Curriculum Vitae Rajeev Alur - Computer And Information .

3y ago
55 Views
4 Downloads
235.04 KB
34 Pages
Last View : 27d ago
Last Download : 4m ago
Upload by : Vicente Bone
Transcription

Curriculum Vitae1Rajeev AlurAddressDepartment of Computer and Information Science3330 Walnut Street, Levine HallUniversity of PennsylvaniaPhiladelphia, PA 19104Tel: (215) 573-7483Fax: (215) 898-0587Email: alur @ cis.upenn.eduURL: http://www.cis.upenn.edu/ alur/Personal InformationDate of birth: March 5, 1966.Citizen of the United States.Married with two children.Research InterestsFormal methods: computer-aided verification, software analysis, and system synthesis;Cyber-physical systems: hybrid dynamical system, model-based design, and safe learning;Theoretical computer science: automata, logics, concurrency, and models of computation.EducationPh.D. in Computer Science (August 1991)Stanford University, Stanford.Thesis: Techniques for automatic verification of real-time systemsAdvisors: Professor David Dill and Professor Zohar Manna.Bachelor of Technology in Computer Science (May 1987)Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India.Employment July 2003 onwards: Zisman Family Professor of Computer and Information Science, Universityof Pennsylvania. July 2001 onwards: Professor, Department of Computer and Information Science, Universityof Pennsylvania. July 1999–June 2001: Associate Professor with tenure, Department of Computer and Information Science, University of Pennsylvania. July 1997–June 1999: Associate Professor without tenure, Department of Computer andInformation Science, University of Pennsylvania. September 1991–June 1997: Member of Technical Staff, Computing Sciences Research Center,Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill.1 UpdatedJune 20201

Visiting Positions February – April 2018: Visiting Scientist, Simons Institute for Theoretical Computer Science,University of California at Berkeley. July 2006 – May 2009: Consulting Scientist, NEC Labs America, Princeton, NJ. July 1997–August 2001: Part-time Member of Technical Staff, Computing Sciences ResearchCenter, Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill. August 1996 - June 1997: Visiting Faculty, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, University of California, Berkeley. January - May 1995: Visiting Faculty, Department of Computer Science, Columbia University,New York. June - September 1990: Summer Intern, IBM Almaden Research Center, San Jose. March - May 1989: Visiting Researcher, Department of Applied Mathematics, The WeizmannInstitute of Science, Rehovot, Israel. May - July 1986, and May - August 1987: Software Development Engineer, Kale Consultants,Pune, India.Honors Best paper award, 17th ACM-IEEE International Conference on Formal Methods and Modelsfor System Design (MEMOCODE), 2019 (with L. Nguyen, G. Mohan, J. Weimer, O. Sokolsky,and I. Lee). Distinguished Alumnus Award, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, 2017. Fellow of the American Association for Advancement of Science, 2016. ACM SIGLOG / EATCS / EACSL / Kurt Gödel Society Alonzo Church Award for outstanding contributions to logic and computation, 2016 (with David Dill). Simons Investigator, Simons Foundation, 2013. Best Paper Award, 15th International Conference on Hybrid Systems: Computation and Control (HSCC), CPSWeek 2012 (with A. Trivedi and D. Wojtczak). The George H. Heilmeier Faculty Award for Excellence in Research, School of Engineeringand Applied Science, University of Pennsylvania, 2010. LICS (IEEE Symposium on Logic in Computer Science) Test-of-Time award for LICS 1990paper “Model checking for real-time systems,” 2010 (with David Dill and Costas Courcoubetis). The inaugural CAV (Computer Aided Verification) Award for fundamental contributions tothe theory of real-time systems verification, 2008 (with David Dill). Best Paper Award, 8th ACM Conference on Embedded Software (EMSOFT), ESWeek 2008(with Aditya Kanade, S. Ramesh, and K.C. Shashidhar) Fellow of the IEEE, 2008. Fellow of the ACM, 2007. ACM Distinguished Lecturer, 2006-08.2

