DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY 10 CFR Part 430 [EERE-2021-BT
[…] Section 1 of that Order lists a number of policies related toNatural Resources Defense Council v. DOE, Case No. 20-cv-9127 (S.D.N.Y. 2020).State of New York v. DOE, Case No. 20-cv-9362 (S.D.N.Y. 2020).5 61 FR 36974, 36979.34

the protection of public health and the environment, including reducing greenhouse gasemissions and bolstering the Nation’s resilience to climate change. Id. at 86 FR 7037, 7041.Section 2 of the Order instructs all agencies to review “existing regulations, orders, guidancedocuments, policies, and any other similar agency actions (agency actions) promulgated, issued,or adopted between January 20, 2017, and January 20, 2021, that are or may be inconsistentwith, or present obstacles to, [these policies].” Id. Agencies are then directed, as appropriateand consistent with applicable law, to consider suspending, revising, or rescinding these agencyactions and to immediately commence work to confront the climate crisis. Id.