2020-04-30 Litigation Rules Update Summaries - Thomson Reuters

1y ago
17 Views
2 Downloads
1.40 MB
534 Pages
Last View : 15d ago
Last Download : 3m ago
Upload by : Laura Ramon
Transcription

Litigation Rules Update SummariesUpdate Summary April 30, 2020:The following new Rules Sets were created:No new Rules Sets were created.The following Rules Sets were renamed:No Rules Sets were renamed.The following Rules Sets were removed:No Rules Sets were removed.The following Rules Sets were reactivated:No Rules Sets were reactivated.The following Rules Sets were BS5LHAWA9ILS7CDIBUSDC ‐‐ N.D. AlabamaAK ‐‐ Rules of Appellate Procedure ‐ CriminalAZ ‐‐ Coconino County Superior CourtAZ ‐‐ Rules of Civil Appellate ProcedureCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Percy AndersonCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Andre Birotte Jr.CDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge William D. KellerCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Stephen V. WilsonCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Suzanne H. SegalNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Chief Judge Phyllis J. Hamilton*NDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Chief Judge Phyllis Hamilton ‐ PatentNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Beth Labson FreemanNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Jeffrey S. WhiteNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Jeffrey S. White ‐ PatentNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Robert M. IllmanSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Nita L. StormesUSDC ‐‐ District of ColoradoFL ‐‐ 6th Judicial Circuit (Pasco, Pinellas)*FL ‐‐ 6th Judicial Circuit ‐ Pinellas CountyFL ‐‐ 8th Judicial Circuit (Alachua, Baker, Bradford, Gilchrist, Levy, Union)FL ‐‐ 17th Judicial Circuit (Broward County)FL ‐‐ 18th Judicial Circuit ‐ Brevard CountyFL ‐‐ 18th Judicial Circuit ‐ Seminole CountyFL ‐‐ Family Law Rules of ProcedureFL ‐‐ Rules of Appellate Procedure*FL ‐‐ Second Appellate DistrictFL ‐‐ Fourth Appellate DistrictFL ‐‐ Fifth Appellate DistrictUSBC ‐‐ S.D. GeorgiaHI ‐‐ Rules of Civil Procedure*USDC ‐‐ S.D. IllinoisUSBC ‐‐ C.D. Illinois

2NORC9RAPG9DSD8ZEDT9MTX8MSTX4DBLCUSDC ‐‐ N.D. IndianaUSDC ‐‐ District of KansasKS ‐‐ 4th Judicial DistrictKY ‐‐ Rules of Civil Appellate ProcedureKY ‐‐ 16th, 17th and 54th Circuit Court Rules (Boone, Campbell, Gallatin and Kenton Counties)KY ‐‐ 30th Circuit Court Rules (Jefferson County)USDC ‐‐ W.D. LouisianaUSBC ‐‐ District of MaineMD ‐‐ Title 4 ‐ Rules of Criminal CausesUSDC ‐‐ District of MassachusettsMA ‐‐ Superior Court Rules and Select General OrdersMA ‐‐ Rules of Appellate ProcedureMA ‐‐ Rules of the Supreme Judicial CourtUSBC ‐‐ E.D. MissouriMO ‐‐ Rules of Civil Procedure*MT ‐‐ Uniform District Court Rules (Civil)USDC ‐‐ District of Nevada*USDC ‐‐ District of Nevada ‐ PatentNV ‐‐ Rules of Civil Procedure*USBC ‐‐ District of New HampshireUSDC ‐‐ District of New JerseyNJ ‐‐ Rules of Civil ProcedureNJ ‐‐ Supreme Court and Appellate RulesUSDC ‐‐ District of New MexicoEDNY Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Nicholas G. GaraufisSDNY Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Paul G. GardepheSDNY Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Alison J. NathanSDNY Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Jed S. RakoffSDNY Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Louis L. StantonUSBC ‐‐ S.D. New YorkNY ‐‐ Civil Rules for City Courts Outside NYCUSBC ‐‐ E.D. North CarolinaUSDC ‐‐ S.D. Ohio*OH ‐‐ Franklin County Common Pleas ‐ GeneralOH ‐‐ Warren County Court of Common Pleas ‐ GeneralOH ‐‐ Wood County Court of Common Pleas ‐ GeneralPA ‐‐ Beaver County Court of Common PleasPA ‐‐ Dauphin County Court of Common PleasPA ‐‐ Lancaster County Court of Common PleasPA ‐‐ Montgomery County Court of Common PleasPA ‐‐ Northampton County Court of Common PleasPA ‐‐ Rules of Appellate Procedure*USDC ‐‐ District of South DakotaUSDC ‐‐ E.D. Tennessee (Civil)USDC ‐‐ N.D. TexasUSDC ‐‐ S.D. Texas*TX ‐‐ Bell County District Courts

