Federal Communications Commission FCC 22-37 The Federal Communications .
[…] Id.16See Second Caller ID Authentication Report and Order, 36 FCC Rcd at 1862, para. 6.17Pallone-Thune Telephone Robocall Abuse Criminal Enforcement and Deterrence Act, Pub. L. No. 116-105(2019) (codified in 47 U.S.C. § 227b) (TRACED Act).Because the TRACED Act defines “voice service” in a manner that excludes intermediate providers, ourauthentication and Robocall Mitigation Database rules use “voice service provider” in this manner. See 47 U.S.C.§ 227b(a)(2)(A); 47 CFR § 64.6300(m) (defining voice service as “any service that is interconnected with the publicswitched telephone network and that furnishes voice communications to an end-user using resources from the NorthAmerican Numbering Plan or any successor”). Our call blocking rules, many of which the Commission adoptedprior to adoption of the TRACED Act, use a definition of “voice service provider” that includes intermediateproviders.