FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION 47 CFR Part 9
[…] only in support of 911 and enhanced 911 services, orenhancements of such services, “consistent with the purposes and functions designated in thefinal rules issued under paragraph (3) as purposes and functions for which the obligation orexpenditure of such a fee or charge is acceptable.”13In addition, Section 902(c) establishes a process for states and taxing jurisdictions to seeka determination that a proposed use of 911 fees should be treated as having such an acceptablepurpose or function even if it is for a purpose or function that has not been designated as such inthe Commission’s rules.14 Specifically, newly added section 615a-1(f)(5) provides that a state ortaxing jurisdiction may submit to the Commission a petition for a determination that anobligation or expenditure of a 911 fee or charge “for a purpose or function other than a purposeor function designated under [section 615a-1(f)(3)(A)] should be treated as such a purpose orfunction,” i.e., as acceptable for purposes of this provision and the Commission’s rules.