B0TX5TX ‐‐ Fifth Court of Appeals (Dallas)L4VDCUSDC ‐‐ District of Vermont2VTBKUSBC ‐‐ District of VermontL4VTCVT ‐‐ Rules of Civil Procedure9PWDCUSDC ‐‐ W.D. Washington ‐ Criminal9NWSAWA ‐‐ Rules of Appellate Procedure9WCLW WA ‐‐ Chelan County Superior Court9YCMW WA ‐‐ Clallam County Superior CourtD0GRTWA ‐‐ Grant County Superior Court07WKCWA ‐‐ King County Superior Court2LWSKWA ‐‐ Skagit County Superior Court5YAKWA ‐‐ Yakima County Superior CourtM3EDW USDC ‐‐ E.D. Wisconsin*For ProLaw CustomersAll related rules sets must also be updated (including Standing Orders where applicable)for the amendments to be reflected therein.Update Summary March 31, 2020:The following new Rules Sets were created:No new Rules Sets were created.The following Rules Sets were renamed:8TPLACDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Chief Mag. Paul L. Abrams8TPJWCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Patrick J. WalshThe following Rules Sets were removed:8TAJGCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Andrew J. Guilford8TAGPCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Andrew J. Guilford ‐ Patent8TJLQCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Justin L. Quackenbush8TMRLCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Manuel L. RealThe following Rules Sets were revised:1JA10United States Court of Appeals ‐‐ Tenth Circuit1OCFCUnited States Court of Federal Claims8ABSDUSBC ‐‐ S.D. Alabama08AKDUSDC ‐‐ District of AlaskaD2AKAUSDC ‐‐ District of Alaska Local Admiralty Rules26USCUSDC ‐‐ C.D. California Local Civil Rules*8TVAPCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Chief Judge Virginia A. Phillips8TJGBCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Jesus G. Bernal8TCJCCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Cormac J. Carney8TDOCCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge David O. Carter8TVBFCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Valerie Baker Fairbank8TMWF CDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Michael W. Fitzgerald8TDMGCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Dolly M. Gee8TPSGCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Philip S. Gutierrez8TTJHCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Terry J. Hatter, Jr.

1KADR28USN0SWA0SEMC0SCRB0SMMC0SNMCCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge R. Gary KlausnerCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge John A. KronstadtCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge John A. Kronstadt ‐ PatentCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Fernando M. OlguinCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge S. James OteroCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge S. James Otero ‐ PatentCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Dean D. PregersonCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge James V. SelnaCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Josephine L. StatonCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge John F. WalterCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Otis D. Wright II*CDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Otis D. Wright II ‐ PatentCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Chief Mag. Paul L. AbramsCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Jacqueline ChooljianCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Charles F. EickCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Shashi H. KewalramaniCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Steve KimCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. John E. McDermottCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Kenly Kiya KatoCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Alexander F. MacKinnonCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Douglas F. McCormickCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Frederick F. MummCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Rozella A. OliverCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Sheri PymCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Alicia G. RosenbergCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Jean P. RosenbluthCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Alka SagarCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Karen E. ScottCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Autumn D. SpaethCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Gail J. StandishCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Michael R. WilnerEDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Dale A. DrozdEDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Morrison C. England, Jr.EDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Anthony W. IshiiEDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge William B. ShubbEDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Deborah BarnesEDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Carolyn K. DelaneyEDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Erica P. GrosjeanEDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Barbara A. McAuliffeEDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Kendall J. NewmanUSDC ‐‐ N.D. California ‐‐ ADR*USDC ‐‐ N.D. California Local Civil RulesNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge William AlsupNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Edward M. ChenNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Senior Judge Charles R. BreyerNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Senior Judge Maxine M. ChesneyNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Nathanael M. Cousins

