Chapter 4: Motions And Motions Procedures In Implied .
[…] OrderAny appeal beyond the appeal of the preliminary determination is governed by Article 90 of Chapter 15Aof the General Statutes.35 No provision of this Article allows the State to appeal from the superior court’sinterlocutory order remanding an implied consent case to district court for entry of a final order on amotion to suppress or dismiss; thus, the State has no right to appeal at this juncture. 36 Nevertheless, thecourt of appeals has, on numerous occasions, granted certiorari review of such interlocutory orders atthe State’s request.376.Appeal from District Court’s Final Order32. G.S. 20-38.7(a). State v. Fowler, 197 N.C. App. 1, 11, 676 S.E.2d 523, 535 (2009).34. G.S. 20-38.6(f) provides that “the judge shall not enter a final judgment on the motion until after the State hasappealed to superior court or has indicated it does not intend to appeal.” The court of appeals in Fowler, 197 N.C.App. at 11-12, 676 S.E.2d at 535, construed this provision to require that the superior court remand the case todistrict court for entry of a final judgment on the motion.35. G.S. 20-38.7(a).36. Fowler, 197 N.C. App. at 5-6, 676 S.E.2d at 531-32