NJSIAA Football History

7m ago
92 Views
0 Downloads
324.59 KB
14 Pages
Last View : 7d ago
Last Download : n/a
Upload by : Camille Dion
Share:
Transcription

NJSIAA Football HistoryPlayoff Champions *DECLARED CHAMPIONS BY NJSIAASection GroupYearGroup IVGroup IIIGroup IIGroup INorth I1974BergenfieldRamapo*Hawthorne*Becton RegionalNorth II1974Morristown*West Essex*New Providence*Mountain LakesCentral1974PiscatawayBridgewater EastMiddlesex*Highland ParkSouth1974Brick TownshipSterling*PennsvilleSection GroupYearSouthNon-Public A1974*Seton Hall Prep*Holy SpiritNon-Public B1974*St. Joseph's (WNY)*Bishop EustaceNon-Public C1974*Imm. Conc. (Montclair)Section Group*GlassboroNorthYearNo Team QualifiedGroup IVGroup IIIGroup IIGroup INorth I1975Passaic ValleyRidgefield ParkHawthorneHasbrouck Hts.North II1975Barringer (Nwk.)Morris HillsMadison BoroMendhamCentral1975MatawanNo. HunterdonRed BankSo. oroSection GroupYearNorthSouthNon-Public A1975DePaul (Wayne)Holy Spirit (Absecon)Non-Public B1975Pope John XXIII*St. Peter's (New Brunswick)Section GroupYearGroup IVGroup IIIGroup IIGroup INorth I1976BergenfieldRidgefield ParkSpartaHasbrouck Hts.North II1976WestfieldSummitNew ProvidenceMountain outh1976CamdenSterlingDelseaBurlington Twp.Section GroupYearNon-Public A1976Seton Hall PrepRed Bank CatholicNon-Public B1976St. Mary's (Rutherford)*St. Joseph's (Toms River)Section GroupNorthYearGroup IVSouthGroup IIIGroup IIGroup INorth I1977North BergenCliffside ParkLenape Valley*Wood-RidgeNorth II1977WestfieldPhillipsburgMadison BoroGlen RidgeCentral1977J.P. StevensSomervilleSouth RiverHighland ParkSouth1977PembertonSterlingPt. Pleasant Boro.Burlington Twp.Section GroupYearNorthSouthNon-Public A1977Seton Hall PrepHoly Cross (Delran)Non-Public B1977Imm. Conc. (Montclair)*St. Joseph (Hamm.)

NJSIAA Football HistorySection GroupYearGroup IVGroup IIIGroup IIGroup INorth I1978North BergenNo. HighlandsHawthorneMahwahNorth II1978UnionRahwayMadison Boro*Cedar GroveCentral1978J.P. StevensJFK (Iselin)South RiverHighland ParkSouth1978Toms River SouthDeptfordPt. Pleasant Boro.PalmyraSection GroupYearNon-Public A1978Seton Hall PrepNon-Public B1978Paul VI (Clifton)Section GroupNorthYearSouthHoly Spirit (Absecon)Bishop Eustace PrepGroup IVGroup IIIGroup IIGroup INorth I1979Passaic ValleyPascack HillsSpartaMahwahNorth II1979UnionRahwayMadison Boro*Roselle ParkCentral1979Hunterdon CentralSomervilleSouth RiverSo. HunterdonSouth1979Toms River NorthDelseaBurlington CityPaulsboroSection GroupYearNon-Public A1979Bergen CatholicCamden CatholicNon-Public B1979Pope John XXIII(Sparta)Gloucester CatholicSection GroupNorthYearGroup IVSouthGroup IIIGroup IIGroup INorth I1980Passaic ValleyHobokenSpartaGlen RockNorth II1980West EssexSummitWhippany ParkGlen RidgeCentral1980WoodbridgeHillsboroughAsbury ParkSouth RiverSouth1980PennsaukenMainland RegionalNo. BurlingtonPaulsboroSection GroupYearNorthNon-Public A1980Bergen CatholicNon-Public B1980St. Mary's (Rutherford)Section GroupYearSouthSt. John VianneyBishop Eustace PrepGroup IVGroup IIIGroup IIGroup INorth I1981PassaicLincoln (JC)Lenape ValleyMahwahNorth al1981PiscatawayEwingShore RegionalMiddlesexSouth1981Brick TownshipCherokeePennsvilleGlassboroSection GroupYearNorthSouthNon-Public A1981Seton Hall PrepPaul VI (Haddonfield)Non-Public B1981Pope John XXIII(Sparta)*St. James (Carneys Pt.)