Endowed Professorship: Zisman Family Professor of Computer and Information Science, University of Pennsylvania, 2003. Highly cited researcher, Institute for Scientific Information (Thomson-ISI), January 2005. National Science Foundation Information Technology Research Award, 2001. Alfred P. Sloan Faculty Fellowship, 1999–2001. National Science Foundation Faculty Early Career Development Award, 1998. President of India Gold Medal for Academic Excellence, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, 1987.Teaching Automata, Computability, and Complexity (CIS 262, undergraduate). University of Pennsylvania, Fall 2008, Fall 2009, Fall 2010, Fall 2011, Fall 2013, Fall 2015, Fall 2018, Fall 2019, andFall 2020. Principles of Embedded Computation (CIS 540, graduate). University of Pennsylvania, Fall2009, Spring 2011, Spring 2012, Spring 2013, Spring 2014, Spring 2015, Spring 2016, Spring2017, and Spring 2019. Theory of Computation (CIS 511, graduate). University of Pennsylvania, Spring 2005, Spring2006, Spring 2007, and Spring 2008. Logic in Computer Science (CSE 482, undergraduate). University of Pennsylvania, Fall 2004and Fall 2005. Operating Systems (CSE 380, undergraduate). University of Pennsylvania, Fall 2001 and Fall2002. Operating Systems Lab (CSE 381, undergraduate). University of Pennsylvania, Fall 2001. Data Structures and Algorithms (CSE 220, undergraduate). University of Pennsylvania,Spring 1998, Spring 1999, and Spring 2000. Multi-processor Programming (CIS 640, graduate). University of Pennsylvania, Spring 2009. Computer-Aided Verification (CIS 673, graduate). University of Pennsylvania, Fall 1997, Fall1999, Spring 2003, Fall 2006, Fall 2012, Fall 2014, Fall 2016, and Spring 2020, and ColumbiaUniversity, Spring 1995. Program Analysis (CIS 670, graduate). University of Pennsylvania, Fall 2007. Hybrid Systems (CIS 640/EE 601, graduate). University of Pennsylvania, Fall 2000. Embedded Software (CIS 640, graduate). University of Pennsylvania, Fall 1998 and Spring2002.Research GroupPostdoctoral researchers1. Suguman Bansal (July 2020–).2. Thao Dang (January 2001–December 2001, now at CNRS, France)3. Jyotirmoy Deshmukh (August 2010–April 2012, Computing Innovations Fellow, now on CSfaculty at University of Southern California)3

4. Dana Fisman (October 2013–July 2016, now on CS faculty at Ben Gurion University, Israel)5. Radu Grosu (October 1998–August 2000, now on CE faculty at TU Vienna)6. Radoslav Ivanov (August 2018–, co-supervised with George Pappas)7. Aditya Kanade (June 2007–June 2009, now on CS faculty at Indian Institute of Science,Bangalore, India)8. Konstantinos Mamouras (September 2015–June 2018, now on CS faculty at Rice University)9. Supratik Mukhopadhyay (June 2001–July 2002, now on CS faculty at Louisiana State University)10. Luan Viet Nguyen (June 2018–September 2019, now on CS faculty at University of Dayton)11. Filip Niksic (October 2018–July 2020, now at Google)12. George Pappas (August 1999–February 2000, now on ESE faculty at University of Pennsylvania)13. Madhusudan Parthasarathy (January 2002–November 2004, now on CS faculty at Universityof Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)14. Arjun Radhakrishna (October 2014–June 2017, now at Microsoft)15. Christos Stergiou (October 2013–June 2015, co-supervised with Stavros Tripakis, now atGoogle)16. Ashutosh Trivedi (January 2011–December 2012, now on CS faculty at University of Colorado,Boulder)17. Yuanpeng Wang (September 2020–, co-supervised with Mayur Naik)18. Gera Weiss (July 2006–June 2009, now on CS faculty at Ben Gurion University, Israel)PhD students1. Mikhail Bernadsky (PhD Spring 2008, first employment: Microsoft)2. Sebastian Burckhardt (PhD Summer 2007, co-supervised with Milo Martin, now at MicrosoftResearch)3. Pavol Černý (PhD Summer 2009, now on CS faculty at TU Vienna, Austria)4. Swarat Chaudhury (PhD Summer 2007, Winner of the Rubinoff Award for the best PhDThesis, Winner of the 2007 ACM SIGPLAN John C. Reynolds Doctoral Dissertation Award,now on CS faculty at University of Texas, Austin)5. Loris D’Antoni (PhD Summer 2015, Winner of the Rubinoff Award for the best PhD Thesis,now on CS faculty at University of Wisconsin, Madison)6. Phillip Hilliard (Since Fall 2019, co-supervised with Zack Ives)7. Steve Hsu (Since Fall 2019)8. Franjo Ivancic (PhD Fall 2003, Winner of the Rubinoff Award for the best PhD Thesis, nowat Google)9. Kishor Jothimurugan (Since Fall 2017)10. Konstantinos Kallas (Since Fall 2018)4

