A Brief Overview Of Rulemaking And Judicial Review
[…] rulemaking committee must subsequently “be finalizedthrough ordinary notice-and-comment procedures. ”4432Id. at 2.5 U.S.C. § 561.34See Philip J. Harter, Assessing the Assessors: The Actual Performance of Negotiated Rulemaking, 9 N.Y.U. ENVTL.L.J. 32, 33 (2000) (suggesting that negotiated rulemaking “has been remarkably successful in fulfilling its promise.”)But see, Cary Coglianese, Assessing the Advocacy of Negotiated Rulemaking: A Response to Philip Harter, 9 N.Y.U.ENVTL. L.J. 386, 386 (2001) (asserting that negotiated rulemaking “neither saves time nor reduces litigation.”).35See 5 U.S.C. § 566.36Id. at §§ 561-70.37Id. at § 563(a).38Id.39Id. at §§ 564, 565.40Id. at § 565(b). (“The agency shall limit membership on a negotiated rulemaking committee to 25 members, unlessthe agency head determines that a greater number of members is necessary for the functioning of the committee or toachieve balanced membership.”).41Id. at § 564(c).42Id. at § 566(f).43Id.44See KOCH, supra note 9 at 295; see also CRS Report RL32452, Negotiated Rulemaking, by Curtis W. Copeland.33Congressional Research Service5