LAMAR Starter - Lamar Tech

3y ago
71 Views
3 Downloads
691.71 KB
38 Pages
Last View : 7d ago
Last Download : 5m ago
Upload by : Camryn Boren
Transcription

LAMAR StarterOverhaul & Maintenance for:Lycoming EngineApplicationsEffective: June 1, 2011This manual includes assembly,disassembly of the starter motor,cleaning, visual inspection, tools,torques, service inspection limits; andtest specifications as well astroubleshooting guidelines and anillustrated parts list. Models covered inthis 2403,PM2404LOH-CD REV A1

Table of ContentsFIG 1: STARTER EXPLODED VIEW . 3FIG 2: STARTER DRIVE END EXPLODED VIEW . 4DISASSEMBLY PROCEDURE . 5CLEANING AND VISUAL INSPECTION . 6ASSEMBLY PROCEDURE . 7TOOLS, TORQUES, SERVICE INSPECTION LIMITS AND TEST SPECIFICATIONS . 20NO LOAD & TORQUE TEST . 21TROUBLESHOOTING AND MAINTAINING STARTER DRIVE . 22SERVICE INSTRUCTION LSI-001 .23PM1201-OHK OVERHAUL KIT, PM1201/PM1202. 24PM2401-OHK OVERHAUL KIT, PM2401/PM2402. 26PM1203-OHK OVERHAUL KIT, PM1203 . 28PM2403-OHK OVERHAUL KIT, PM2403 . 30PM1204-OHK OVERHAUL KIT, PM1204 . 32PM2404-OHK OVERHAUL KIT, PM2404 . 34CONTACT INFORMATION . . .36LOH-CD REV A2

Fig 1: Starter, Exploded ViewLOH-CD REV A3

Fig 2: Starter Drive End, Exploded ViewLOH-CD REV A4

DISASSEMBLY PROCEDURE1) Separate the comm. assy. by removing four Thru-bolts. (#4).(see figure 1)2) Remove comm. end assembly (comm. end complete) (see figure 1)3) Remove Bearing (#17) from comm. end (#13) and discard bearing.(see figure 6)4) Remove item comm. assy. Complete. In most cases the comm. assy. willseparate from the nose case with the Flux Ring assembly (#38) andarmature assembly (#6). Remove armature (#6) from comm. Assy. bypushing Commutator end of the shaft with thumbs until it is free. (seefigure 1)5) Remove flux ring assembly (#38) from comm. assy. completeby pushing from the comm. end of the starter. It may be necessary togently tap the flux ring from the brush end of the comm. assy. With a nonmetallic punch or a soft faced hammer to get it started. Pay attentionnot to damage or break the flux ring pins (#19). These pins are includedin kit, if replacement is necessary. (see figure1)6) From the comm. assy. complete remove brushes (#24&25), brushbracket (#21), brush spring (#22) and related hardware items (#2,29&35) and discard. (see fig 12&13)7) Remove and discard four screws (#1) from the Anchor Ring (#36).Remove the Anchor Ring (#36), Wave Washer (#30), Grease Shield(#14) Planetary Gears (#8). Discard planetary gears. (see figure 2)8) Remove and discard the three screws (#2) and washers (#33) from DriveEnd. (see figure 2)9) To dislodge the shaft assembly from housing tap open end of castingon a solid wood surface with enough force to dislodge shaft assembly.10) Remove and discard Drive End Housing Bushing (#16). (see figure 2)11) Remove Starter Drive Pin and discard (#18). To remove, compressStarter Drive to gain access to pin for removal. Remove and discardStarter Drive (#5). (see figure 2)12) Remove and discard Snap Ring (#37) and Thrust Washershaft. (see figure 2)(#28) from13) Remove Intermediate Shaft Support (#11) then remove and discardBushing (#15). (see figure 2)LOH-CD REV A5