11. Salvatore La Torre (PhD Fall 2001, now on CS faculty at University of Salerno, Italy)12. Sela Mador-Haim (ABD, PhD student till Fall 2013, co-supervised with Milo Martin, firstemployment: Coverity)13. Michael McDougall (PhD Spring 2005, co-supervised with Carl Gunter, now at Amazon)14. Salar Moarref (PhD Summer 2016, co-supervised with Ufuk Topcu, now at Uber)15. Wonhong Nam (PhD Spring 2007, now on faculty at Konkuk University, Korea)16. Mukund Raghothaman (PhD Fall 2016, now on CS faculty at University of Southern California)17. Lei Shi (Since Fall 2016, co-supervised with Boon Thau Loo)18. Nimit Singhania (PhD Summer 2018, co-supervised with Joe Deviette, now at Google)19. Caleb Stanford (Since Fall 2016)20. Aalok Thakkar (Since Fall 2018)21. Abhishek Udupa (PhD Spring 2016, now at Microsoft)22. Shaan Vaidya (Since Fall 2019)23. Bow-Yaw Wang (PhD Summer 2001, now at Academia Sinica, Taiwan)24. Anton Xue (Since Fall 2019)25. Zijiang Yang (PhD Fall 2003, now on CS faculty at Western Michigan University)26. Yifei Yuan (PhD Summer 2016, co-supervised with Boon Thau Loo, now at Intentionet).MS studentsHimyanshu Anand (MS 2000)Arnabnil Bhattacharjee (MS, 1999)Arun Chandrasekharapuram (MS, 2005)Gunjan Gupta (MS, 2004)Minsu Kang (MS 2001)Jason Simas (MS 2004)Departmental and University activities Founding Director, Embedded Systems Masters Program (EMBS), 2009–2015. Graduate Group Chair, Department of Computer and Information Science, 2005–2009 and2018–2020. University Committee on Academic Planning and Budget, 2007–2010. Department of Computer and Information Science Colloquium Chair, 2004–2005. Computer and Information Science, Graduate Admissions, 1997–2000. Chair, 2000. Computer and Information Science, MS Curriculum Revision and initiation of the new Masterof Computer and Information Technology Program, 1999-2000. School of Engineering and Applied Science, Library Committee, 1997–2000. School of Engineering and Applied Science, Faculty Personnel Committee, Member 2001–2002, Chair 2002–2003.5