NJSIAA Football HistorySection GroupYearGroup IVGroup IIIGroup IIGroup INorth I1982PassaicBergenfieldSpartaPompton LakesNorth II1982UnionWest MorrisButlerGlen RidgeCentral1982J.P. StevensWall TownshipShore RegionalMiddlesexSouth1982Brick TownshipCherokeeDelseaPaulsboroSection GroupYearNon-Public A1982Bergen CatholicNon-Public B1982Pope John XXIII(Sparta)Section GroupNorthYearSouthHoly Cross (Delran)No Team QualifiedGroup IVGroup IIIGroup IIGroup INorth I1983PassaicRamapoLyndhurstEmerson BoroNorth II1983MontclairRandolphButlerCedar GroveCentral1983Middletown NorthWall TownshipSomervilleSouth RiverSouth1983Brick TownshipToms River SouthSalemSection GroupYearGlassboroNorthSouthNon-Public A1983Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey)Notre DameNon-Public B1983Pope John XXIII(Sparta)St. Joseph (Hammonton)Section GroupYearGroup IVGroup IIIGroup IIGroup INorth I1984North BergenWayne ValleyDumontCresskillNorth II1984UnionRahwayDoverChatham BoroCentral1984J.P. StevensFranklin TownshipAsbury Park*MiddlesexSouth1984PennsaukenOcean CityDelseaPaulsboroSection GroupYearNorthNon-Public A1984Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey)Non-Public B1984Immaculata (Somerville)Section GroupYearSouthBishop Ahr (Edison)St. Peter's (New Brunswick)Group IVGroup IIIGroup IIGroup INorth I1985PassaicOld TappanRiver DellNew MilfordNorth II1985UnionLindenHillsideKenilworthCentral1985J.P. lingboroHammontonFlorenceSection GroupYearNon-Public A1985Seton Hall PrepBishop Ahr (Edison)Non-Public B1985Immaculata (Somerville)St. Joseph (Hammonton)NorthSouth

NJSIAA Football HistorySection GroupYearGroup IVGroup IIIGroup IIGroup INorth I1986Passaic ValleyBergenfieldHarrisonNew MilfordNorth iddletown NorthLong BranchSomervilleHighland ion GroupYearNorthNon-Public A1986Bergen CatholicNon-Public B1986Pope John XXIII(Sparta)Section GroupYearSouthBishop Ahr (Edison)Bishop Eustace PrepGroup IVGroup IIIGroup IIGroup INorth I1987JFK (Paterson)BergenfieldRiver DellCresskillNorth II1987UnionRandolphJeffersonNew ProvidenceCentral1987Madison CentralFranklin*RidgeKeyportSouth1987Washington Twp.Rancocas ValleyDelranSection GroupYearGlassboroNorthSouthNon-Public A1987St. Joseph (Montvale)Holy Spirit (Absecon)Non-Public B1987Pope John XXIII(Sparta)Bishop Eustace PrepSection GroupYearGroup IVGroup IIIGroup IIGroup INorth I1988North BergenWayne ValleyGlen RockWaldwickNorth II1988ElizabethRandolphSummitNew ProvidenceCentral1988Madison CentralMatawanShore RegionalKeyportSouth1988Cherry Hill EastLacey TownshipBuenaWoodburySection GroupYearNorthNon-Public A1988St. Joseph (Montvale)Non-Public B1988Pope John XXIII(Sparta)Section GroupYearSouthHoly Spirit (Absecon)Bishop Eustace PrepGroup IVGroup IIIGroup IIGroup INorth I1989PassaicWayne ValleyLenape ValleyCresskillNorth II1989ElizabethRandolphRoselleNew ProvidenceCentral1989Middletown SouthFranklin TownshipBridgewater-Raritan EastHighland ParkSouth1989Brick TownshipLacey TownshipDelranSection GroupYearNorthWoodburySouthNon-Public A1989St. Peter's (JC)Notre DameNon-Public B1989Pope John XXIII(Sparta)St. Joseph (Hammonton)

