Connecticut Mandated Health Insurance Benefits
[…] Amongthese, the ACA directs that EHB must be equal in scope to benefits covered by a typical employer2021222324252645 CFR 147.150 (a).42 U.S.C. §18022 (a) provides: “[T]he term ‘essential health benefits package’ means . . . coverage that (1) provides for [EHB]; (2)limits cost-sharing for such coverage . . . and (3) . . . provides either the bronze, silver, gold, or platinum level of coverage.”Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act; Standards Related to Essential Health Benefits, Actuarial Value, and Accreditation, 78 Fed.Reg. 12834, 12836 (February 25, 2013) (amending 45 CFR Parts 147, 155, and 156).42 U.S.C. §18022 (b) (1).42 U.S.C. §18022 (b) (1).42 U.S.C. §18022 (b) (1).45 CFR