Aliens' Right To Counsel In Removal Proceedings: In Brief
[…] Expedited removal under Section 238 is distinct from expedited removal underSection 235. See supra note 4 and accompanying text.23See, e.g., INA §239(b)(1), 8 U.S.C. §1229(b)(1).24See, e.g., INA §239(b)(2), 8 U.S.C. §1229(b)(2) (general requirement); 8 C.F.R. §238.1(b)(2)(iv) (requirement as toaliens convicted of aggravated felonies who are facing “expedited removal” under Section 238 of the INA).25See, e.g., 6 U.S.C. §279(b)(1)(A) (requiring the Office of Refugee Resettlement (ORR) at the Department of Healthand Human Services to develop a plan to “ensure that qualified and independent legal counsel is timely appointed torepresent the interests of each such child, consistent with the law regarding appointment of counsel that is in effect onNovember 25, 2002”).