NJSIAA Football HistorySection GroupYearGroup IVGroup IIIGroup IIGroup INorth I1990North BergenPascack ValleyLenape ValleyWallingtonNorth II1990RandolphScotch PlainsHanover ParkButlerCentral1990Middletown SouthFranklin TownshipManasquanHighland n GroupYearNorthNon-Public A1990Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey)Non-Public B1990Pope John XXIII(Sparta)Section GroupYearSouthHoly Spirit (Absecon)*St. Joseph(Hammonton)Group IVGroup IIIGroup IIGroup INorth I1991RidgewoodWayne ValleyLenape ValleyPalisades ParkNorth II1991UnionWest nasquanSouth RiverSouth1991Toms River NorthToms River SouthCinnaminsonSection GroupYearNorthNon-Public A1991Bergen CatholicHoly Cross (Delran)Non-Public B1991Pope John XXIII(Sparta)St. Joseph (Hammonton)Section GroupYearGroup IVWoodburySouthGroup IIIGroup IIGroup INorth I1992HackensackDemarestLodiCresskillNorth II1992UnionNutleyDoverRoselle ParkCentral1992Middletown SouthMatawanCarteretKeyportSouth1992Washington Twp.Egg Harbor Twp.DelranPaulsboroSection GroupYearNorthNon-Public A1992Bergen CatholicNon-Public B1992DePaul (Wayne)Section GroupYearSouthHoly Cross (Delran)St. Joseph (Hammonton)Group IVGroup IIIGroup IIGroup INorth I1993HackensackRamapoLenape ValleyBecton RegionalNorth II1993UnionMorristownSummitRoselle ParkCentral1993WoodbridgeOcean TownshipManasquanDunellenSouth1993CherokeeEgg Harbor Twp.HammontonSection GroupYearNorthPaulsboroSouthNon-Public A1993Bergen CatholicDelbarton (Sparta)Non-Public B1993Pope John XXIII(Sparta)St. Joseph (Hammonton)

NJSIAA Football HistorySection GroupYearGroup IVGroup IIIGroup IIGroup INorth I1994HackensackHobokenWallkill ValleyHasbrouck HeightsNorth II1994MontclairMorris villeKeansburgSouth1994Toms River NorthBrick TownshipHammontonPaulsboroSection GroupYearNon-Public A1994St. Peter's (JC)Non-Public B1994Immaculata (Somerville)Section GroupNorthYearSouthMarist (Bayonne)Immaculate Conception-MontGroup IVGroup IIIGroup IIGroup INorth I1995HackensackHobokenRidgefield ParkPark RidgeNorth II1995Morris KnollsWest MorrisJohnson RegionalButlerCentral1995Middletown SouthNeptuneVoorheesSouth RiverSouth1995Washington Twp.No. BurlingtonPaulsboroSection GroupNon-PublicSection GroupYear1995Non-Public IVBergen CatholicYearTitle VacatedNon-Public IIISt. Joseph (Montvale)Group IVNon-Public IIPope John XXIII(Sparta)Group IIINon-Public ISt. Augustine PrepGroup IIGroup INorth I1996HackensackHobokenRidgefield ParkGlen RockNorth II1996MontclairMorris KnollsDoverButlerCentral1996Middletown NorthFranklinCarteretKeansburgSouth1996Ocean CityMainlandHammontonPaulsboroSection GroupNon-PublicSection GroupYear1996Non-Public IVBergen CatholicYearNon-Public IIISt. Joseph (Montvale)Group IVNon-Public IIPope John XXIII(Sparta)Group IIINon-Public ISt. Joseph (Hammonton)Group IIGroup INorth I1997North BergenRamapoPompton LakesCresskillNorth WoodbridgeSayrevilleNeptuneShore RegionalSouth1997Toms River NorthMainlandBridgetonPaulsboroSection GroupNon-PublicYearNon-Public IV1997St. Joseph (Montvale)Non-Public IIIParamus CatholicNon-Public IIPope John XXIII(Sparta)Non-Public ISt. Joseph (Hammonton)

