Davis Bacon Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
[…] Working foremen who devote more than 20percent of their time during a workweek to mechanic or laborer duties, and whodo not meet the criteria of part 541, are laborers and mechanics for the time sospent.”Q: I do not understand what the "labor standard clauses" that are to be insubcontracts are - please explain in more detail.A: The governing regulations at 29 CFR Part 5 require, among other things, thatcertain clauses pertaining to labor standards be inserted in contracts for federallyfinanced and/or assisted construction. The regulations at 29 CFR 5.5(a) state, inrelevant part, that the “Agency head shall cause or require the contracting officerto insert . . . the following clauses (or any modifications thereof to meet theparticular needs of the agency, Provided, That such modifications are firstapproved by the Department of Labor).” Accordingly, the contract instrumentbetween DOE and the Prime requires DBA requirements to be flowed down tosubgrantees/contractors/subcontractors.Q: Are non-federal matching funds paying for labor subject to DBRA?Revised 10/1/2014Page 6