Aliens' Right To Counsel In Removal Proceedings: In Brief
[…] C.F.R. §236.2(a); (2) permitattorneys, legal representatives and guardians, and family and friends of the alien to appear on the alien’s behalf inremoval proceedings, 8 C.F.R. §1240.4; and (3) bar immigration judges from accepting admissions of removabilityfrom unrepresented respondents who are “incompetent” absent certain assistance from third parties, 8 C.F.R.§1240.10(c).22See, e.g., INA §208(d)(4), 8 U.S.C. §1158(d)(4) (requiring that applicants for asylum be advised of the “privilege” ofbeing represented by counsel and given a list of persons who can provide pro bono representation); INA §238(b)(4)(B),8 U.S.C. §1228(b)(4)(B) (providing that aliens convicted of aggravated felonies who are subject to expedited removalunder Section 238 of the INA shall “have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the government) by suchcounsel . as the alien shall choose.”).