NJSIAA Football HistorySection GroupYearGroup IVGroup IIIGroup IIGroup INorth I1998Passaic TechHobokenLodiGlen RockNorth II1998RoxburyMorristownCaldwellMadison BoroCentral1998Hunterdon ean CityDeptfordWoodburySection GroupNon-PublicSection GroupYear1998Non-Public IVBergen CatholicYearNon-Public IIIDelbartonGroup IVNon-Public IIPope John XXIII(Sparta)Group IIINon-Public IImmaculate ConceptionMontGroup IIGroup INorth I1999HackensackHobokenLenape ValleyGlen RockNorth l1999Hunterdon CentralLong BranchManasquanKeyportSouth1999Atlantic CityOcean CityBridgetonGlassboroSection GroupNon-PublicSection GroupYear1999Non-Public IVBergen CatholicYearNon-Public IIISt. Joseph (Montvale)Group IVNon-Public IIPaterson CatholicGroup IIINon-Public ISt. Joseph (Hammonton)Group IIGroup INorth I2000HackensackRamapoWestwoodGlen RockNorth II2000ElizabethWarren HillsPequannockCedar GroveCentral2000HillsboroughOcean TownshipManasquanSouth ion GroupNon-PublicSection GroupYearNon-Public IV2000Holy Cross (Delran)YearGroup IVNon-Public IIISt. Joseph (Montvale)Non-Public IIPaterson CatholicGroup IIINon-Public ISt. Joseph (Hammonton)Group IIGroup INorth I2001Passaic TechRamapoHopatcongGlen RockNorth II2001PhillipsburgWest Morris CentralWest EssexVeronaCentral2001J.P. StevensMiddletown SouthManasquanSouth RiverSouth2001Jackson MemorialWoodrow Wilson(Camden)KingswayPaulsboroSection GroupNon-PublicSection GroupYear2001Non-Public IVBergen CatholicYearNon-Public IIISt. Joseph (Montvale)Group IVNon-Public IIPope John XXIII(Sparta)Group IIINon-Public ISt. Joseph (Hammonton)Group IIGroup INorth I2002BayonneWayne HillsRamseyGlen RockNorth II2002MontclairMount OliveA.L. Johnson (Clark)Mountain LakesCentral2002PiscatawayWall st DeptfordPaulsboroSection GroupNon-PublicYear2002Non-Public IVDon Bosco Prep (Ramsey)Non-Public IIISt. Joseph (Montvale)Non-Public IIPope John XXIII(Sparta)Non-Public ISt. Joseph (Hammonton)

NJSIAA Football HistorySection GroupYearGroup IVGroup IIIGroup IIGroup INorth I2003RidgewoodRamapoSpartaBoontonNorth II2003PiscatawayRidgeWest EssexBectonCentral2003Brick MemorialMiddletown SouthNew BrunswickFlorenceSouth2003EasternDeptfordWest DeptfordA.P. SchalickSection GroupNon-PublicSection GroupYear2003Non-Public IVDon Bosco Prep (Ramsey)YearNon-Public IIISt. Joseph (Montvale)Group IVNon-Public IISt. Joseph (Hammonton)Group IIINon-Public IPaterson CatholicGroup IIGroup INorth I2004RidgewoodWayne HillsLakelandWestwoodNorth II2004PiscatawayWest Morris CentralWest EssexCedar GroveCentral2004East BrunswickMiddletown SouthRaritanFlorenceSouth2004ShawneeDeptfordWest DeptfordA.P. SchalickSection GroupNon-PublicSection GroupYear2004Non-Public IVBergen CatholicYearNon-Public IIISt. Joseph (Montvale)Group IVNon-Public IIQueen of PeaceGroup IIINon-Public ISt. Joseph (Hammonton)Group IIGroup INorth I2005Morris KnollsWayne HillsHopatcongPompton LakesNorth II2005PhillipsburgMiddleton SouthLodiHobokenCentral2005JacksonOcean . Pleasant BoroPaulsboroSection GroupNon-PublicSection GroupYearNon-Public IV2005St. Peter's Prep (JC)YearGroup IVNon-Public IIISt. Joseph (Montvale)Non-Public IISt. Joseph (Hammonton)Group IIINon-Public IPaterson CatholicGroup IIGroup INorth I2006CliftonWayne HillsWestwoodBogotaNorth II2006ElizabethNew BrunswickWest EssexDavid BrearleyCentral2006Hunterdon CentralMiddletown SouthWeequahicFlorenceSouth2006AbsegamiLacey TownshipManasquanPaulsboroSection GroupNon-PublicSection GroupYear2006Non-Public IVDon Bosco Prep (Ramsey)YearNon-Public IIIImmaculata (Somerville)Group IVNon-Public IISt. Joseph (Hammonton)Group IIINon-Public ISt. Mary's (Rutherford)Group IIGroup INorth I2007East OrangeWayne HillsRiver DellHasbrouck HeightsNorth II2007Hunterdon CentralWest SideWest EssexCedar GroveCentral2007HowellMoorestownCarteretAsbury ParkSouth2007Toms River NorthShawneeWest DeptfordGlassboroSection GroupNon-PublicYear2007Non-Public IVDon Bosco Prep (Ramsey)Non-Public IIIHoly Spirit (Absecon)Non-Public IIHoly Cross (Delran)Non-Public IPaterson Catholic

