JUVENILE LIFE WITHOUT PAROLE IN WAYNE COUNTY
[…] While it is impossible to provide detailed information about allof the individuals serving JLWOP sentences in Wayne County, a handful of storiesillustrate why it is essential to consider the possibility of redemption for troubledteenagers. Right now, at least two of these individuals will no longer face JLWOP62Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.606 (2016).63See id.64See Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.316(1) (2010) (“A person who commits any of the following is guilty of first degree murder and shall bepunished by imprisonment for life. . . .”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.234(6) (“A prisoner sentenced to imprisonment for life for any ofthe following is not eligible for parole . . . .”); Mich. Comp.