Guide To Judiciary Policy - United States Courts
[…] for court reporting services may be awarded only accordingto the procurement manual, Instructions and Procedures for Locating andProcuring Contract Court Reporting Services.(d)Training RequirementsThis COCP Level 2 authority may be exercised only after completingSmall Purchase Procedures, Standard Competitive ContractingProcedures, Special Categories of Procurement, and Appropriations Lawfor the U.S. Courts (all are available online), and any specialized trainingprograms offered by the responsible AO program office.See also: § 140.25 (Level 2 Certification: Special Program Delegation).§ 120.40.40 Law Books(a)AuthorityUnder 28 U.S.C. § 604(a)(10), the Director is the administrative officer ofthe courts, and under the supervision and direction of the JudicialConference of the United States, is authorized to “purchase, exchange,transfer, distribute, and assign the custody of law books. . .for the judicialbranch of Government (except the Supreme Court. . .)[.]”(b)Delegation of AuthorityThe Director has delegated procurement authority for legal researchmaterials to chief judges of the United States courts of appeals forredelegation to circuit librarians as follows: up to 100,000 per transaction for the open market and sole sourcepurchase of