NJSIAA Football HistorySection GroupYearGroup IVGroup IIIGroup IIGroup INorth I2008LivingstonWayne HillsJeffersonMountain LakesNorth 008Brick MemorialFreehold BoroughManasquanAsbury ParkSouth2008MainlandShawneeDelseaGlassboroSection GroupNon-PublicSection GroupYear2008Non-Public IVDon Bosco Prep (Ramsey)YearNon-Public IIIHoly Spirit (Absecon)Group IVNon-Public IINon-Public IHoly Cross (Delran)Paterson CatholicGroup IIGroup IGroup IIINorth I2009RoxburyRamapoRamseyMountain LakesNorth II2009PhillipsburgWest Morris CentralSummitCedar GroveCentral2009East BrunswickMonroe TownshipMatawanAsbury n GroupNon-PublicSection GroupYear2009Non-Public IVDon Bosco Prep (Ramsey)YearNon-Public IIISt. Joseph (Montvale)Group IVNon-Public IINon-Public ISt. Joseph (Hammonton)Group IIIPaterson CatholicGroup IIGroup INorth I2010RandolphWayne HillsLakelandWallingtonNorth II2010PiscatawayMorristownMadisonNew ProvidenceCentral2010SayrevilleFreehold BoroughRumson-Fair HavenShore RegionalSouth2010CherokeeLacey TownshipHaddonfieldGlassboroSection GroupNon-PublicSection GroupYear2010Non-Public IVDon Bosco Prep (Ramsey)YearNon-Public IIINon-Public II-IHoly Spirit (Absecon)Group IVSt. Joseph (Hammonton)Group IIIGroup IIGroup INorth I2011North BergenWayne HillsWest EssexPompton LakesNorth II2011PiscatawayCranfordMadisonCedar GroveCentral2011SayrevilleNeptuneMatawanAsbury ParkSouth2011PennsaukenTimber CreekWest DeptfordGlassboroSection GroupNon-PublicYear2011Non-Public IVDon Bosco Prep (Ramsey)Non-Public IIINon-Public IISt. Joseph (Montvale)Holy Spirit (Absecon)Non-Public ISt. Joseph (Hammonton)