University Research Council, 1999–2001. PhD Thesis Committee: Madhukar Anand, Kook Jin Anh, Zhuowei Bao, Colin Blundell,Richard Eisenberg, Georgios Fainekos, Alwyn Goodloe, Michael Greenberg, Yerang Hur, Zhihao Jiang, Andrew King, Sulekha Kulkarni, Hee-Hwan Kwak, Santosh Nagarakatte, TruongNghiem, Davor Obradovic, Matt O’Kelly, Peter-Michael Osera, Junkil Park, Yuanfeng Peng,Jianping Shi, Insik Shin, Jangwoo Shin, Xujie Si, Mahesh Viswanathan, Daniel Wagner, Anduo Wang, and Teng Zhang.Professional ActivitiesProfessional societies General Chair, ACM/IEEE Logic in Computer Science (LICS), 2009–2012. Chair, ACM SIGBED (Special Interest Group on Embedded Systems), 2005–2007.Editorial board ACM Transactions on Embedded Computer Systems, 2003–2012. Formal Methods in System Design, Springer, 1995–2014. International Journal of Foundations of Computer Science, World Scientific, 2002–2011. Journal of the ACM, 2014 onwards. Logical Methods in Computer Science, 2004–2014. Electronic Proceedings in Theoretical Computer Science (EPTCS), 2008–2014.Conference Organization1. General Chair, ACM SIGPLAN Symposium on Principles of Programming languages, Philadelphia, Janury 2022.2. Co-organizer, Syntax-Guided Synthesis Competition (SyGuS-Comp), Vienna, July 2014; SanFrancisco, July 2015; Toronto, July 2016; Heidelberg, July 2017; Oxford, July 2018; and NewYork City, July 2019.3. Co-organizer, CCC Visioning Workshop on Computer-Aided Personalized Education, Washington DC, November 2015.4. Co-organizer, Exploiting Concurrency Efficiently and Correctly (EC2 ), CAV Workshop; Princeton, July 2008, Grenoble, France, July 2009, and Edinburgh, UK, July 2010.5. Program Chair, 21st IEEE Symposium on Logic in Computer Science (LICS), Seattle, August2006.6. Program Co-chair and Conference Co-chair, 16th International Conference on ComputerAided Verification (CAV), Boston, July 2004.7. Program Co-chair and Conference Co-chair, Seventh International Workshop on Hybrid Systems: Computation and Control (HSCC), Philadelphia, March 2004.8. Program Co-chair and Conference Co-chair, Third International Workshop on Embedded Software (EMSOFT), Philadelphia, October 2003.9. Program Co-chair and Conference Co-chair, Eighth International Conference on ComputerAided Verification (CAV), New Brunswick, August 1996.10. Program Co-chair and Conference Co-chair, DIMACS Workshop on Verification and Controlof Hybrid Systems, New Brunswick, October 1995.6

Selected Program committees1. International Conference on Computer Aided Verification (CAV): 2019, 2016, 2014, 2013,2012, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2004, 2003, 2001, 2000, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993,1992.2. ACM Conference on Embedded Software (EMSOFT): 2013, 2010, 2009, 2007, 2006, 2003,2002.3. International Conference on Hybrid Systems: Computation and Control (HSCC): 2006, 2004,2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998.4. IEEE Symposium on Logic in Computer Science (LICS): 2006, 2004, 1999.5. International Conference on Tools and Algorithms for the Construction and Analysis of Systems (TACAS): 2012, 2005, 2003, 2001, 1999.6. ACM SIGPLAN Conference on Programming Language Design and Implementation (PLDI):2008.7. ACM Symposium on Principles of Programming Languages (POPL): 2010.8. IEEE Symposium on Foundations of Computer Science (FOCS): 2006.9. IEEE Real-Time and Embedded Technology and Applications Symposium (RTAS): 2005.10. IEEE Real-Time Systems Symposium (RTSS): 2003, 1993.11. Annual Conference of the European Association for Computer Science Logic (CSL): 2002.12. International Conference on Concurrency Theory (CONCUR): 2001.13. International Joint Conference on Automated Reasoning (IJCAR): 2001.14. International Colloquium on Automata, Languages, and Programming (ICALP): 2000.15. ACM Symposium on Principles of Distributed Computing (PODC): 1998.16. International Conference on Foundations of Software Science and Computation Structures(FoSSaCS): 2013.17. International Symposium on Automated Technology for Verification and Analysis (ATVA):2012, 2009, 2007, 2006, 2005.18. International Workshop on Formal Modeling and Analysis of Timed Systems (FORMATS):2007, 2006, 2003.19. Conference on Foundations of Software Technology and Theoretical Computer Science (FSTTCS):2003.20. IFIP International Conference on Theoretical Computer Science (TCS): 2008.21. International School and Symposium on Formal Techniques in Real-time and Fault-tolerantSystems (FTRTFT): 2002, 2000.22. International Conference on Verification, Model Checking, and Abstract Interpretation (VMCAI): 2003.23. ACM SIGPLAN Symposium on Principles and Practice of Parallel Programming (PPoPP):2003.7