CLEANING AND VISUAL INSPECTIONNOTES: Clean all parts to ensure all grease, oil and foreign materials are removed. Use ofStoddard Solvent Federal Specification CS3-40 or equivalent is recommended.Do not soak armature or Flux Ring, blow dry with compressed air. Do not use Carbon Tetrachloride when cleaning the Motor section. Use standard aircraft inspection techniques to determineserviceability of Starter components. Abnormal wear, cracks, warping or damage are cause forrejection. Wear beyond the limits shown in service inspection limits is alsocause for rejection. If starter has #8 Thru Bolts (fig1#4, 31, 32), OHK-0003 can be orderedto upgrade to current standard (#10 thru bolts). This will includehardware and Anchor Ring.1) Inspect Flux Ring Magnets for chipping and, or separation. Replace the FluxRing Assembly if this occurs.2) Armature Assembly: Make certain to remove carbon or copper particlesimbedded in the insulation material between the commutator bars. Inspectthe Armature shaft for signs of scoring, galling, signs of over heating or otherdamage. Inspect gear end of shaft for excessive wear. Replace armature asnecessary. Commutator: Replace Armature assembly if any high ordelaminated commutator bars are found. Inspect the contact surface ofthe Commutator. Satisfactory condition is indicated by an even, highlyburnished copper color. If the contact surface is rough, pitted, scored, ordarkened by a hardened film of carbon or oil which cleaning failed toremove, the Commutator must be resurfaced. (Refer to Service InspectionLimits). Use Scotch-Brite to clean armature and commutator.3) Output Shaft: Inspect output Shaft pins), which support planetary gears (#8)for excessive wear. (Refer to Service Inspection limits, pg.21). Inspect outputShaft bushing for uneven or excessive wear. (Refer to Service InspectionLimits). If either pins or bushing are out of tolerance, the output shaft must bereplaced. (see figures 9&10)4) Starter Nose Assembly: Inspect Ring Gear for play or excessive tooth wear.Inspect Engine Pad pins for signs of being loose or missing. Replace StarterNose Assembly if either of these happens. Inspect nose casting (#10) forcracks, unapproved modifications, or corrosion, replace if any of theseconditions are found. (see figures 3,9, &10)LOH-CD REV A6

5) Intermediate Shaft Support: Clean and inspect Intermediate Shaft Supportfor stripped threads and general condition. Replace as necessary.(see figure 7)6) Threaded Anchor Ring: Clean and inspect Threaded Anchor Ring (#36)stripped threads, warping, and general condition. Replace as necessary.Refer to “Notes” for upgraded bolt size. (see figure 11)LOH-CD REV A7for

Assembly InstructionsNOTE: Use loctite sparingly.1) Starter Nose AssemblyBushing Replacement:Apply RC680 Loctite to outer surface of new Bushing (#16) and press frominside flush with inner surface of casting (#10). (see figure 3)Fig 3: Nose Bushing InstallationLOH-CD REV A8

2) Intermediate Carrier AssemblyBushing replacement:Apply Loctite RC680 to outer surface of Bushing (#15), press flush intoIntermediate Carrier from the cup side of the assembly. Burnish to size usingsupplied tooling ball (#41)supported with a 15/16th socket, press ball thrubushing as shown. (see figure 4&5)Fig 4: Intermediate Bushing InstallationFig 5: Ball Burnishing the BushingLOH-CD REV A9

3) Comm. End Assembly - Ref: figure 6Bearing replacement:Apply Loctite RC680 to outer surface of Bearing (#17) and press in flush withoutside surface of comm. end (#13). (see figure 6)Fig 6: Bearing Installation1) Output Shaft: Install Intermediate Carrier Assy complete, new Thrust Washer(#28), and new Snap Ring (#37) on shaft (#7). (see figure 7)Fig 7: Shaft AssemblyLOH-CD REV A10

2) Starter Drive: Coat shaft with silicone lube (#7), prior to installing starter drive.Install new Starter Drive assembly (#5) and new Starter Drive Pin (#18). Toinstall Drive Pin depress the Drive to gain access to the pin hole. Install new Pinflush with output shaft (starter drive end should fully seat over the pin). (seefigure 8)Fig 8: Starter Drive InstallationNote: If the starter drive pinion is rolled out it will lock in place in the extendedposition. If this happens it will stay in that position until the starter is mounted onthe aircraft and started.LOH-CD REV A11

