Michael K. Jeanes, Clerk Of Court *** Electronically Filed .
[…] The Court has nowconsidered same.PREJUDGMENT INTERESTOn appeal, the Arizona Supreme Court held that plaintiffs are entitled to an award ofprejudgment interest, finding that the amounts due to plaintiffs were liquidated. The SupremeCourt directed that the rate of interest be set pursuant to A.R.S. § 44-1201 (F). That subsectionsays that “[i]f awarded, prejudgment interest shall be at the rate described in subsection A or B ofthis section.” A.R.S. § 44-1201 (F). Subsection A applies to “[i]nterest on any loan, indebtednessor other obligation” and provides for interest at ten percent per annum unless the contract inquestion provides otherwise. A.R.S. § 44-1201 (A). Subsection B provides that interest on anyjudgment is at the “lesser of ten percent per annum or at a rate per annum that is equal to onepercent plus the prime rate as published by the board of governors of the federal reservesystem .” unless the contract provides otherwise. A.R.S. § 44-1201 (B).Docket Code 926Form V000APage 1