TEXAS OPTOMETRY BOARD - Greg Abbott
[…] STATUTORY AUTHORITY. The amendment is proposed under: Texas Labor Code §412.031 which requires the Office board to "adopt rules as necessary to implement this chapter and Chapter 501, including rules relating to reporting requirements for a state agency;" §412.041(c)(3) requiring the SORM director to prepare and recommend to the board plans and procedures necessary to implement the purposes and objectives of this chapter and Chapter 501, including rules and proposals for administrative procedures consistent with this chapter and Chapter 501; and