3) Drive End: Insert complete shaft assembly into nose housing, ensuring thealignment notches are aligned. Install three new split lock washers (#33) andthree new screws (#33).Apply Locktite 242 to screws prior to installation, (Refer toService Inspection Limits for torque). (see figure 9)Fig 9: Shaft Assy Installation4) Planetary Gears: Applya coat of suppliedgrease to output shaftpins , face of shaft andring gear (fig.10). InstallPlanetary Gears (#8)onto shaft pins. Applyremaining greasearound both the sungear (in nose housing)and planetary gears,with a thin coat on topof the planetary gears.(see figure 10)Fig 10: Planetary Gear InstallationLOH-CD REV A12

5) Anchor Ring: Install Grease Shield(#14) with raised center ridgefacing away from planetarygears, Wave Washer (#30) andThreaded Anchor Ring (#14).Attach Anchor Ring to NoseHousing with four new screws(#14) using Loctite 242, (Refer toService Inspection Limits fortorque). (see figure 11)6) Positive Brush replacement: Installnew Brushes (#23). Ensure thatthe oval steel washer goes on thestud first then nylon shoulderwasher next. Insert the brushassembly (#23) from the inside ofthe motor case with the nylonshoulder washer inserted intoFig 11: Anchor ring Installationthe stud hole with the long brush lead to the right looking down on theassembly. Next install the black insulating washer followed by the flat washer(#26) then lock washer (#25) then nut (#34) torque to spec and thentemporarily install second lock washer (#25) and nut (#34) on the outside of themotor case. (Refer to Service Inspection Limits for torque). (see figure 12)Fig 12: Positive Brush InstallationFig 12: Positive Brush InstallationLOH-CD REV A13

6) Negative Brush replacement: Install new Brushes (#24). First insert the brushmounting bracket in the brush bracket slot with the tab cutout (cutout)facing down (#21) and the brush spring (#22) with mounting screw (#2)followed by the brush (#24). Ensure the brush wire on mounting tab is on topwith the exposed copper wire against the spring (Refer to Service InspectionLimits for torque). Note: ensure the brush bracket is parallel to the rim of theComm Can and the brush springs compress completely without binding onthe brush guides. (see figure 13)Fig 13: Negative Brush InstallationImportant: Brushes must be oriented 90 as shown in (Fig.14) for proper starterperformance. Install brush retainingclips by sliding the brush on the brushholder and compressing as shown, forease of assembly.Fig 14: Comm. Assembly complete w/brush retainersLOH-CD REV A14

7) Flux Ring Installation:A) For Starter part numbers; PM1201 PM2401, PM1202 PM2402, PM1203PM2403, refer to Fig 16 for proper Flux Ring orientation.B) For Starter part numbers; PM1204 PM2404, refer to Fig 17 for proper FluxRing orientation.Fig 15: Flux Ring InstallationFig 16: Flux Ring Orientation (right hand rotation)LOH-CD REV A15

Fig 17: Flux Ring Orientation (left hand rotation)IMPORTANT: Installing the Flux Ring backwards or upside down will result inincorrect rotation.LOH-CD REV A16

8) Armature: Insert Thrust Ball (#9) ensuring that it is fully seated in the end ofthe shaft assembly. If ball gets into gear assembly, extreme damage andstarter failure will occur. Slide Armature (#6) into flux ring. (be cautious asmagnets will want to pull it in very fast). (see figure 18)Fig 18: Armature InstallationLOH-CD REV A17

9) Motor Case: With brush retainers in place, ensure the locating pin (#38)and hole inside the motor case align. Slide comm. assembly over the flux ringmaking sure the pin slides into locating hole. The power terminal should beopposite the bracket mount. Remove brush retainers to release Brush tensionon to the commutator end ofarmature. (see figure 19)Fig 19: Comm Case InstallationLOH-CD REV A18