4MMIN8MNBKF7MSB9TNEBENERKSNVSBSNAKHNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Thomas S. HixsonUSDC ‐‐ S.D. California*SDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Michael M. AnelloSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Cynthia A. BashantSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Anthony J. BattagliaSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Cathy Ann BencivengoSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Larry Alan BurnsSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Gonzalo P. CurielSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge William Q. HayesSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Jeffrey T. MillerSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Barry Ted MoskowitzSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Ruben B. BrooksSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Mitchell D. DembinSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Linda LopezSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Barbara Lynn MajorSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Ruth Bermudez MontenegroUSBC ‐‐ District of DelawareFL ‐‐ 9th Judicial Circuit (Orange, Osceola)*FL ‐‐ 9th Judicial Circuit ‐ Orange CountyFL ‐‐ 9th Judicial Circuit ‐ Osceola CountyFL ‐‐ 18th Judicial Circuit (Brevard, Seminole)*FL ‐‐ 20th Judicial Circuit (Lee, Collier, Charlotte, Hendry, Glades)USBC ‐‐ M.D. GeorgiaUSDC ‐‐ S.D. GeorgiaGA ‐‐ Supreme CourtGA ‐‐ Court of AppealsUSDC ‐‐ District of IdahoUSBC ‐‐ S.D. IllinoisIN ‐‐ Marion County Circuit and Superior Court RulesKS ‐‐ Rules of Civil Procedure*KS ‐‐ 7th Judicial DistrictKS ‐‐ 18th Judicial DistrictUSBC ‐‐ E.D. LouisianaUSBC ‐‐ M.D. LouisianaUSDC ‐‐ District of Maryland (Criminal)MI ‐‐ 3rd Circuit Court (Wayne)MI ‐‐ 6th Circuit Court (Oakland)MI ‐‐ 16th Circuit Court (Macomb)MI ‐‐ 45th Circuit Court (St. Joseph)MI ‐‐ District Court ‐ Civil Infraction ActionsUSDC ‐‐ District of MinnesotaUSBC ‐‐ District of MinnesotaUSBC ‐‐ N.D. & S.D. MississippiUSDC ‐‐ District of NebraskaEDNY Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Edward R. KormanSDNY Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Vernon S. BroderickSDNY Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Alvin K. Hellerstein

E2JFR07WKC19KITE4KLKE5LEWE7MAS7NWPCSDNY Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Lorna G. SchofieldSDNY Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Gregory H. WoodsUSBC ‐‐ M.D. North CarolinaUSDC ‐‐ W.D. OklahomaOK ‐‐ Rules of Civil ProcedureOK ‐‐ Supreme Court RulesOR ‐‐ Supplemental Rules for Malheur CountyOR ‐‐ Supplemental Rules for Polk CountyOR ‐‐ Supplemental Rules for Umatilla and Morrow CountiesUSBC ‐‐ M.D. PennsylvaniaPA ‐‐ Allegheny County Court of Common PleasPA ‐‐ Philadelphia County Court of Common PleasSC ‐‐ Appellate Court RulesSC ‐‐ Administrative Law Judge DivisionUSDC ‐‐ M.D. Tennessee (Civil)TX ‐‐ Gregg County District CourtsTX ‐‐ Harris County District CourtsTX ‐‐ Jefferson County District CourtsTX ‐‐ Lee County District CourtsTX ‐‐ Lubbock County District CourtsTX ‐‐ McLennan County District CourtsTX ‐‐ Montgomery County District CourtsTX ‐‐ Smith County District CourtsTX ‐‐ Tarrant County Local Rules (General Civil)TX ‐‐ Travis County District CourtsTX ‐‐ Waller County District CourtsTX ‐‐ Washington County District CourtsTX ‐‐ Williamson County District CourtsTX ‐‐ Third Court of Appeals (Austin)TX ‐‐ Eighth Court of Appeals (El Paso)TX ‐‐ Tenth Court of Appeals (Waco)WA ‐‐ Superior Court Civil Rules*WA ‐‐ Asotin, Columbia and Garfield CountiesWA ‐‐ Benton/Franklin Counties Superior CourtWA ‐‐ Chelan County Superior CourtWA ‐‐ Clallam County Superior CourtWA ‐‐ Clark County Superior CourtWA ‐‐ Cowlitz County Superior CourtWA ‐‐ Douglas County Superior CourtWA ‐‐ Grant County Superior CourtWA ‐‐ Jefferson County Superior CourtWA ‐‐ King County Superior CourtWA ‐‐ Kitsap County Superior CourtWA ‐‐ Klickitat and Skamania CountiesWA ‐‐ Lewis County Superior CourtWA ‐‐ Mason County Superior CourtWA ‐‐ Pierce County Superior Court

