UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY REGION 9 .
[…] municipality, or Federal agency). See also 40 C.F.R. § 144.3.22.40 C.F.R. § 144.3 defines “underground injection” as a “well injection.”23.40 C.F.R. § 144.3 defines “well” as a bored, drilled, or driven shaft whose depthis greater than the largest surface dimension; or, a dug hole whose depth is greater than thelargest surface dimension; or, an improved sinkhole; or, a subsurface fluid distribution system.24.40 C.F.R. § 144.3 defines “well injection” as the subsurface emplacement offluids through a well.25.40 C.F.R. § 144.51(q) requires owners or operators of Class I wells to “maintainmechanical integrity as defined in 40 C.F.R. § 146.8.”26.A Class I UIC well has mechanical integrity when “(1) There is no significantleak in the casing, tubing or packer; and (2) There is no significant fluid movement intoan underground source of drinking water through vertical channels adjacent to the injectionwell bore.”