NJSIAA Football HistorySection GroupYearGroup VGroup IVGroup IIIGroup IIGroup INorth I2012MontclairRoxburyRamapoKinnelonPompton LakesNorth II2012ElizabethWest Morris CentralSummitMadisonHobokenCentral2012South BrunswickSayrevilleHamilton NorthCarteretFlorenceSouth2012WilliamstownTimber CreekDelseaWest DeptfordPenns GroveSection GroupNon-PublicSection GroupYearNon-Public III2012Non-Public IVParamus CatholicYearGroup VNon-Public IISt. Joseph (Montvale)Non-Public IHoly Spirit (Absecon)Group IVGroup IIISt. Joseph (Hammonton)Group IIGroup INorth I2013MontclairPascack ValleySpartaWestwoodPompton LakesNorth II2013RidgePhillipsburgSummitMountain LakesHobokenCentral2013Hunterdon CentralBrick TownshipHopewell ValleyRumson-Fair HavenPoint Pleasant sboroSection GroupNon-PublicSection GroupYearNon-Public III2013Non-Public IVParamus CatholicYearGroup VNon-Public IISt. Joseph (Montvale)Non-Public IDePaulGroup IVSt. Joseph (Hammonton)Group IIIGroup IIGroup INorth I2014MontclairPascack ValleySpartaWestwoodVeronaNorth II2014LindenPhillipsburgParsippany HillsMountain LakesShabazzCentral2014ManalapanJackson MemorialMatawanRumson-Fair dPaulsboroSection GroupNon-PublicSection GroupYearNon-Public IV2014St. Peter's PrepYearGroup VNon-Public IIINon-Public IIRed Bank CatholicNon-Public IDePaulGroup IVSt. Joseph (Hammonton)Group IIIGroup IIGroup INorth I2015Passaic TechOld TappanRamapoMahwahVeronaNorth II2015WestfieldMiddletown So.CranfordMadisonHobokenCentral2015South BrunswickJackson MemorialRumsonRaritanShoreSouth2015Toms River SouthTimber CreekDelseaCedar CreekPennsvilleSection GroupNon-PublicSection GroupYear2015YearNon-Public IVNon-Public IIIDon BoscoNon-Public IIDePaulGroup VGroup IVSt. Joe's HammontonGroup IIIGroup IIGroup INorth I2016RidgewoodWayne HillsRiver DellMahwahHasbrouck Hts.North II2016WestfieldSayrevilleMorris nRumsonManasquanAsbury ParkSouth2016MillvilleTimber CreekWall TownshipWest DeptfordPaulsboroSection GroupYearNon-Public2016Non-Public IIINon-Public IVParamus CatholicSt. Joseph RegionalNon-Public IIMater Dei Prep

NJSIAA Football HistorySection GroupYearGroup VGroup IVGroup IIIGroup IINorth I2017MontclairOld TappanRiver DellNewtonHasbrouck Hts.North II2017WestfieldNo. HunterdonWest EssexRutherfordShabazzCentral2017South BrunswickLong awneeDelseaHaddonfieldPaulsboroSection GroupYearNon-Public IIINon-Public IVBergen CatholicGroup INon-Public IINon-Public2017Section GroupYearNorth I2018RidgewoodWayne HillsRamapoKittatinnyButlerNorth uck HeightsCentral2018SayrevilleLong BranchRumson-Fair eeWoodrow-WilsonHaddonfieldPenns GroveSection GroupYearGroup VDePaulSt. Joe's HammontonGroup IVGroup IIIGroup IINon-Public IIINon-Public IVSt. Joe’s MontvaleGroup INon-Public IINon-Public2018Section GroupYearNorth I2019RidgewoodNo. HighlandsRamapoLyndhurstBoontonNorth II2019UnionWayne ValleyParsippany HillsVeronaPark RidgeCentral2019CherokeeHammontonWallCedar w WilsonHillsidePenns GroveSection GroupYearNon-Public2019Group VRed Bank CatholicGroup IVSt. Joe’s HammontonGroup IIIGroup IINon-Public IIINon-Public IVSt. Peter’s PrepDePaul Catholic2020 - Due to the COVID-19 pandemic Football Championships were not held.Group INon-Public IIHoly Spirit