10) Attach comm. end assembly to motor case with four Thru-Bolts (#4), foursplit lock Washers (#31) and four Flat Washers (#32), (Refer to Service InspectionLimits for torque). Make sure that the brush leads are on the inside of the thrubolts and the thru bolts are next to the comm can, so there is no pinching orrubbing during operation. (see figure 20)Fig. 20: Comm End installation11) Final inspection: Verify all hardware installed per instructionsLOH-CD REV A19

TOOLS, TORQUES, SERVICE INSPECTION LIMITS AND tator shall not be smallerthan 1.600 in. after re-surfacingOutput Shaft Pins (47).236 -.237 in.Output Shaft Bushing (46).395 - .397 in.Intermediate Bearing SupportBearing (50)Ball Burnish to size, .75 in.Lamar P/N LT102TORQUESIntermediate Bearing SupportScrews (43)15 - 25 in.- lb.Anchor Ring Screws (42)15 - 25 in. - lb.Brushes:Screws, 8-32 x 5/8" (30)Nut, self-locking (22)10 - 15 in. - lb.Screw, 4-40 x 7/8" (21)Nut, self-locking (26)9 - 10 in. - lb.Thru-bolts (1)10 - 15 in. - lb.Starter Terminal55 - 60 in.- lb.SPECIAL TOOLSTooling BALL LT-102Brush Retaining Tool LT-103LOH-CD REV A20

TEST SPECIFICATIONSIn the absence of a test bench a motor test can be performed as listed below,however it is recommended the starter is tested on an engine. When a starter isbench tested the starter drive will stay engaged until it is spun up to 350 RPMwith out current. (the engine starts)Pre-installation test: Clamp Starter (soft jawed vise), with Starter Drive visible, andTerminal Stud accessible. Refer to Test Specifications for test.No Load TestPart Numbers: PM1201, PM1202, PM1203, PM1204Apply 12 volts D.C. Verify Starter Motor turns while power is applied (3 sec. Max.).Part Numbers: PM2401, PM2402, PM2403, PM2404Apply 24 volts D.C. Verify Starter Motor turns while power is applied (3 sec. Max.)Torque TestVOLT (constant)AMP (max.)TORQUE (constant)R.P.M. (min.)Parts Numbers: PM1201, PM1202, PM1203, PM120412.0 0.5 V200 5 amps75 ft/lbs.85Parts Numbers: PM2401, PM2402, PM2403, PM240424.5 0.5 V100 5 amps75 ft/lbs.85LOH-CD REV A21

TROUBLESHOOTING AND MAINTAININGSTARTER DRIVENOTE: The Starter Drive is 100% replaced at overhaul.PROBLEM Starter Driveremains engagedtoo long.CAUSE Starter Drive fails toengage enginering gear. Starter Drive isnoisy. Starter Drive doesnot disengage.SOLUTIONEngine idle speed is below 450 RPMFaulty drive.Dirty or gummy drive. To check, lightly advance throttle andsee if pinion gear disengages. Replace Starter Drive.Clean Starter Drive as describedbelow.Clean Starter Drive as described belowExcessive amount of dirt, a gummyor dry Starter Drive.Voltage too low Improper drive action or lack oflubrication. This is noted by a highlyobjectionable noise at any normalengine speeds.Faulty drive.Dirty or gummy drive. Verify voltage at the starter is above 10volts for a 14 volt system and above 18volts on a 28 volt systemClean as described below. Ifsymptoms persist drive should bereplaced.Replace Starter DriveClean as described below. Ifsymptoms persist drive should bereplaced.Starter Drive MaintenanceClean and lubricate drive spline when dirty or sluggish (every 50 hrs.) per Lamarservice information letter LS1-001(page 23).Do not dip the entire drive in any cleaning solution, as this will remove greasefrom the Starter Drive assembly which can not be replaced.Do not disassemble the Starter Drive.After cleaning the Starter Drive, rotate the pinion to the engaged position***.Wipe the spiral threads as clean as possible. If the threads are exceptionallygummy, or covered with foreign matter, apply a reliable cleaning solution suchas stoddard solvent with a small brush and tilt the drive so that a little of it will runbetween spiral splines. Wipe clean, lubricate with very light molybdenumgrease .The Starter Drive must be lubricated after cleaning to ensure satisfactoryoperation.LOH-CD REV A22

