Clerk Of The Superior Court *** Electronically Filed .
[…] The plaintiff’s interpretation ofthe key section of the election statute, section 16-602(B), is barely colorable. That alone wouldnot put the plaintiff on the wrong side of section 12-349, because “barely colorable” is differentfrom “groundless.” But the plaintiff’s insistence that the audit procedure was so clearly illegal asto “compel” action in defense of election “integrity” is disingenuous. It is additional circumstantialevidence of lack of good faith.Section 16-602(B) says, in pertinent part (with emphasis added), “The hand count shall beconducted as prescribed by this section and in accordance with hand count procedures establishedby the secretary of state in the official instructions and procedures manual adopted pursuant to §16-452.” The highlighted passage expressly delegates to the secretary of state the authority todevise hand count audit procedures for voting center elections. The plaintiff has never evenacknowledged that.