STATE Of NEW YORK SUPREME COURT - The Adirondack
[…] (See Ossining Urban RenewalAgency v Lord, 39 NY2d 628, 630 [1976][“the condemnor takes title to land free of all encumbrances and inconsistent proprietary rightsand extinguishes all interests and estates in the property”].)Similarly, the Commissioner of DEC has authority to acquire real property in the name ofthe People ofthe State ofNew York for agency purposes. (See ECL3§ 3-0305[l][“The

commissioner.may acquire any real property which he deems necessary for any of thepurposes or functions ofthe department[.]”) The Commissioner is authorized to do so either bypurchase or through the exercise ofthe State’s power of eminent domain. (Id. ; see also WechslerVNew York State Dept. ofEnvtl.