*** note starter drive will not retract until it is placed on the engine and theengine is started.LOH-CD REV A23

LOH-CD REV A24

LAMAR STARTERSILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST(For 12 Volt & 24 Volt Lycoming inline Starters)PM1201-OHK Overhaul Kit, PM1201/PM1202KIT #ITEM #PART #Starter Overhaul Manual20050016201003Starter Drive Kit, Lycoming 149TStarter Drive, Lycoming 149TPin, Starter Kit, Tools, OHK, LycomingTooling BallBrush Retaining ToolLocktite, 680, Single Use TabLocktite, 242, Single Use TabGrease, OHK1ea1ea4ea1ea1ea1ea2505002Kit, Planetary Gears, 3ea.Planetary Gear 51-0009Kit, Brush Assembly, 12V pos.Assembly, Brush, 12V posWasher, Lock, 5/16 Cad, SplitWasher, Flat, 5/16, CadWasher, Insulating, 5/16, FiberNut, 5/16-24, BronzeLabel, 12V, Round, Green1ea2ea1ea1ea2ea1ea1ea7505002Kit, Brush Assembly, 12V negAssembly, Brush, 12V neg1ea2ea15010057301001740100178010068101003Kit, Brush Bracket & SpringScrew, PFH, #8-32 x 5/8", CadBracket, Brush HolderSpring, BrushWasher, Lock, #8, SplitNut, Lock, #8-32, Nyloc, Kit, Hardware, Starter, LycomingBall, Thrust, .250Bushing, Intermediate SupportBushing, Starter, Drive EndBearing, Comm 9151617LOH-CD REV AQTY REQLOH-CDLT-EBB-131A518DESCRIPTION25

192837620100578010058501001Pin, Flux RingWasher, ThrustRing, Snap, External, 3/4"2ea1ea1ea150100315010107801013Kit, Fasteners, Starter, LycomingScrew, PFH, #8-32 x 1/2", CadScrew, PPH, #6-32 x 11/16", CadWasher, Lock, #6, Split, Cad1ea4ea3ea3eaOHK-00101333Available Components, not included in Overhaul KitOHK-00034313236Kit, Thru Bolt and Anchor Ring #101501019Bolt, Thru, #10 x 4-3/8"7801009Washer, Lock, #10, Split7801012Washer, Flat, #10, Cad8101008Ring, Threaded Anchor, #101ea4ea4ea4ea1eaThe following are not included in any kits and, if needed, must be purchased individually.62305002Armature, 12V, Lycoming71011121314203038402305017Assy, Shaft, Output5005001Assy, Starter Nose5101002Support, Intermediate, Shaft5201001Case, Motor, Lycoming5301001Comm end5401001Shield, Grease6301003Label, Starter Drive Maintenance7801008Washer, Wave9005001Assy, Flux Ring, Lyc, CompleteL52-0044Label, Product I.D., 2" x 1"LOH-CD REV A261ea1ea1ea1ea1ea1ea1ea1ea1ea1ea1ea

