NOTARY HANDBOOK - Colorado Notary Center
[…] There are three steps to complete an acknowledgment. The notary must: First: Identify the client as the document signer. The client will not be taking an oath as to his/her identity, so this is entirely the notary’s responsibility to verify the identity. A 10

wise notary identifies all signers carefully, no matter what notarial duty is performed, but acknowledgments call for special attention in this respect. What is “satisfactory” identification? Under the Act, (C.R.S. 12-55-110(4)(b)), satisfactory identification may be: 1. Documentary identification, such as a driver’s license, state, military, or student ID card, or a passport. Colorado statutes require that the identification be a “current identification card or document issued by a federal or state governmental entity containing a photograph and signature of the individual who is so named.” Acceptable documentary identification has both a picture and a signature. 2. A sworn credible introduction, which is an identification of the client given under oath by a person the notary knows, and whom also knows the document signer.