta was convicted of aggravated murder and sentenced to death.That is not the case. Rather, the controlling case law at that critical timeexplicitly authorized executing the intellectually disabled. But as arguedbelow, section 78B-9-104(1)(f)(ii) does apply and provide an avenue forraising a post-trial Atkins claim.Utah Code section 78B-9-104(1)(a) authorizes post-conviction reliefwhere “the conviction was obtained or the sentence was imposed in violationof the United States Constitution.” 3 This backward-looking language—“wasobtained in violation” and “was imposed in violation”—presupposes that theconstitution already prohibited the complained-of error.