Guide To Judiciary Policy - United States Courts
[…] Guide to Judiciary Policy, Vol. 14, Ch. 1Page 4§ 110.30 AuthorityUnder 28 U.S.C. § 604(a)(10), the AO Director (Director) is the administrative officer ofthe courts, and under the supervision and direction of the Judicial Conference of theUnited States, is authorized to: “purchase, exchange, transfer, distribute, and assign the custody of lawbooks, equipment, supplies, and other personal property for the judicialbranch of Government (except the Supreme Court. . .)[.]; provide or make available readily to each court appropriate equipment for theinterpretation of proceedings in accordance with [28 U.S.C. § 1828]; and enter into and perform contracts and other transactions upon such terms asthe Director may deem appropriate as may be necessary to the conduct ofthe work of the judicial branch of Government (except the SupremeCourt. . .)[.]”§ 110.40 Applicability(a)(b)This volume applies to the following judiciary organizations: all United States courts and their subordinate organizations except asnoted in § 110.40(b); the Federal Judicial Center, except for research projects and otherservices, including the