2LWSKWA ‐‐ Skagit County Superior Court5TSNOWA ‐‐ Snohomish County Superior Court3LWSPWA ‐‐ Spokane County Superior Court4LWTHWA ‐‐ Thurston County Superior CourtF1WHTWA ‐‐ Whatcom County Superior Court5YAKWA ‐‐ Yakima County Superior CourtFWAKNWA ‐‐ King County Superior Court ‐ FamilyM4WYC WY ‐‐ Rules of Civil Procedure*For ProLaw CustomersAll related rules sets must also be updated (including Standing Orders where applicable)for the amendments to be reflected therein.Update Summary February 28, 2020:The following new Rules Sets were created:No new Rules Sets were created.The following Rules Sets were removed:J4LJOEDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Chief Judge Lawrence J. O’NeillJ4SMSEDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Sandra M. Snyder0SEDLNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Elizabeth D. Laporte9SDHBSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. David H. BartickENJFBEDNY Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Joseph F. BiancoSNDABSDNY Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Deborah A. BattsThe following Rules Sets were renamed:No Rules Sets were renamed.The following Rules Sets were reactivated:No Rules Sets were reactivated.The following Rules Sets were revised:3AUBFFederal Rules of Bankruptcy*8TDSFCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Dale S. FischerJ4KJMEDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Kimberly J. MuellerJ4TLNEDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Troy L. NunleyJ4XACEDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Allison ClaireJ4SKOEDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Sheila K. ObertoJ4JDPEDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Jeremy D. PetersonJ4JLTEDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Jennifer L. Thurston0SXVCNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Vince Chhabria0SEJDNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Edward J. Davila*0SEDPNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Edward J. Davila ‐ Patent0SXJDNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge James Donato0SJDPNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge James Donato ‐ Patent0SHSGNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Haywood S. Gilliam Jr.*0SHGPNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge H Gilliam Jr. ‐ Patent0SSINDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Susan Illston0SLHKNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Lucy H. Koh

ILPB5INLC5INP23ICP35ITR31SVPL7K03NDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge William H. OrrickNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Yvonne Gonzalez Rogers*NDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Yvonne Gonzalez Rogers ‐ PatentNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Richard SeeborgNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Jon S. TigarNDCA Standing Order –‐ Senior Judge Sandra B. Armstrong*NDCA Standing Order –‐ Senior Judge Sandra B. Armstrong – PatentNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Senior Judge Claudia WilkenNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Chief Mag. Joseph C. SperoNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Laurel BeelerNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Jacqueline Scott CorleyNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Virginia K. DeMarchiNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Thomas S. HixsonNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Donna M. RyuNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Kandis A. WestmoreSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Cynthia A. BashantSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Anthony J. BattagliaSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Cathy Ann BencivengoSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Gonzalo P. CurielSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge William Q. HayesSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Marilyn L. HuffSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge James LorenzSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Jeffrey T. MillerSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Dana M. SabrawSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Thomas J. WhelanSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Robert N. BlockSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Ruben B. BrooksSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Jill L. BurkhardtSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Karen S. CrawfordSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Mitchell D. DembinSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. William V. GalloSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Barbara Lynn MajorSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Andrew G. SchoplerSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Bernard G. SkomalCO ‐‐ Rules of Civil Procedure*FL ‐‐ Rules of Civil Procedure*FL ‐‐ Probate CodeFL ‐‐ 11th Judicial Circuit (Miami‐Dade County)FL ‐‐ 11th Judicial Circuit (Miami‐Dade) ‐ Complex Business LitigationUSDC ‐‐ M.D. GeorgiaUSDC ‐‐ N.D. Illinois ‐ Patent RulesIN ‐‐ Lake County Circuit and Superior Court RulesIN ‐‐ Porter County Superior Court RulesIA ‐‐ Rules of Civil ProcedureIA ‐‐ Taxation and Revenue RulesIA ‐‐ Sexually Violent Predator CodeKS ‐‐ 3rd Judicial District

DBUR4LFOR4KGALFTXDLFTXD4FTXD5FTXD7USBC ‐‐ W.D. KentuckyKY ‐‐ 22nd Circuit Court Rules (Fayette County)LA ‐‐ Rules for Louisiana District CourtsMI ‐‐ 36th Judicial Dist. Court (City of Detroit)MN ‐‐ Rules of Civil Procedure*MN ‐‐ General Rules of Practice for the District CourtsMN ‐‐ Rules of Civil Appellate ProcedureUSBC ‐‐ W.D. MissouriMO ‐‐ Eighteenth Judicial Circuit (Cooper and Pettis)MO ‐‐ Twenty‐Third Judicial Circuit (Jefferson)MO ‐‐ Twenty‐Ninth Judicial Circuit (Jasper)NV ‐‐ Arbitration and Short Trial Rules*EDNY Standing Order ‐‐ Judge LaShann DeArcy HallSDNY Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Richard M. BermanSDNY Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Denise L. CoteSDNY Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Victor MarreroSDNY Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Edgardo RamosSDNY Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Analisa TorresSDNY Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Kimba M. WoodOH ‐‐ Probate Rules ‐ Lake CountyOH ‐‐ Licking County Court of Common Pleas ‐ GeneralOH ‐‐ Appeals ‐ Eighth Appellate District (Cuyahoga County)OH ‐‐ Probate Rules ‐ Lorain CountyUSDC ‐‐ District of OregonUSDC ‐‐ District of Oregon Local Admiralty RulesOR ‐‐ Rules of Civil Procedure*OR ‐‐ Uniform Trial Court Rules*OR ‐‐ Supplemental Rules for Clackamas CountyOR ‐‐ Supplemental Rules for Clatsop CountyOR ‐‐ Supplemental Rules for Coos and Curry CountiesOR ‐‐ Supplemental Rules for Douglas CountyOR ‐‐ Supplemental Rules for Josephine CountyOR ‐‐ Supplemental Rules for Klamath CountyOR ‐‐ Supplemental Rules for Lane CountyOR ‐‐ Supplemental Rules for Multnomah CountyOR ‐‐ Supplemental Rules for Tillamook CountyOR ‐‐ Supplemental Rules for Washington CountyUSBC ‐‐ S.D. TexasTX ‐‐ Bastrop County District CourtsTX ‐‐ Brazoria County District CourtsTX ‐‐ Burleson County District CourtsTX ‐‐ Fort Bend County District CourtsTX ‐‐ Galveston County District CourtsTX ‐‐ Dallas County District Courts ‐ FamilyTX ‐‐ Dallas County 256th District Court ‐ FamilyTX ‐‐ Dallas County 301st District Court ‐ FamilyTX ‐‐ Dallas County 303rd District Court ‐ Family

