STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS APPELLATE .
[…] Rocha and Feldman, found that the employee didsustain a right shoulder injury on August 16, 2013 resulting in partial disability from August 19,2013 and continuing. She noted that no medical evidence was presented to establish that theemployee also sustained head and upper back injuries and she denied those claims. Theemployer filed a timely claim of appeal.Our review of the trial judge’s decision is statutorily limited pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws §28-35-28. Section 28-35-28(b) mandates that the “[t]he findings of the trial judge on factual-5-

matters shall be final unless an appellate panel finds them to be clearly erroneous.” Therefore,on matters of fact, we are barred from engaging in a de novo review of the evidence andsubstituting our own judgment for that of the trial judge without first determining that the trialjudge was clearly wrong. Diocese of Providence v.