Manzella V County Of Suffolk
[…] [* 7]Index No.Page 7440, 790 NYS2d 675 [2d Dept 2005]). No withstanding the existence of a prior written notice statute, aCounty may be liable for an accident caused by a defective highway condition where the County hasconstructive notice ofthe condition (Napolitano v Suffolk County Dept. ofPub. Work , 65 AD3d 676, 677,884 NYS2d 484 [2d Dept. 2009]; Moxey v County ofWestchester, 63 AD3d 1124, 883 NYS2d 80 [2d Dept.2009]; Phillips v. County ofNassau, 50 AD3d 755, 856NYS2d 172 [2d Dept. 2008)). However, HighwayLaw§ 139(1) states, in relevant part: "[w]hen, by law, a county has charge of the repair or maintenance ofa road, highway, bridge or culvert, the county shall be liable for injuries to person or property.sustained inconsequence of such road, highway, bridge or culvert being defective, out of repair, unsafe, dangerous orobstructed existing because of the negligence of the county, its officers, agents or servants." To constituteconstructive notice, the dangerous condition must be visible and apparent and it must exist for a sufficientlength of time prior to the accident to permit the defendant to discover and remedy it (McMahon v Gold,78 AD3d 908, 910 NYS2d 561 [2d Dept 201 OJ; Gordon v American Museum