FTXD8TX ‐‐ Dallas County 330th District Court ‐ FamilyB8TX2TX ‐‐ Second Court of Appeals (Fort Worth)L5VCPVA ‐‐ Rules of Civil Procedure*L6A17VA ‐‐ Arlington County Circuit Court RulesL6C12VA ‐‐ Chesterfield County Circuit Court RulesL6NCRVA ‐‐ City of Norfolk Circuit Court RulesL6H14VA ‐‐ Henrico County Circuit Court RulesL6RCRVA ‐‐ Richmond Circuit CourtL6P31VA ‐‐ Prince William County Circuit Court RulesL1ARCAlberta Rules of Court*For ProLaw CustomersAll related rules sets must also be updated (including Standing Orders where applicable)for the amendments to be reflected therein.Update Summary January 23, 2020:The following new Rules Sets were created:No new Rules Sets were created.The following Rules Sets were removed:No Rules Sets were removed.The following Rules Sets were renamed:No Rules Sets were renamed.The following Rules Sets were reactivated:No Rules Sets were reactivated.The following Rules Sets were revised:2PWMU USDC ‐‐ Multidistrict Litigation9HBA1U.S. Bankruptcy Appellate Panel ‐ 1st Circuit8EARKUSBC ‐‐ E.D. Arkansas8WARBUSBC ‐‐ W.D. Arkansas8TMAACDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Maria A. Audero8TJDECDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. John D. Early8TRSLCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Ronald S. W. Lew8TCBMCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Consuelo B. Marshall8TVAPCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Chief Judge Virginia A. Phillips8TCASCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Christina A. Snyder8TGHWCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge George H. Wu8TKLSCDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Karen L. StevensonJ4DMCEDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Dennis M. Cota0SXSKNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Sallie Kim0SSKPNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Sallie Kim ‐ Patent0SSVKNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Susan van Keulen9SMMA SDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Michael M. Anello9SLABSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Larry Alan Burns9SMSBSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Michael S. Berg9SXLLSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Linda Lopez

6MNCP4DAUS4DFAY0MUTH0MUTP4EVAB7HWAWSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Ruth Bermudez MontenegroCA ‐‐ Inyo County Superior CourtCA ‐‐ Kings County Superior CourtCA ‐‐ Lassen County Superior CourtCA ‐‐ Marin County Superior CourtCA ‐‐ Mariposa County Superior CourtCA ‐‐ Mendocino County Superior CourtCA ‐‐ Modoc County Superior CourtCA ‐‐ Mono County Superior CourtCA ‐‐ Monterey County Superior CourtCA ‐‐ Sacramento County Superior CourtCA ‐‐ Sacramento Probate LitigationCA ‐‐ Sierra County Superior CourtCA ‐‐ Sutter County Superior CourtCA ‐‐ Tehama County Superior CourtCA ‐‐ Trinity County Superior CourtCA ‐‐ Yolo County Superior CourtCA ‐‐ Sacramento County Probate RulesCA ‐‐ Marin County Superior Court ‐ FamilyCA ‐‐ Sacramento County Superior Court ‐ FamilyCA ‐‐ California Criminal ProcedureIL ‐‐ 4th Judicial Circuit (Clinton)IL ‐‐ 4th Judicial Circuit (Jasper)USDC ‐‐ District of Maryland*USBC ‐‐ E.D. MichiganMO ‐‐ Rules of Appellate ProcedureUSBC ‐‐ District of New HampshireUSBC ‐‐ District of New JerseyNM ‐‐ Local Rules Second Judicial DistrictNM ‐‐ Local Rules Fourth Judicial DistrictNM ‐‐ Local Rules Tenth Judicial DistrictSDNY Standing Order ‐‐ Judge P. Kevin CastelSDNY Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Paul A. CrottySDNY Standing Order ‐‐ Judge William H. Pauley IIISDNY Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Sidney H. SteinNY ‐‐ Appellate Division, First DepartmentNY ‐‐ Appellate Division, Second DepartmentNY ‐‐ Appellate Division, Third DepartmentNY ‐‐ Appellate Division, Fourth DepartmentUSDC ‐‐ E.D. North Carolina ‐ PatentUSDC ‐‐ M.D. North Carolina ‐– PatentTX ‐‐ Austin County District CourtsTX ‐‐ Fayette County District CourtsUSDC ‐‐ District of Utah*USDC ‐‐ District of Utah ‐ PatentUSBC ‐‐ E.D. VirginiaUSDC ‐‐ W.D. Washington*