NJSIAA Football HistoryThe following was taken from the NJSIAA's first record book published in 1919(Note: The NJSIAA was founded in 1918, first to regulate football, then all high school sports.)FOOTBALLSummarizing competition of high and prep. schools in 1919Summarizing the results of the interscholastic football competition of New Jersey in 1919, the high school championship of the State was awarded to Barringer, ofNewark, and the prep school title to Peddie Institute, of Hightstown. In the latter case it is a noteworthy fact that this was the fourth successive time that Peddietriumphed in the prep school division, a remarkable achievement for the coach of the Gold and Blue, Earl C. MacArthur. Incidentally Peddie had the distiction lastyear of triumphing in football over its arch rival, Lawrenceville, for the first time in the history of the schools' athletic relationship. The Lawrenceville School wonthe State championship in 1912 '13 and '14. The following year, 1915, saw Blair Academy mounting the championship pedestal. Since 1916 Peddie has reignedsupreme on the prep school gridiron, its champion teamas have been captained in turn by Jones, Riggan, Anderson and Ecker. The champion teams in 1919, aswas the case the year before, were awarded handsome trophies donated by E.W. Siple, alumni secretary of Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, who has showninterest in material form in the promotion of interscholastic competition in New Jersey. Barringer and Peddie, as well as the schools judged sectional titlewinners, were officially awarded the State championship by decision of the executive board of the New Jersey State Interscholastic Athletic Association. In thehigh school division East Orange loomed up as a formidable contender for the State title up to the last game of the campaign. The Red and Blue of East Orangehad not only been undefeated up to that time, but its line had not been crossed by an opponent for a goal or touchdown. In the deciding game, however, EastOrange had to lower its colors to Barringer, the score being 29 to 7 in favor of the Newark team. Barringer had previously lost a 7 to 0 game to Lawrenceville andwas defeated, 21 to 0, by South Side, a game in which city league regulations deprived the losers of the services of four of their regular players, boys who wereeligible in all other games. The season revealed two undefeated high schools teams-Rutherford and Brigeton-but none of those played schedule warranting aClass A championship rating. In the opinion of the executive board, empowered to pass judgment on the championship situation, Barringer was regarded best, ofthe high school teams and consequently awarded the State title. Peddie clearly was master of the prep school division. The Hightstown team encountered onedefeat, that by a 6 to 3 margin at the hands of Gullum Hall of West Point, but the MacArthur machine triumphed over Blair and Lawrenceville, besides winningover Pennington and Newark Junior College, and played scoreless ties against the Freshmen elevens of Princeton and the University of Pennsylvania. No otherprep school team in the State equaled a record such as that. In the team rating Blair was graded second and Bordentown, third. The Military Institute team wasplaced a notch above Lawrenceville, having played through a difficult schedule and been scored upon by only one team. Easton defeated, Bordentown, 10 to 0.In the high school class East Orange was rated second and South Side of Newark third. The grading of the other schools, the first thirteen in the high schooldivision Class A and B and the first eleven in the prep school class, is show in appended lists. To give the "little fellows" a chance to shine and compete forchampionships in their respective classes, the schools were divided into Classes A, B and C, according to their male enrollment. In Class B, embracing schools withan enrollment between 100 and 300, Rutherford was awarded the championship of Northern New Jersey, Asbury Park in Central Jersey and Woodbury in SouthJersey. Atlantic City and Camden were rated on a par for Class A supremacy in South Jersey. Only in South Jersey was there a Class C competition among schoolsholding membership in the State association. The title in that division was awarded to Wildwood.GRIDIRON TITLE WINNERSFOOTBALL CHAMPIONS FOR 1919CLASS B - HIGH SCHOOLSNorthJersey . .RutherfordCentral Jersey .AsburyParkSouthJersey .WoodburyState Prep School .PeddieState High Schools . BarringerSECTIONAL CHAMPIONS HIGH SCHOOLSNorth Jersey . BarringerCentral Jersey . .Asbury ParkCLASS C - HIGH SCHOOLSSouthJersey . WildwoodSouth Jersey Tie Between Atlantic City and CamdenOnly section represented in State AssociationPREVIOUS CHAMPIONS OF STATE ASSOCIATION 1918Prep. SchoolsPeddieHigh Schools-PhillipsburgPREVIOUS STATE CHAMPIONS (UNOFFICIAL)Prep.High1917-Peddie1917-Tie between 915-Tie between Asbury Park-Rutherford1914-Lawrenceville1914-Rahway

NJSIAA Football ville1912-East OrangeRATING OF HIGH SCHOOL TEAMS, 1919RATING OF PREP SCHOOL TEAMS, 1919(Leading Schools)Class AClass B1. Peddie1. Barringer1. Asbury Park2. Blair2. East Orange2. Rutherford3. Lawrenceville3. South Side3. Woodbury4. Montclair4. Battin4. Chattle5. Kingsley5. Phillipsburg5. Dover6. St. Benedict6. Atlantic City6. Neptune7. Princeton Prep7. Camden7. Summit8. Rutgers Prep8. Trenton8. Bloomfield9. Pennington9. Passaic9. Roselle10. Stevens School10. East Side10. Flemington11. Newark Academy11. N Brunswick11. Irvington12. Montclair12. Bernards13. Plainfield13. Orange14. DickinsonChoice of all-State teams in FootballALL-NEW JERSEY FOOTBALL ELEVENS, 1919(Embracing prep and high schools)PositionFirst TeamSecond TeamEndStifler, PeddieBecker, BarringerTackleKuhnle, BarringerEcker, PeddieGuardBudd, BlairSandys, BarringerCenterBostedo, BlairWarshawsky, Asbury ParkGuardLocke, PeddieMartin, East OrangeTackleLaskey, PenningtonStiefel, KingsleyEndCUOMO, BordentownHershey, East OrangeQuarterbackBowman, ChattleZwigard, South SideHalfbackSinger, DoverSimon, BattinHalfbackKearns, PeddieBader, Atlantic CityFullbackScriggins, East OrangeBarrett, Blair

