FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION 47 CFR Part 9
[…] enactment of the new legislation, “such State or taxingjurisdiction shall, as a condition of receiving such grant, provide the information requested by theCommission to prepare the [annual report to Congress on 911 fees].”18Finally, Section 902(d)(4) prohibits any state or taxing jurisdiction identified as a feediverter in the Commission’s annual report from participating or sending a representative toserve on any committee, panel, or council established to advise the First Responder NetworkAuthority (FirstNet) under 47 U.S.C. 1425(a) or any advisory committee established by theCommission.Section 902 does not impose any requirement on states or taxing jurisdictions to imposeany fee in connection with the provision of 911 service. As revised, the proviso to section615a-1 states that nothing in the Act or the Commission’s rules “shall prevent the imposition andcollection of a fee or charge applicable to commercial mobile services or IP-enabled voiceservices” specifically designated by the taxing jurisdiction “for the support or implementation of9-1-1 or enhanced 9-1-1 services, provided that the fee or charge is obligated or expended onlyin support of 9-1-1 and enhanced 9-1-1 services, or enhancements of such services, consistentwith