FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION 47 CFR Part 9
[…] The newsection 615a-1(f)(5) provides that the Commission shall grant the petition if the state or taxingjurisdiction provides sufficient documentation that the purpose or function “(i) supports publicsafety answering point functions or operations,” or “(ii) has a direct impact on the ability of apublic safety answering point to—(I) receive or respond to 9-1-1 calls; or (II) dispatchemergency responders.”8.Section 902(d) requires the Commission to create an “interagency strike force” tostudy “how the Federal Government can most expeditiously end diversion” by states and taxingjurisdictions and to report to Congress on its findings within 270 days of the