Aliens' Right To Counsel In Removal Proceedings: In Brief
[…] Reyes-Bonilla, the U.S. Court of Appeals for theNinth Circuit found that an alien was not entitled to have his conviction for violating 8 U.S.C.§1326 (being a deported alien found in the United States without permission) overturned due to aviolation of his statutory rights because he could not show the requisite prejudice resulting from27See, e.g., 8 C.F.R. §292.5(b) (“Whenever an examination is provided for in this chapter, the person involved shallhave the right to be represented by an attorney or representative.”); 8 C.F.R. §1240.10(a)(1) (“In a removal proceeding,the immigration judge shall . [a]dvise the respondent of his or her right to representation at no expense to thegovernment, by counsel of his or her choice.”).28See supra note 11; Castro-O’Ryan, 847 F.2d at 1312 (noting that the caption of