NJSIAA Football HistoryAll-State Team, 1918.GUARDS: Poland, Barringer, and Meyers, Passaic; CENTER ENDS: Stauffer, Montclair Academy, and Stifler, Peddie;TACKLES: Raub, Phillipsburg, and Kuhnle, Barringer; GUARDS: Poland, Barringer, and Meyers, Passaic;CENTER: Neidlinger, Orange; QUARTERBACK: Willever, Phillipsburg; HALFBACKS: Benkert, East Side, and Blackwell, Pennington;FULLBACK: Barret, Blair.All-State Team, 1917.ENDS: Carter, Millville, and Winner, Blair; TACKLES: Hoag, Montclair Academy, and Ecker, Peddie;GUARDS: Barret, Blair, and Patterson, Peddie; CENTER: Walker, Trenton; QUARTERBACK: Jennings, Peddie;HALFBACKS: Kirkpatrick, Blair, and Moore, Trenton; FULLBACK: Schmidlin, Battin.All-State Team, 1916.ENDS: Lippman, Peddie and Duncan, Barringer; TACKLES: H.White, Blair, and N. White, Trenton;GUARDS: Hatton, Peddie, and Moore, Lawrenceville; CENTER: Reynolds, Blair; QUARTERBACK: Jones, Peddie;HALFBACKS: A. Armstrong, Blair, and Lowe, Peddie; FULLBACK: Brown, Asbury ParkAll-State Team, 1915.ENDS: Hunter, Lawrenceville, and Francke, East Orange; TACKLES: Brewster, Blair, and Scott, Lawrenceville;GUARDS: Gulick, Blair, and Miller, Rutgers Prep; CENTER: Fitts, Wenonah; QUARTERBACK: Murphy, Peddie;HALFBACKS: Brooks, Blair, and Olson, Rutgers Prep; FULLBACK: Whitehill, Rutherford.All-State Team, 1914.ENDS: Brooks, Rahway, and Higgins, Peddie; TACKLES: Morse, East Orange, and Hart, Peddie;GUARDS: Stegman, Peddie, and Ryon, Lawrenceville; CENTER: Conover, Atlantic City; QUARTERBACK: Murphy, Peddie;HALFBACKS: Whitehill, Rutherford, and Eastman, Lawrenceville; FULLBACK: Brazil, Wenonah.All-State Team, 1913.ENDS: Brooks, Rahway, and Walsh, Trenton; TACKLES: Kauffmann, Lawrenceville, and Osgoodby, Blair;GUARDS: Stegman, Peddie, and Funk, Lawrenceville; CENTER: Miller, Peddie; QUARTERBACK: Young, Lawrenceville;HALFBACKS: L. Norcross, Peddie, and Shenk, Lawrenceville, FULLBACK: Turnquist, Pennington.All-State Team, 1912.ENDS: A. Dempsey, Barringer, and Foster, Lawrenceville; TACKLES: Gordon, Blair, and Creede, East Orange;GUARDS: Endicott, Peddie, and Betts, Lawrenceville; CENTER: Carter, Lawrenceville; QUARTERBACK: Switzer, East Orange;HALFBACKS: L. Norcross, Peddie, and Bracher, Rahway; FULLBACK: Shenk, Lawrenceville.

NJSIAA Football History Section Group Year Group IV Group III Group II Group I North I 1982 Passaic Bergenfield Sparta Pompton Lakes North II 1982 Union West Morris Butler Glen Ridge Central 1982 J.P. Stevens Wall Township Shore Regional Middlesex South 1982 Brick Township