Money Talks: The First Amendment Implications Of .
[…] The remainder of this Note will refer to these two provisions of § 504 as the "color and sizerestrictions."47. Id. § 504(l)(D)(iii).48. Id. § 504(2) (providing that the Secretary of the Treasury establish regulations to permit "legitimate use of suchelectronic methods" so that "businesses, hobbyists, press or others shall not be unduly restricted" (emphasis added)).

1995]COUNTERFEITINGLAW AND THE FIRST AMENDMENTexpression. There must be specific standards or criteria for how the law should beadministered. 49 The language in § 504(1) seems particularly susceptible to abuse since itis so general: "The Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe regulations to permit colorillustrations of such currency of the United States as the Secretary determines may beappropriate for such purposes."5 The potential for uncabined administrativediscretionadds a further potential constitutional infirmity to these statutes.In June, 1995, the Secret Service, a subdivision of the Treasury Department, issuedproposed rules dealing with color illustrations of United