PM2401-OHK Overhaul Kit, PM2401/PM2402KIT #ITEM #PART #Starter Overhaul Manual20050016201003Starter Drive Kit, Lycoming 149TStarter Drive, Lycoming 149TPin, Starter Kit, Tools, OHK, LycomingTooling BallBrush Retaining ToolLocktite, 680, Single Use TabLocktite, 242, Single Use TabGrease, OHK1ea1ea4ea1ea1ea1ea2505002Kit, Planetary Gears, 3ea.Planetary Gear 7505003Kit, Brush Assembly, 24V pos.Washer, Lock, 5/16 Cad, SplitWasher, Flat, 5/16, CadWasher, Insulating, 5/16, FiberNut, 5/16-24, BronzeLabel, 24V, Round, YellowAssembly, Brush, 24V pos1ea2ea1ea1ea2ea1ea1ea7505004Kit, Brush Assembly, 24V negAssembly, Brush, 24V neg1ea2ea15010057301001740100178010068101003Kit, Brush Bracket & SpringScrew, PFH, #8-32 x 5/8", CadBracket, Brush HolderSpring, BrushWasher, Lock, #8, SplitNut, Lock, #8-32, Nyloc, CD REV AQTY REQLOH-CDLT-EBB-131A518DESCRIPTION27

20100578010058501001Kit, Hardware, Starter, LycomingBall, Thrust, .250Bushing, Intermediate SupportBushing, Starter, Drive EndBearing, Comm EndPin, Flux RingWasher, ThrustRing, Snap, External, it, Fasteners, Starter, LycomingScrew, PFH, #8-32 x 1/2"

2) Starter Drive: Coat shaft with silicone lube (#7), prior to installing starter drive. Install new Starter Drive assembly (#5) and new Starter Drive Pin (#18). To install Drive Pin depress the Drive to gain access to the pin hole. Install new Pin flush with output shaft (starter drive end should fully seat over the pin). (see figure 8)

Related Documents:

Lamar University courses, NURS 2213 Theories of Nursing, and/or NURS 2373 Basic Pathophysiology. b. Returning Lamar University students not enrolled at Lamar for Spring 2022, must reapply to Lamar University for the Fall 2022 semester through www.ApplyTexas.org. c. The Lamar University application is separate from the one required for the .

3 Introduction 5 Life Skills 8 Discussion Starter 1 “Diversity” 9 Discussion Starter 2 “The Man and the Eagle” 10 Discussion Starter 3 “Color Blind” 11 Discussion Starter 4 “Crayons” 12 Discussion Starter 5 “The Crayon Box That Talked” 14 Discussion Starter 6 “If All the Trees Were Oaks” 15 Discussion Starter 7 “The Black Balloon”

In 1969, an extension center was opened in Orange, and in 1975 the long-standing, private two-year Port Arthur College became Lamar University at Port Arthur. The Lamar University System, of which Lamar University-Beaumont was the primary component, was established by the 68th Session of the Texas

Lamar Advertising x x Casper-Riverton, WY (197) EYE x Lamar Advertising x x Cedar Rapids-Waterloo-Iowa City & Dubuque, IA (93) EYE x Lamar Advertising x x NCM x ZOOM x Champaign & Springfield-Decatur, IL (85) Adams Outdoor x x EYE x Lamar Advertising x

Dr. Stefan Andrei, Chair Lamar University Department of Computer Science 211 Red Bird Lane P.O. Box 10056 Beaumont, TX 77710 Telephone number: (409) 880-8748 (Direct) (409) 880-8775 (Administrative Associate Senior) Fax number: (409) 880-2364 Email address: Stefan.Andrei@lamar.edu Department website: http://cs.lamar.edu

Tech Tray 030-709 Push-In Nylon Christmas Tree Fasteners Tech Tray 12 60 x Tech Tray 030-720 x GM/Chrysler Body Retainers Tech Tray 20 252 x Tech Tray 030-722 x Ford Body Retainers Tech Tray 13 160 x Tech Tray 030-724 x Import Body Retainers Tech Tray 15 195 x Tech Tra

3 2 1 0 R R S C Check Starter Protocols. 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0 R R C RS Check Starter Protocols. R 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0 R S R C Check Starter Protocols. R 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0 R S R C . Check Starter Training Exercises 3. . SNSW & SAL Company sponsor logos are permitted. b) One sponsor Logo and one manufacturer logo each not exceeding 60 square .

Divis ADVANCED ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS 2130002 – 5th Edition Darshan Institute of Engineering and Technology Name : Roll No. : ion :