Quasi-Judicial Oversight Of Legislative And Executive .
[…] Unlike 30 years earlier, during thisconstitutional convention, there was a robust debate about the existence, purpose, and utility ofgrand juries (Stockton and Willis 1880). While the debate was multi-faceted 1, it essentiallyboiled down to two sides: support or opposition to grand juries. Supporters of grand juriesprevailed. Nearly a hundred years would pass before the constitutional text about grand jurieswere altered again.In 1974, the state legislature voted to put Assembly Constitutional Amendment 60, laterknown as Proposition 7, on the statewide ballot. The proposition reorganized Article 1, repealedSection 8, and created Section 23. Section 23 simply read as: “One or more grand juries shall bedrawn and summoned at least once a year in each county.”The significance of this change was twofold. First, Proposition 7 placed the concept ofgrand juries in its own section.