Wages Subminimum - United States Commission On Civil Rights
[…] 1, 2020, there were 1,558 14(c) certificates either issued or pending renewal by the U.S.Department of Labor’s Wage and Hour Division. 1,452 of those certificates (93%) were held by CommunityRehabilitation Programs; See, Advisory Committee on Increasing Competitive Integrated Employment forIndividuals with Disabilities, Final Report, p. 28 (Sept. 15, 2016),https://www.dol.gov/odep/topics/pdf/ACICIEID Final Report 9-8-16.pdf (finding that the majority of people withdisabilities earning a subminimum wage work in congregate work centers operated by Community RehabilitationPrograms); see also 29 U.S.C. § 705(4) (Community Rehabilitation Program is “a program that provides directly orfacilitates the provision of vocational rehabilitation services to individuals with disabilities, and that provides, singlyor in combination, for an individual with a disability to enable the individual to maximize opportunities foremployment, including career advancement”); Advisory Committee on Increasing Competitive IntegratedEmployment for Individuals with Disabilities, Interim Report, Sept. 15, 2015, pp. 6-7,https://www.dol.gov/odep/pdf/20150808.pdf (“federal data confirms that most all people currently working