Resuming DEPENDENCY FACT FINDING & Tpr Trials In .
[…] Const. Art. 1, Sec. 10. Each court must decide how it will satisfy this constitutional requirementfor opens courts, while striving to protect the privacy of children and families as permitted by law. SeeSeattle Times v. Ishikawa, 97 Wn. 2d 30 (1982). A possible approach is to provide information on thecourt’s website for interested parties to access the hearing, and provide an open courtroom with amonitor for those who appear in person to see and hear the participants appearing virtually.Recording of ProceedingsRCW 13.34.115(5) states, “Any video recording of the proceedings may be released pursuant toRCW 13.50.100, however, the video recording may not be televised, broadcast, or furtherdisseminated to the public.” Courts should consider the statutory intent regarding televising orbroadcasting dependency and termination hearings.