NEPA And CEQA: Integrating Federal And State . - California
[…] The regulation states thatcooperation shall include:(1)(2)(3)(4)Joint planning processes.Joint environmental research and studies.Joint public hearings (except where otherwise provided by statute).Joint environmental assessments.Federal agencies are directed to cooperate in fulfilling the requirements of state and local lawsand ordinances where those requirements are in addition to, but not in conflict with, Federalrequirements, by preparing one document that complies with all applicable laws (40 C.F.R. §1506.2(c)). When preparing a joint Environmental Impact Statement (EIS)/EnvironmentalImpact Report (EIR), “one or more Federal agencies and one or more state or local agencies shallbe joint lead agencies” (Id. at § 1506.2(c)).