Guide To Judiciary Policy - United States Courts
[…] Guide to Judiciary Policy, Vol. 14, Ch. 1(d)Page 15Training RequirementsThis COCP Level 2 authority may be exercised only after completingSmall Purchase Procedures, Standard Competitive ContractingProcedures, Special Categories of Procurement, and Appropriations Lawfor the U.S. Courts (all are available online), and any specialized trainingprograms offered by the responsible AO program office.See also: § 140.25 (Level 2 Certification: Special Program Delegation).§ 120.40.50 Treatment Services(a)AuthorityUnder 18 U.S.C. § 3672, the Director has “the authority to contract withany appropriate public or private agency or person for the detection of andcare in the community of an offender who is an alcohol-dependent person,an addict or a drug-dependent person, or a person suffering from apsychiatric disorder within the meaning of § 2 of the Public Health ServiceAct. This authority shall include the authority to provide equipment andsupplies; testing; medical, educational, social, psychological andvocational services; corrective and preventative guidance and training;and other rehabilitative services designed to protect the public and benefitthe alcohol-dependent person, addict or drug-dependent person, or aperson suffering from a psychiatric disorder by eliminating his dependenceon alcohol or addicting drugs, by controlling his dependence and hissusceptibility to addiction, or by treating his psychiatric disorder. He maynegotiate and award [such] contracts. . .without regard to § 3709 of theRevised Statutes of the United States.”