Other committees1. Scientific Advisory Board, Max Plank Institute for Software Systems, Germany, 2014 onwards.2. ACM Paris Kanellakis Theory in Practice Award Committee, 2007-2010 (Chair, 2008-09).3. CAV (Computer-Aided Verification) Award committee, 2009-13 (Chair, 2012-13).4. Steering committee, International Workshop on Formal Modeling and Analysis of Timed Systems (FORMATS), 2003 onwards.5. Steering committee, International Conference on Hybrid Systems: Computation and Control(HSCC), 2002–2020.6. LICS Test-of-Time Award Committee, 2005–2007 (Chair, 2007).7. Executive Board, Logical Methods in Computer Science, 2014 onwards.8. Panelist and/or participant in DARPA/NSF workshops on various initiatives on embeddedsystems, 1998 onwards.9. Panelist for National Science Foundation proposal reviews.10. Conference committee, Federated Logic Conference, New Brunswick, July-August 1996.11. Working group on formal methods, ACM Workshop on Strategic Directions in ComputingResearch, Boston, June 1996.12. Working group on concurrency, ACM Workshop on Strategic Directions in Computing Research, Boston, June 1996.External Reviewer on PhD Thesis CommitteeAws Albarghouthi (University of Toronto), Mohamed-Faouzi Atig (University of ParisVII, France), Guy Avni (Hebrew University), Suguman Bansal (Rice University), Nicolas Basset (University of Paris), Patricia Bouyer (ENS Cachan, France), Jatindra Deka(IIT Kharagpur, India), Victor Du (SUNY Stony Brook), Parasara Sridhar Duggirala (UIUC), Ansgar Fehnker (University of Nijmegen, Netherlands), Goran Frehse(University of Grenoble, France), William Harris (University of Wisconsin), MartijnHendriks (Radbound University, Netherlands), Aditya Kanade (IIT Bombay, India),Etienne Kneuss (EPFL, Switzerland) Martin Lange (LMU Munich, Germany), FlavioLerda (Carnegie Mellon University), Federico Mari (University of Rome, Italy), DavidMenendez (Rutgers University), Dejan Nickovic (University of Grenoble, France), PetrNovotny (Masaryk University, Czech Republic), Xiaokang Qiu (UIUC), Ocan Sankur(ENS Cachan, France), Gerardo Schneider (University of Grenoble, France), BikramSengupta (SUNY Stony Brook), Frederic Servais (Univeriste Libre de Bruxelles), VasuSingh (EPFL, Switzerland), Ofer Strichman (Weizmann Inst. of Science, Israel), StavrosTripakis (University of Grenoble, France), Dogan Ulus (University of Grenoble, France),Yaron Velner (Tel Aviv University, Israel).Journal refereeActa Informatica, ACM Transactions on Computational Logic, ACM Transactions onDesign Automation of Electronic Systems, ACM Transactions on Embedded ComputerSystems, ACM Transactions on Programming Languages and Systems, ACM Transactions on Software Engineering and Methodology, Bulletin of Symbolic Logic, ComputerArchitecture Letters, Distributed Computing, Formal Aspects of Computing, FormalMethods in System Design, Fundamenta Informaticae, IEEE Parallel & DistributedTechnology, IEEE Software, IEEE Transactions on Computers, IEEE Transactions on8