7PWADUSDC ‐‐ W.D. Washington ‐ Local Admiralty3PWDBUSBC ‐‐ W.D. Washington*For ProLaw CustomersAll related rules sets must also be updated (including Standing Orders where applicable)for the amendments to be reflected therein.Update Summary January 10, 2020:The following new Rules Sets were created:No new Rules Sets were created.The following Rules Sets were removed:No Rules Sets were removed.The following Rules Sets were renamed:No Rules Sets were renamed.The following Rules Sets were reactivated:No Rules Sets were reactivated.The following Rules Sets were SCR1GSHA7GSIS83SOF36SOF51STP70TLF88TUF76VEFUnited States Court of Appeals ‐‐ First CircuitCA ‐‐ Humboldt County Superior CourtCA ‐‐ Los Angeles Superior CourtCA ‐‐ Los Angeles Probate LitigationCA ‐‐ Los Angeles County ‐ Eminent DomainCA ‐‐ Napa County Superior CourtCA ‐‐ Nevada County Superior CourtCA ‐‐ Orange County Superior Court*CA ‐‐ Orange Probate LitigationCA ‐‐ Orange County ‐ Complex LitigationCA ‐‐ Placer County Superior CourtCA ‐‐ Plumas County Superior CourtCA ‐‐ Riverside County Superior CourtCA ‐‐ Riverside Probate LitigationCA ‐‐ San Joaquin County Superior CourtCA ‐‐ San Mateo County Superior CourtCA ‐‐ Santa Barbara County Superior CourtCA ‐‐ Santa Clara County Superior CourtCA ‐‐ Santa Cruz County Superior CourtCA ‐‐ Shasta County Superior CourtCA ‐‐ Siskiyou County Superior CourtCA ‐‐ Solano County Superior CourtCA ‐‐ Sonoma County Superior CourtCA ‐‐ Stanislaus County Superior CourtsCA ‐‐ Tulare County Superior CourtCA ‐‐ Tuolumne County Superior CourtCA ‐‐ Ventura County Superior Court

8CYUBCA ‐‐ Yuba County Superior CourtFCAFRCA ‐‐ Fresno County Superior Court ‐ FamilyFCAKRCA ‐‐ Kern County Superior Court ‐ FamilyFCALACA ‐‐ Los Angeles County Superior Court ‐ FamilyFCAORCA ‐‐ Orange County Superior Court ‐ FamilyFCARVCA ‐‐ Riverside County Superior Court ‐ FamilyFCASMCA ‐‐ San Mateo County Superior Court ‐ FamilyFCASCCA ‐‐ Santa Clara County Superior Court ‐ FamilyFCASNCA ‐‐ Sonoma County Superior Court ‐ FamilyFCAVNCA ‐‐ Ventura County Superior Court ‐ Family6LAPRCA ‐‐ Los Angeles County Probate Rules6SFPRCA ‐‐ San Francisco County Probate Rules6SBPRCA ‐‐ Santa Barbara County Probate RulesC4MDBUSBC ‐‐ District of Maryland5OFJDNM ‐‐ Local Rules First Judicial DistrictK7N08NM ‐‐ Local Rules Eighth Judicial District2QOCPOR ‐‐ Rules of Civil Procedure**For ProLaw CustomersAll related rules sets must also be updated (including Standing Orders where applicable)for the amendments to be reflected therein.Update Summary December 31, 2019:The following new Rules Sets were created:No new Rules Sets were created.The following Rules Sets were removed:No Rules Sets were removed.The following Rules Sets were renamed:No Rules Sets were renamed.The following Rules Sets were reactivated:No Rules Sets were reactivated.The following Rules Sets were revised:63F11United States Court of Appeals ‐‐ Eleventh Circuit8BALAAL ‐‐ Rules of Appellate Procedure01CCPCalifornia CCP and CRC*1BBUSCA ‐‐ Butte County Superior Court06FRFCA ‐‐ Fresno County Superior Court6HIMSCA ‐‐ Imperial County Superior Court32KEFCA ‐‐ Kern County Superior Court53LKSCA ‐‐ Lake County Superior Court78MDCCA ‐‐ Madera County Superior Court91MRCCA ‐‐ Merced County Superior Court33SBCA ‐‐ San Bernardino County Superior Court18SDFCA ‐‐ San Diego County Superior Court*6SDPLCA ‐‐ San Diego Probate Litigation66CPRCalifornia Probate Rules*