Computer-Aided Design, IEEE Transactions on Automatic Control, IEEE Transactionson Software Engineering, Information and Computation, Information Processing Letters, International Journal on Foundations of Computer Science, Journal of the ACM,Journal of Algorithms, Journal of Automated Reasoning, Journal of Computer andSystem Sciences, Journal of Discrete Event Dynamic Systems, Journal of Logic andComputation, Journal of Parallel and Distributed Computing, Mathematics of ControlSystems and Signals, Mathematical Structures in Computer Science, Science of Computer Programming, and Theoretical Computer Science.Proposal reviewerAir-Force Office for Scientific Research, Engineering and Physical Sciences ResearchCouncil, United Kingdom, Israel Science Foundation, National Science Foundation, Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council, Canada, Science Foundation of Ireland,The Netherlands Computer Science Research Foundation, The Netherlands Organization for Scientific Research, and Swiss National Science Foundation.Professional societiesAAAS, ACM (SIGACT, SIGBED, SIGLOG, SIGPLAN, SIGSOFT), IEEE ComputerSociety.Invited Lectures1. Model checking for safe autonomy. Keynote lecture, 21st International Conference on Verification, Model Checking, and Abstract Interpretation (VMCAI), New Orleans, January 2020.2. Safety verification for learning-enabled control systems. Distinguished colloquium, ComputerScience Research Week, National University of Singapore, Singapore, January 2020.3. Model checking for safe autonomy. Keynote lecture, 17th ACM-IEEE International Conference on Formal Methods and Models for System Design (MEMOCODE), San Diego, October2019.4. Model checking for safe autonomy. Best of Model Checking: CAV Workshop in honor of OrnaGrumberg, New York, July 2019.5. Hybrid systems: The early years. Oded Maler - Barbaric Science from a Captive Poet, CPSIoT Week, Montreal, Canada, April 2019.6. Syntax-guided p

Department of Computer and Information Science Colloquium Chair, 2004{2005. Computer and Information Science, Graduate Admissions, 1997{2000. Chair, 2000. Computer and Information Science, MS Curriculum Revision and initiation of the new Master of Computer and Information Technology Program, 1999-2000.

Related Documents:

Curriculum Vitae Guide The terms curriculum and vitae are derived from Latin and mean "courses of my life". Résumé, on the other hand, is French for “summary.” In industry, both in and outside of the US, people refer to curriculum vitae (CV)s and résumés interchangeably. Curriculum Vitae vs. Résumés

CV curriculum vitae CV v. resume – Length – Scholarly/scientific. Curriculum Vitae CV curriculum vitae CV v. resume – Length – Scholarly/scientific – Detailed. Curriculum Vitae (CV) Name, title, curren

A Curriculum Vitae Also called a CV or vita, the curriculum vitae is, as its name suggests, an overview of your life's accomplishments, most specifically those that are relevant to the academic realm. In the United States, the curriculum vitae is used

Rajeev Gupta – University of Delhi – Curriculum Vitae Page 3 (iii) Dr. Savita Kumari (2009) Effect of Ligand Architecture on the Structure and Properties of Nickel Complexes with Amide–Based Macrocyclic Ligands (iv) Dr. Amit Pratap Singh (2010) Development of Coordination Complexes as the Building Blocks for the Generation of Novel Heterobimetallic Complexes

3.0 TYPES OF CURRICULUM There are many types of curriculum design, but here we will discuss only the few. Types or patterns are being followed in educational institutions. 1. Subject Centred curriculum 2. Teacher centred curriculum 3. Learner centred curriculum 4. Activity/Experience curriculum 5. Integrated curriculum 6. Core curriculum 7.

1 Curriculum Vitae and List of Publications I. Curriculum Vitae 1. Personal Details David Roe Electronic Address: droe@univ.haifa.ac.il 2. Higher Education Year of Approval of Degree Name of Institution Degree and Department Period of Study BA in Psychology 1991 Cum Laude 1989-1991 Brown University Masters of Philosophy 1995 Masters of Science

Vita vs. Vitae (pronounced VEE-tye, not VEE-tay) The correct term for the CV is the “curriculum vitae” Latin meaning “[the] course of [my] life” “vitae”is plural for the word “vita” but in the case of curriculum vitae, itis a modifier for the singu

HB9DUJ hb9duj@uska.ch HB3YFM hb3yfm@hb9g.ch Comité 2003-2004. REDACTION HB9AFP HB9G-94 PAGE 3 Calendrier 2004 18 septembre Journée porte-ouverte 10 octobre Chasse au renard, à partir de 11 heures, rendez-vous à Soral, lieu du Field-Day. 21 octobre Elaboration fichier ORNI 18 novembre Stamm spécial oscilloscope 20 novembre Gastro annuel au local: traditionnelle râclette offerte par le .