6SDPRCA ‐‐ San Diego County Probate RulesFCA01CA ‐‐ Family Law*FCACCCA ‐‐ Contra Costa County Superior Court ‐ FamilyFCASDCA ‐‐ San Diego County Superior Court ‐ Family1CACRCA ‐‐ California Criminal Procedure7HWDCalifornia Unlawful Detainer82WKCCalifornia Workers' Compensation8KCRCCalifornia Rules of Court ‐‐ Appeals(includes the California Supreme Court)*7FCA1California Court of Appeals ‐‐ First District6VCOLCO ‐‐ Rules of Appellate Procedure7A02CFL ‐‐ 2nd Judicial Circuit (Gadsden, Franklin, Jefferson, Leon, Liberty, Wakulla)7A04LFL ‐‐ 4th Judicial Circuit ‐ Clay County7A05CFL ‐‐ 5th Judicial Circuit (Citrus, Hernando, Lake, Marion, Sumter)7A07CFL ‐‐ 7th Judicial Circuit (Flagler, Putnam, St. Johns, Volusia)7A12CFL ‐‐ 12th Judicial Cir. (DeSoto, Manatee, Sars)7A13BFL ‐‐ 13th Judicial Circuit Business Court Procedure0LHDPHI ‐‐ District Rules of Civil Procedure*7LHCCHI ‐‐ Circuit Court Rules (including Arbitration)6LHAPHI ‐‐ Appellate, Intermediate and MediationB4MTFUSDC ‐‐ District of MontanaK6N01NV ‐‐ First Judicial District8ANWA NV ‐‐ Second Judicial District (Washoe County)K6N07NV ‐‐ Seventh Judicial District7ANCLNV ‐‐ Eighth Judicial District (Clark County)5MNHM USDC ‐‐ District of New Hampshire*5MNHP USDC ‐‐ District of New Hampshire ‐ Patent3ZNCEUSDC ‐‐ E.D. North Carolina12RICOH ‐‐ Probate Rules ‐ Richland County0WRAPOH ‐‐ Rules of Appellate Procedure*2QOCPOR ‐‐ Rules of Civil Procedure*4ORIFUSDC ‐‐ District of Rhode IslandG9SDPSD ‐‐ Rules of Civil Procedure4WBEXTX ‐‐ Bexar County District Courts3UONTOntario Rules of Civil Procedure*For ProLaw CustomersAll related rules sets must also be updated (including Standing Orders where applicable)for the amendments to be reflected therein.Update Summary November 27, 2019:The following new Rules Sets were created:No new Rules Sets were created.The following Rules Sets were removed:No Rules Sets were removed.The following Rules Sets were renamed:

No Rules Sets were renamed.The following Rules Sets were reactivated:No Rules Sets were reactivated.The following Rules Sets were revised:2BFRAFederal Rules of Appellate Procedure*3AUBFFederal Rules of Bankruptcy*9LCRIFederal Rules of Criminal Procedure*C0AMFUSDC ‐‐ Admiralty and Maritime*4H1CRUnited States Court of Appeals ‐‐ First Circuit152CRUnited States Court of Appeals ‐‐ Second CircuitG33CRUnited States Court of Appeals ‐‐ Third Circuit0O4CRUnited States Court of Appeals ‐‐ Fourth Circuit41FC5United States Court of Appeals ‐‐ Fifth Circuit2WFC8United States Court of Appeals ‐‐ Eighth Circuit3BUA9United States Court of Appeals ‐‐ Ninth Circuit63F11United States Court of Appeals ‐‐ Eleventh Circuit9VDCUnited States Court of Appeals ‐‐ D.C. Circuit2NAFCUnited States Court of Appeals ‐‐ Federal Circuit8HMDA USDC ‐‐ M.D. Alabama8ABSDUSBC ‐‐ S.D. Alabama85ALMAL ‐‐ Civil Court Mediation Rules4APSCAK ‐‐ Rules of Appellate Procedure1MARKUSDC ‐‐ E.D. and W.D. ArkansasJ4SABEDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Stanley A. Boone0SPJHNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Chief Judge Phyllis J. Hamilton*0SBLFNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Beth Labson Freeman0SJSWNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Jeffrey S. White*0SJWPNDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Judge Jeffrey S. White ‐ Patent0SRMINDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Robert M. Illman9SNLSSDCA Standing Order ‐‐ Mag. Nita L. Stormes7HWDCalifornia Unlawful DetainerFCORPCO ‐‐ Rules of Procedure ‐ Family3SUCNUSDC ‐‐ District of ConnecticutL5FBSUSBC ‐‐ S.D. Florida2FLA1FL ‐‐ First Appellate District2UNGAUSDC ‐‐ N.D. GeorgiaL3GBSUSBC ‐‐ S.D. Georgia0HITCHI ‐‐ Tax Appeal CourtBIL4CIL ‐‐ 4th Judicial Circuit (Christian)BIL4AIL ‐‐ 4th Judicial Circuit (Clay)BIL4EIL ‐‐ 4th Judicial Circuit (Effingham)BIL4FIL ‐‐ 4th Judicial Circuit (Fayette)C5INSUSDC ‐‐ S.D. IndianaC6INRIN ‐‐ Rules for Alternative Dispute Resolution*K9RCPKY ‐‐ Rules of Civil ProcedureI8MLAUSDC ‐‐ M.D. LouisianaI82NDLA ‐‐ 2nd Circuit Rules of Appellate Procedure

I83RDLA ‐‐ 3rd Circuit Rules of Appellate Procedure1MEBKUSBC ‐‐ District of Maine97SPRMA ‐‐ Rules of Summary Process98SCRMA ‐‐ Superior Court Rules and Select General OrdersF8MSUMS ‐‐ Uniform Circuit and County Rules (Civil)4JNEUUSDC ‐‐ District of Nevada*4JNVPUSDC ‐‐ District of Nevada ‐ Pa

B5INM IN ‐‐ Marion County Circuit and Superior Court Rules L7KCP KS ‐‐ Rules of Civil Procedure* L7K07 KS ‐‐ 7th Judicial District . G7TCT TX ‐‐ Tarrant County Local Rules (General Civil) 50TRA TX ‐‐ Travis County District Courts 4DWAD TX ‐‐ Waller County District Courts 4DWAS TX ‐‐ Washington County District .

Related Documents:

Outside Counsel through In-House Counsel Generally case law uses the terms attorney/counsel 5 When rIssuance of the Litigation Hold Notification Letter Issue a Litigation Hold Notification Letter at the onset of litigation or whenever litigation is reasonably anti

patent litigation compensate for lawsuits that are unlikely to succeed). 10. The relationship between social media and litigation is not unilateral. While litigation can fuel social media activity, social media activity can also increase the possibility and affect the outcomes of litigation by increasing the information available to attorneys.

litigation on key factors that have contributed to recent patent litigation; (3) what developments in the judicial system may affect patent litigation; and (4) what actions, if any, PTO has recently taken that may affect patent litigation in the future. GAO reviewed relevant laws, analyzed patent infringement litigation data from 2000

Rules database is the basis of the rules engine and it is a collection of rules files which are established by rules engine. Rules database is maintained by rules management and it is used by rules engine. (5) Rules Matching The first step is modelling with rules files in rules database. Then, it will match rules with users'

Classification Rules -MDR, Annex VIII MDR MDD Rules 1 -4: Non-invasive devices Rules 5 -8 : Invasive devices Rules 9 -13 : Active Devices Rules 14 -22 : Special rules Rules 1 -4 : Non-invasive devices Rules 5 -8 : Invasive devices Rules 9 -12 : Active devices Rules 13 -18 : Special rules

An Empirical Study of Automobile Insurance Litigation in the East Albert Yoon and Tom Baker Legal scholars have long debated the efficacy of offer-of-judgment rules in promoting the resolution of civil disputes. Unfortunately, measuring the rules' effect in actual litigation has proven difficult because federal and most state courts

Injury Litigation, Insurance Law, Arbitration, Mediation and Construction. Partner!DirectorlShareholder Matsumoto LaFountaine & Chow August 1, 1994 to April 30, 1999 General practice of law, including Civil and Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation, Insur

WA Litigation Guarantee STEWART TITLE GUARANTY COMPANY Litigation Guarantee Page 1 of 6 Order No. 21-11333-TO LITIGATION GUARANTEE Issued by STEWART TITLE GUARANTY COMPANY a corporation, herein called the Company SCHEDULE A Guarantee No.: 949242578 Premium: 578.00 Sales Tax: 51.44 Prepared by: